Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการติดตั้งฉนวนใยแก้วอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอาคารเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An efficient installation technique of glasswool insulation in building for hot humid climate
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1984
Abstract
ปัจจุบันฉนวนกันความร้อนถือว่าเป็นส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งของอาคารในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอยู่ในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น ทำหน้าที่ป้องกันความร้อนและความชื้นไม่ให้เข้าสู่อาคาร ฉนวนใยแก้วเป็นฉนวนกันความร้อนชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการใช้งานอยู่จำนวนมาก แต่ขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจในการเลือกใช้และติดตั้ง จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการใช้งาน ผลงานวิจัยพบว่า การติดตั้งฉนวนใยแก้วกับหลังคาบริเวณเหนือฝ้าเพดาน เทคนิคการติดตั้งฉนวนที่ถูกต้องจะต้องคลุมเต็มพื้นที่เหนือฝ้าเพดานทั้งหมด โดยไม่มีการเว้นช่องว่างเพื่อป้องกันการถ่ายเทความร้อนลงมาจากหลังคา และต้องใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วที่ห่อหุ้มฟอยล์รอบด้านเพื่อป้องกันความชื้น ที่มีค่าการต้านทานความร้อน (R-value) อยู่ระหว่าง 30-38 ft2.h.oF/Btu หรือประมาณ 9 นิ้ว และส่วนผนังอาคารการติดตั้งฉนวนจะติดตั้งอยู่ในโครงคร่าวโลหะ (dry wall) เทคนิคการติดตั้งฉนวนที่ถูกต้องจะต้องสอดฉนวนเข้าไปในไส้ในของโครงคร่าวโลหะทั้งหมดโดยไม่มีช่องว่าง และต้องใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วที่ห่อหุ้มฟอยล์รอบด้านเพื่อป้องกันความชื้น ที่มีค่าการต้านทานความร้อน (R-value) อยู่ระหว่าง 13-18 ft2.h.oF/Btu หรือประมาณ 4 นิ้ว ซึ่งจะทำให้ตำแหน่งการเกิดควบแน่นเป็นหยดน้ำจะอยู่บริเวณผิวหน้าของอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์ ทำให้ฉนวนใยแก้วไม่เสื่อมสภาพและไม่ก่อเกิดเชื้อรา นอกจากนี้การใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วจะช่วยป้องกันเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอกไม่ให้เข้ามาภายในอีกด้วย การเลือกใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วอย่างถูกต้องจะช่วยทำให้เกิดผลดีในด้านต่างๆ คือ 1) ลดอิทธิพลของสภาพอากาศภายนอก 2) ลดอุณหภูมิผิวเฉลี่ยโดยรอบภายในอาคาร 3) เพิ่มสภาวะน่าสบายภายในอาคาร 4) ลดการใช้พลังงานปรับอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The insulation is an important part of the building in which the hot humid climate. To prevent the heat and moisture from entering a building. Fiberglass insulation is one of a number of very active, but lack the knowledge and understanding of the selection and installation, resulting in the implementations. Research has shown that the fiberglass roof above the ceiling. Techniques install insulation must cover the entire space above the ceiling without a space to prevent heat transfer down from the roof. And the glass fiber insulation wrapped around the aluminium foil to prevent moisture. The value of thermal resistance (R-value) is between 30-38 ft2.h.oF/Btu or about 9 inches and the wall to install insulation is installed in the metal stud (dry wall) techniques Install insulation on the wire is inserted into the gut of the metal stud, with no spaces. And the glass fiber insulation wrapped around the aluminium foil to prevent moisture. The value of thermal resistance (R-value) is between 13-18 ft2.h.oF/Btu or about 4 inches, which is where the condensed water to the surface of aluminium foil. The moisture does not cause deterioration and mold. Moreover, the use of glass fiber insulation to prevent external noise from entering the inside as well. Using fiberglass insulation correctly gain good results in different aspects: 1) reduce environmental impact from outside, 2) reduce indoor mean radiant temperature 3) to increase thermal comfort condition in buildings, 4) reduce energy consumption in air condition system.
Creative Commons License