Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของผู้ถือครองและผู้ดูแลที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพื้นที่สวนบริเวณคลองบางกอกใหญ่-คลองชักพระฝั่งตะวันตก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of land owners and tenants in the existence of the orchards on the Western side of Klong Bangkokyai-Klong Chakpra
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1995
Abstract
พื้นที่สวนผลไม้เป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวซึ่งสำคัญต่อเมืองจากบทบาทของการที่เป็นแหล่งปรับสมดุลให้สิ่งแวดล้อม ระบบนิเวศน์ทั้งน้ำ พืช ดิน และการลดอุณหภูมิอากาศในเขตเมือง ตลอดจนการซึมซับมลภาวะในเขตเมืองให้ลดน้อยลง แต่จากการขยายตัวของเมืองในปัจจุบันส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของพื้นที่ทำให้สวนลดน้อยลงเป็นจำนวนมาก ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามในพื้นที่บริเวณคลองบางกอกใหญ่-คลองชักพระ ฝั่งตะวันตกก็ยังพบการคงสภาพอยู่ได้ของพื้นที่สวนอยู่ จึงน ำมาสู่การศึกษาบทบาทของผู้ถือครองและผู้ดูแลที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพื้นที่สวนบริเวณคลองบางกอกใหญ่-คลองชักพระฝั่งตะวันตกโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของการคงอยู่ของพื้นที่สวน (2) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของผู้ถือครองสวนและผู้ดูแลสวน (3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ถือครองสวนและผู้ดูแลสวนกับลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่สวนที่คงอยู่ โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ดังนี้ (1) ทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และตรวจสอบข้อมูลบนพื้นที่เพื่อสร้างแผนที่ปัจจุบันของสวน (2) ลงพื้นที่ศึกษาเพื่อสัมภาษณ์ผู้ดูแลสวนทั้ง 13 แห่ง เพื่อสืบค้นประเด็นปัญหา ความเป็นมาของสวน พืชพรรณ การจัดการ สภาพสวนและลักษณะการปรับตัวให้สวนคงอยู่ได้ (3) คัดเลือกและวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาโดยละเอียดถึงทัศนะคติและสืบการถือครองพื้นที่แบบย้อนกลับถึงข้อมูลระดับจุลภาค (4)วิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงของข้อมูลบุคคลต่อสภาพของสวนและการคงอยู่ของสวน จากการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถจำแนกปัจจัยบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อการคงสภาพของสวนได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยด้านแผนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน 2) ปัจจัยในการรักษาสภาพของสวน และสามารถจำแนกเกณฑ์ของระดับสภาพของสวนคงอยู่ได้ 3 ระดับคือ 1) สวนคงภาพดูแลดี 2) สวนคงสภาพดูแลปานกลาง และ 3) สวนคงสภาพดูแลน้อย ซึ่งปรากฏความสัมพันธ์ของบุคคลที่มีเกี่ยวข้องกับสวนและสภาพสวน มีคุณลักษณะที่ส่งผลให้สวนคงอยู่ได้ดีมาก ดังนี้ 1)ผู้ถือครองสวนซึ่งเป็นครอบครัวชาวสวนดั้งเดิม ยังอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ มีฐานะมั่นคง และมีความผูกพันต่อวิถีชาวสวน 2) ผู้ดูแลสวนซึ่งมาจากครอบครัวชาวสวนดั้งเดิม เป็นคนในพื้นที่ มีความคุ้นเคยกับผู้ถือครองที่ดิน และดูแลจัดการพื้นที่สวนได้อย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fruit orchards are green areas of clear importance to the city as they contribute to balance in the environment and ecological system through the water, plants, and soil. They also help reduce the temperature in urban areas as well as alleviate pollution. However, urban expansion has resulted in changes that have led to a reduction in orchard areas. Nevertheless, fruit orchards still exist in areas on the western side of Klong Bangkokyai – Klong Chakpra. This has prompted this study into the roles of land owners and tenants in the continued existence of the fruit orchards in these areas.The research has the following objectives: 1) to study the present conditions of the existence of fruit orchards, 2) to study the characteristics of land owners and tenants, and 3) to study the relationship between land owners and tenants as well as the physical characteristics of the existing orchards. The research methodology was as follows: 1) a review of the related literature and information on-site to create current maps of the orchards, 2) a field study incorporating interviews of the tenants of all the 13 orchards to identify the problems, background, plants, management, conditions, and adjustments that allow the orchards to remain viable, 3) selection and detailed analysis of the case study regarding attitudes and retracing land ownership for micro level information, and 4) analysis of the relationship between the data about the people involved and the orchards’ conditions and existence. The research shows all involved can affect 1) land usage policy, and 2) the maintenance of the existing orchards, which falls into three levels: well-maintained, moderately-maintained, and poorly maintained. The relationship between those involved with the orchards and the conditions of the orchards that render them well-maintained can be described as follows: 1) the land owner is from a traditional orchard/fruit growing family, still lives in the area, has a secure financial status and enjoys the fruit growers’ lifestyle, and 2) the tenant/caretaker is also from a traditional orchard/fruit growing family, is established in the area, has good relations with the land owner, and is highly capable of managing orchards.
Creative Commons License