Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์โบราณสถานเวียงลอ จังหวัดพะเยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape conservation and development guidelines for Wiang Lor, Payao province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1971
Abstract
โบราณสถานเวียงลอเป็นแหล่งโบราณคดีแห่งใหม่ในจังหวัดพะเยา มีเนื้อที่ประมาณ 300 ไร่ มีแม่น้ำอิงไหลผ่านกลางเมือง ในสมัยล้านนา (พุทธศตวรรษที่ 20-23) เวียงลอมีความสำคัญในการเป็นเส้นทางคมนาคมติดต่อระหว่างระหว่างเมืองต่างๆ แต่ในปัจจุบันเวียงลอได้กลายเป็นเมืองร้าง มีเพียงซากโบราณสถาน และแนวคูน้ำ-คันดินปรากฏให้เห็นอยู่ท่ามกลางนาข้าว พื้นที่รกร้าง และชุมชน จะเห็นได้ว่าเวียงลอนั้นมีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ และเสี่ยงต่อการถูกคุกคาม จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดการพื้นที่ในด้านกายภาพ จากการศึกษารวมรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เช่น การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน, การสำรวจพื้นที่, การสัมภาษณ์คนท้องถิ่น และศึกษาจากเอกสารประวัติศาสตร์ พบว่าเวียงลอนั้นได้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพต่อเนื่องมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ การที่แม่น้ำอิงเปลี่ยนเส้นทางมาไหลผ่านกลางเวียง ส่งผลให้โบราณสถานหลายแห่งในเวียงลอเสี่ยงต่อการถูกน้ำท่วม, การกัดเซาะพังทลายของตลิ่งที่ส่งผลให้แนวคูน้ำ-คันดินบางส่วนหายไป, การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินที่มีการขยายตัวของชุมชนและการรุกล้ำของพื้นที่นาข้าว ส่งผลให้ซากโบราณสถานและพื้นที่ธรรมชาติริมน้ำถูกทำลาย แนวคูน้ำ–คันดิน ถูกรุกล้ำเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยและนาข้าว คูน้ำมีสภาพตื้นเขินจากการทับถมของตะกอน หากปล่อยให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นนี้ต่อไป อาจทำให้โบราณสถานเสื่อมสภาพหรือถูกทำลายลงได้ เนื่องจากเวียงลอนั้นมีคุณค่าจากโบราณสถานและแหล่งที่ตั้ง ดังนั้นจึงต้องทำการศึกษาในระดับภาพรวมของพื้นที่ รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์ เช่น การอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูแนวคูน้ำ-คันดินเพื่อป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาน้ำท่วม, การวางแผนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ซึ่งในอนาคตหากการขุดค้นโบราณสถานเสร็จสิ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวิจัยในรายละเอียดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wiang Lor has been a recent archeological site in Payao province. It is approximately 300 Rai in area where the Ing River divided up the city. In Lanna period (B.C.20-23), Wiang Lor was one of the significant cities providing communications between adjacent cities. It is now a deserted town that the physical remains, the moat and the dike nestle in a rice field, neglected area and local communities. As a result of this, Wiang Lor has represented a historic value and the historic site is in danger of being intruded. It is important to issue guidelines for physical area management.This study employs a variety of data collections such as the comparison of aerial photograph from the past to the present, site survey, interview with local residents and the study of historical documents. From the investigation, the physical surrounding of Wiang Lor has constantly changed as time went by. There are many problems relating to: The Ing River is now flowing through the middle of Wiang Lor site. Therefore, the archaeological site may be inundated. The erosion of the riverbank leads to the collapse of the moat and the dike. The land use change due to the expansion of agricultural area and the encroachment of residential development. Without the guideline, the archeological site can be physically degraded or even destroyed.As the value of the physical remains and archeological site, this study focuses on the macro scale and suggests the landscape conservation and development guidelines (e.g. the conservation of the moat and the dike for flood prevention and the land use planning), and to be an outline for the future study in landscape planning and detail design if the excavation is finished.
Creative Commons License