Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาต้นแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่ปลอดภัยกับการใช้ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีคุณภาพ : กรณีศึกษา ตำบลท่างาม อำเภออินทร์บุรี จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement and prototype development of safety housing for the elderly in rural areas : a case study of Tha Ngam Sub District, Inburi District, Singburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1935
Abstract
การปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการใช้ชีวิตอย่างมีคุณภาพนั้น เป็นประเด็นที่ได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศไทยที่กำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังขาดต้นแบบการปรับปรุงที่เหมาะสม จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาวิจัยลักษณะสภาพการอยู่อาศัย สังคม เศรษฐกิจ วัฒนธรรมและสภาพแวดล้อมของที่อยู่อาศัย โดยการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาข้อมูลทางด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สภาพแวดล้อมการอยู่อาศัย และวัฒนธรรมความเป็นอยู่ของผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตชนบท และติดตามผลจากการดำเนินการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยผู้สูงอายุในปีงบประมาณ 2553 เพื่อนำไปสู่การออกแบบปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย ให้เอื้อต่อการเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับผู้สูงอายุและผู้ใช้งานทุกสถานะ ทุกวัย และสามารถเป็นต้นแบบให้กับพื้นที่อื่นๆ ที่มีบริบทใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะประกอบไปด้วยผู้สูงอายุจาก 10 หลังคาเรือน ในตำบลท่างาม อำเภออินทร์บุรี จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี ซึ่งล้วนเคยได้รับได้งบประมาณสนับสนุนในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยจากทางภาครัฐ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีฐานะยากจนมาก และมีความตระหนักถึงปัญหาน้ำท่วมที่อยู่อาศัยมากที่สุด ซึ่งลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านไม้ยกพื้นสูง โดยอยู่อาศัยในบ้านหลังเดียวกันกับลูกหลาน และคู่สมรสเป็นส่วนใหญ่ พื้นที่ที่ผู้สูงอายุใช้งานเป็นประจำคือพื้นที่เอนกประสงค์ ได้แก่ แคร่ไม้และชานบ้าน สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความทรุดโทรมและไม่ปลอดภัยต่อการใช้ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ ดังนั้นแนวทางการออกแบบและปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชนบทนั้น ควรมีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ใช้สอยต่างๆ ภายในและภายนอกที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ห้องน้ำควรติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ทางเดินภายในและภายนอกอาคารควรปรับพื้นทางเดินให้เรียบเสมอกันพร้อมติดตั้งราวจับเพื่อความปลอดภัยผู้สูงอายุ บันไดควรปรับปรุงให้มีราวจับ ชานพัก และมีความชันที่เหมาะสม ด้านพื้นที่เอนกประสงค์ทั้งในส่วนของแคร่ไม้และชานบ้าน ควรปรับปรุงให้พื้นเรียบเสมอกันพร้อมมีราวจับ โดยในส่วนของแคร่ไม้ควรเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของการใช้งานในช่วงฤดูน้ำหลากโดยออกแบบเป็นแคร่ลอยน้ำเอนกประสงค์ ซึ่งสามารถพิจารณาสร้างตามความเหมาะสมตามลักษณะชีวิตประจำวันของผู้อาศัย ข้อเสนอแนะ ด้านกระบวนการปรับปรุงที่อาศัยในชนบทของทางท้องถิ่นควรสนันสนุนให้มีการใช้กระบวนการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุแบบมีส่วนร่วม ระหว่างภาครัฐทั้งส่วนกลาง ส่วนท้องถิ่น และภาคประชาชนในท้องถิ่นนั้นๆ รวมไปถึงการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวความเข้าใจในเรื่องการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยที่ปลอดภัยกับการใช้ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ชนบทจากทางภาครัฐ และเพื่อให้การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีความสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้นควรมีการศึกษาในกลุ่ม ผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในเขตเมืองหรือเขตเทศบาล เพื่อเป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ในด้านนี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Improving housing for the elderly to promote enhance quality of life is an issue that is attracting interest in Thailand because of its aging population. However, an appropriate model to guide these improvements is lacking. This study on social, economic, cultural, and living conditions, as well as residential environments attempts to remedy this deficiency main focus is on conditions for elderly people who live in rural areas. In addition, the research examines the results of the 2010 Housing Improvement Project for the Elderly which was designed to improve housing to facilitate better access for the elderly and others, regardless of status and age. Moreover, it is hoped that this can be a model for other areas with a similar context. A representative sample of 10 houses accommodating elderly citizens who received financial support from the government sector was used in this research. The study revealed that most of the elderly were very poor. Most of their houses were characterized by high wooden platforms which is an indication that the inhabitants were of the dangers of floods. The elderly mostly lived under the same roof as their children, grandchildren, and married relatives. The area that was regularly used by the elderly was multi-purpose space, namely wood litter and terrace. Most houses have deteriorated and were unsafe for the elderly. Therefore, application of the guidelines for the design and improvement of housing for the elderly in rural regions should result in safer housing, both internally and externally. More specifically, the bathroom should be equipped with appropriate facilities for the elderly; the passageways within and outside the building should be made level, and handrail should be installed of safety. The stairs should be improved and should be equipped with handrails, while the stair landings should have appropriate slopes relative to the stairs. The multi-purpose areas including the wood litter and terrace should be level and equipped with appropriate handrails. It is recommended that, to increase flexibility during seasonal flooding, a multi-purpose floating raft be designed which accord with the needs of the lifestyle of the residents. Recommendation: When making improvements housing for the elderly in a rural area, the local authority should ensure co-operation between the government sector, including both central and local agencies, and the resident in that locality. This process should require the government sector to enhance the knowledge and understanding of the need for housing improvements so as to increase safety for the elderly in rural areas. Further research should be conducted on a group of elderly resident in a city or municipal area to test the suitability of this approach for non-rural environments.
Share
COinS