Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางด้านแสงธรรมชาติของ Skylight shutter สำหรับอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Daylighting performance of skylight shutter for buildings in tropical climate
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2003
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพทางด้านแสงธรรมชาติของ Skylight Shutter สำหรับอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้น โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของ ประเภทของช่องเปิด จำนวนช่องเปิด ทิศทางการติดตั้งช่องเปิด และองศาที่ใช้ในการติดตั้ง Skylight Shutter Blade ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพทางด้านแสงสว่าง โดยการจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยโปรแกรม Dialux 4.10 ของห้องขนาด 6 x 6 เมตร ที่ความสูง 3 ,6,และ 9 เมตร โดยทำการจำลองในสภาพท้องฟ้าที่มีเมฆมากในวันที่ 21 มิ.ย. 21 ก.ย. และ 21 ธ.ค. ระหว่างช่วงเวลา 8.00-16.00 น. และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณแสงสว่างเฉลี่ยตลอดทั้งปี และค่าความสม่ำเสมอ จากการจำลองสถานการณ์พบว่าจำนวนช่องเปิดที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น จะทำให้ปริมาณแสงที่เข้ามาภายในอาคารมีมากขึ้น โดยพบว่าช่องเปิดขนาด 1 x 1 เมตรที่มีการติดตั้ง Skylight Shutter Blade ที่มุมเอียง 30 องศา จะเพิ่มปริมาณแสงสว่างเฉลี่ยตลอดทั้งปีประมาณ 25 ลักซ์และหากมีการเพิ่มองศาของ Skylight Shutter Blade ให้มีมุมเอียงที่น้อยลง จะทำให้ปริมาณแสงสว่างเฉลี่ยตลอดทั้งปีเพิ่มมากขึ้นหากแต่การกระจายตัวของภายในห้องจำลองจะมีความสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลยังพบว่า การวางช่องเปิดของ Skylight Shutter ในแนวเหนือใต้จะให้ปริมาณแสงสว่างเฉลี่ยตลอดปีมากกว่าหากแต่แสงที่เข้ามาภายในห้องจะมีความสม่ำเสมอน้อยกว่าการวางช่องเปิดในแนวตะวันออกและตะวันตก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สรุปว่า Skylight Shutter มีความเหมาะสมกับอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้นเนื่องจากผู้ใช้อาคาร สามารถควบคุมปริมาณแสงสว่างและปริมาณรังสีอาทิตย์ตรง ที่เข้ามาภายในอาคารได้ หากแต่สถาปนิกและผู้ออกแบบ จะต้องมีความเข้าใจถึงประสิทธิภาพของ Skylight Shutter ที่มีการติดตั้งในรูปแบบต่างๆ มากขึ้น ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้สรุปข้อมูลการทดลองและนำเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบ Skylight Shutter สำหรับอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้นสำหรับสถาปนิกและผู้ออกแบบที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to examine daylighting performance of skylight shutters for buildings in tropical climates through an analysis of the impact of various types of openings and number of openings, installation of openings and angle of the installed skylight shutter blades. In this the research, simulations were created using the Dialux 4.10 program with 6 x 6 meter rooms of 3, 6, and 9 meters in height. The simulated conditions were made on cloudy days on June 21, September 21, and December 21 from 8.00 to 16.00 hrs. The data was analyzed and comparisons were made of the average amount of light for the whole year and the uniformity value. With the simulations, it was found that the higher number of openings led to a higher amount of light entering the building. It was found that an opening of 1x1 meters in size with skylight shutter blades installed at a slanted angle of 30 degrees would increase the average illuminance throughout the year by about 25 lux. Also, installed at a less slanted angle, the blades would increase the average illuminance for the year but the dissipation of the light in the simulated rooms would be were uniform. In addition, installing the skylight shutter blades in the north-south direction would provide a higher average amount of light for the year but the constant value of the light entering the room would be lower than when they were installed in the east-west direction. According to this research, it can be concluded that skylight shutters are suitable for buildings in tropical climates as building users can control the amount of sunlight and the solar radiation that come directly into the building. However, architects and designers need to have more understanding of the efficiency of skylight shutters installed in different patterns.This research has made recommendations as approaches in designing skylight shutters for buildings in tropical climates for further application by architects and designers.
Creative Commons License