Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาพื้นที่สำหรับระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบธรรมชาติของเทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The siting for natural wastewater treatment system of Chachoengsao Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Second Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1967
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติประเภทต่าง ๆ หาเกณฑ์การเลือกพื้นที่ทำระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติ และเสนอพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างระบบดังกล่าวให้แก่เทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา ซึ่งมีระบบบำบัดไม่เพียงพอกับปริมาณน้ำเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน โดยศึกษาทบทวนเอกสารจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ทั้งภายในและต่างประเทศ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า ปัจจัยหลักที่ต้องใช้พิจารณามีทั้งสิ้น 4 ปัจจัย คือ สภาพภูมิประเทศและดิน แหล่งน้ำพืชพรรณ และการใช้ดิน และจากกรณีศึกษา พบว่า ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบธรรมชาติ มีคุณประโยชน์ด้านอื่นอีก เช่น ใช้จัดกิจกรรมนันทนาการ กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ การอนุรักษ์พื้นที่เปิดโล่ง การอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลน และยังสามารถนำน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมาใช้ในการเกษตร ทั้งนี้ ประโยชน์เหล่านี้จะสัมพันธ์กับสถานที่ตั้งโดยมีเกณฑ์ในการเลือกพื้นที่ คือ ควรมีความลาดชันไม่เกิน 5% มีระยะห่างจากพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยมากกว่า 1 กิโลเมตร เป็นดินเหนียวถึงดินร่วนเหนียวขึ้นอยู่กับระบบที่เลือกใช้ ห่างจากแหล่งน้ำผิวดินมากกว่า 300 เมตร อยู่ไกลจากป่าธรรมชาติมากกว่า 600 เมตร และไม่น้อยกว่า 50 เมตรจากป่าชายเลน มีการใช้ที่ดินเป็นนาร้าง ฟาร์มสัตว์น้ำร้าง และพื้นที่รกร้างไม่มีการพัฒนา และอยู่ไม่ไกลจากท่อรวบรวมน้ำเสีย หลังจากนั้นนำเกณฑ์มาสร้างแบบจำลองและวิเคราะห์ใน Arc/GIS โดยใช้ข้อมูลของฉะเชิงเทรา เมื่อได้พื้นที่แล้ว จึงนำขนาด กรรมสิทธิ์ และราคามาใช้ร่วมในการตัดสินพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดผลการวิเคราะห์พบพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุดอยู่ฝั่งตะวันตกของแม่น้ำบางปะกง เข้าถึงได้จากถนนศรีโสธรตัดใหม่ 8 มีพื้นที่ 68 ไร่ เหมาะเป็นที่ตั้งระบบบำบัดนำเสียแบบบ่อผึ่งและแบบพื้นที่ชุ่มช้ำ โดยมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้ทำกิจกรรมนันทนาการ และการเรียนรู้ได้เป็นอย่างดี สำหรับเกณฑ์ในการเลือกพื้นที่และแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นในงานนี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเลือกพื้นที่ตั้งระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติในพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ได้เป็นอย่างดี เพื่อทำให้การสร้างบ่อบำบัดน้ำเสียมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุด และมีประโยชน์ต่อชุมชนได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to understand the structure of natural wastewater treatment facilities; to determine criteria for selecting appropriate sites to construct natural wastewater system; and to propose such site for Chacheangsao Municipality which presently has a problem of inadequate wastewater treatment facility. This study has done by using literature review, comparative case studies, and expert interview as methodologies. This study finds 4 main factors which need to take into consideration in order to find an appropriate site. They are consisting of topography and soil, surface water feature, vegetation cover, and land use. The case studies also indicate that natural wastewater facility can be used for recreation, education, open space protection, and mangrove conservation. Moreover, the treated water can be used for fertilize paddy field. The above mentioned 4 factors are used to set up criteria for site selection of natural wastewater treatment facility. The criteria for site selection are as follows: (1) the slope should not more than 5%; (2) the location should further away from flood prone area at least 1 km.; (3) the soil should has poor drainage capacity with clay or clay-loam type; (4) the distance should be at least 300 m. from surface water features, at least 600 m from natural forest, and at least 50 m. from mangrove area; (5) the existing land use should be abandon paddy field or fresh water farm and undeveloped land; and (6) the site should be situated close to existing wastewater collective pipes. The diagram models to run the Arc/GIS have been formulated from these criteria and Chacheangsao Municipality’s data was then input. As a result of the Arc/GIS application, the 3 highest potential sites are proposed according to their physical qualities. In order to decide the most appropriate site, the land size, ownership and price are brought into consideration. The most suitable site is situated on the east of the Bangpakong River, and can be access from Srisotorn 8 Road. The site covers the area of 68 rai which is appropriated for constructed wastewater stabilization pond and constructed wetland with potential for recreation and education as well The criteria for site selection and diagram models proposed in this study can be applied to perform site selection of natural wastewater treatment in any area, which will minimize an environmental impact while benefit to community.
Share
COinS