Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาต้นแบบสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชน เพื่อการอยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมกับการใช้ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีคุณภาพในชนบท : กรณีศึกษา ตำบลท่างาม จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement and development of appropriate community facility of the elderly in rural: a case study of Tha Ngam, Singburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1934
Abstract
การจัดเตรียมสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมต่อผู้สูงอายุถือเป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับประเทศไทย เนื่องจากประเทศไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งมีพระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ.2546 มาตรา 11 ได้กล่าวถึงสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุในการได้รับการคุ้มครอง การสนับสนุนในการอำนวยความสะดวกและความปลอดภัยในอาคาร สถานที่ ยานพาหนะหรือการบริการสาธารณะ ถึงแม้จะมีพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวแต่ผู้สูงอายุก็ยังคงเข้าถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ ได้ยาก อันเกิดจากการออกแบบที่ไม่เหมาะสมทำให้ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อกลุ่มผู้สูงวัยได้ ในการออกแบบจำเป็นต้องเข้าใจในตัวผู้สูงอายุที่จะเข้าใช้ก่อน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ ประชากร สภาพแวดล้อมและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนของผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งมีการติดตามผลการปรับปรุงพื้นที่สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก เพื่อนำมาสู่การเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนและเส้นทางการสัญจร ให้เหมาะสมต่อผู้สูงอายุและผู้ใช้งานทุกกลุ่มวัย ทางผู้วิจัยได้ทำการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมในการศึกษา คือ หมู่ 4 และหมู่ 6 ตำบลท่างาม จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี โดยประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ (60 ปีขึ้นไป) ทั้งสิ้น 106 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนที่ผู้สูงอายุมีการเข้าใช้ทำกิจกรรมบ่อยครั้ง และเป็นศูนย์กลางชุมชน ได้แก่ ศาสนสถาน สถานพยาบาล และลานอเนกประสงค์/สวนสาธารณะ ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ภายในชุมชนของผู้สูงอายุ โดยการเดินทางภายในชุมชนจะใช้การเดินเป็นหลัก ซึ่งอยู่ในรัศมีการเดินตามทฤษฎี 800 เมตร แต่สำหรับการเดินทางไปยังสถานที่ภายนอกชุมชนจะใช้จักรยานยนตร์ ซึ่งความถี่ในการเดินทาง การทำกิจกรรม และความต้องการในการช่วยเหลือของผู้สูงอายุจะขึ้นอยู่กับอายุที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหรือความเสื่อมในการทำงานของร่างกาย ในส่วนของสภาพแวดล้อมและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนยังคงมีความทรุดโทรมและขาดความปลอดภัยในการเข้าใช้งานของผู้สูงอายุ โดยเฉพาะทางเดินและเส้นทางการสัญจร พื้นที่ที่ได้รับงบประมาณในการปรับปรุงให้เหมาะสมต่อการเข้าใช้งานของผู้สูงอายุยังคงไม่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานถือเป็นการปรับปรุงที่ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการเข้าใช้งานจริงได้ โดยเป็นผลมาจากข้อจำกัดของหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นในการออกแบบและปรับปรุง ในการออกแบบและปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนที่เหมาะสมต่อผู้สูงอายุต้องมีการคำนึงถึงการเข้าใช้/การเข้าถึงที่สะดวก ปลอดภัย และสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความเหมาะสม โดยปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะเป็นตัวผลักดันให้ผู้สูงอายุมีการเข้าใช้พื้นที่ภายนอกมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนภายในชุมชน และนำมาสู่คุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น โดยแนวทางการออกแบบปรับปรุงส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการสร้างทางลาด ห้องน้ำ ที่จอดรถ เพิ่มราวจับ เพิ่มช่องทางเดิน เพิ่มต้นไม้ให้ร่มเงาและแสงไฟส่องสว่าง ในบริเวณศูนย์กลางชุมชนและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งแนวทางที่เสนอไปจะสัมฤทธิ์ผลได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีการนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ จากการศึกษาพบว่าข้อจำกัดของหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นถือเป็นอุปสรรคในการจัดทำ ดังนั้นแนวทางในการแก้ไข คือ การจัดเตรียมแบบก่อสร้างที่ได้มาตรฐาน มีการประมาณราคาค่าก่อสร้างตามลักษณะโครงการ และมีการจัดหาแหล่งงบประมาณที่เหมาะสมโดยหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้ให้การสนับสนุนหลัก ซึ่งแนวทางการแก้ไขดังกล่าวจะทำให้พื้นที่ศึกษากลายเป็นพื้นที่ต้นแบบทางด้านผู้สูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยการต่อยอดงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะเป็นการติดตามผลกระบวนการดำเนินงานและประเมินความสำเร็จหรือข้อผิดพลาดของโครงการที่เกิดขึ้นจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The provision of appropriate environments for the elderly is a major issue in Thailand due to the aging population. Section 11 of the Act for Older Persons B.E. 2546 (2003 C.E.) stipulates that, apart from access to public services, the elderly shall be entitled to protection, appropriate support, and the maintenance of safety in buildings, open areas, and vehicles. In reality, despite this act, older citizens experience difficulty accessing many community facilities. Some designed areas are inappropriate because they do not take into consideration the needs of elderly people. This research examined the social, economic and environmental characteristics of community facilities for the elderly. In addition, it considered whether monitoring improvement in facilities is the best way to ensure better standards for public facilities, especially in relation to the elderly. The study sample contained 106 people who were more than 60 years old from Moo 4 and Moo 6 in Tha-ngam, Singburi Province. The results indicate that the facilities in the local community which were usually accessed by older people were temples, hospitals, and public areas or parks. Residents usually walked within their community for distances of up to 800 meters radius theory from their home but normally utilized motorcycles for transportation outside their community. The frequency of transportation, the type of activity undertaken, and need for assistance depended on their age and physical deterioration. The environment and the facilities in these communities were degraded and lacked safety features for the elderly, especially the footpaths and the roads. The facilities were provided with budgets for appropriate improvements but these changes were not in accordance with standard criteria. They were not responsive to real needs due to limitations within the local government sector which was responsible for the design and subsequent modifications. When designing and developing facilities for the elderly, it is necessary to consider access, convenience, security, and environmental appropriateness. Incorporating these factors into improvements can encourage the elderly to utilize facilities and interact more within their community, both of which improve their quality of life. Most design and development projects install ramps, toilets, car parks, handrails, companionways, trees for shelter, and electric lights in the central community and adjacent areas. This study indicates that the local government sector is the main limiting factor. Therefore, it is recommended that alterations follow standard criteria, and that estimation of project expenditure and preparation of appropriate budgets is undertaken by the government sector. These guidelines will help produce model community areas for the elderly. Further research is needed to monitor the procedures and evaluate their effectiveness.
Share
COinS