Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment of steam generation efficiency from bagasse moisture reduction
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.114
Abstract
ในโรงงานผลิตน้ำตาลจะมีของเสียเป็นชานอ้อยหลังจากการผลิตน้ำตาล ชานอ้อยสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ และเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าชานอ้อยที่ได้มาจากการผลิตน้ำตาลนั้นมีความชื้นสะสมไว้มาก ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการให้ความร้อนลดลง จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำหลังจากลดความชื้นของชานอ้อย โดยใช้เครื่องอบชานอ้อยแบบสายพาน ประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำคำนวณโดยใช้วิธีแบบทางอ้อม เมื่อลดความชื้นของเชื้อเพลิงชานอ้อยลงจากร้อยละ 51.3 เหลือร้อยละ 37.2 ประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำจะเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 5.7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a sugar factory, Bagasse is a waste after sugar production. Bagasse can be used as a fuel to generate electricity. It is well known that bagasse from sugar production has a lot of accumulated moisture, reducing the heating efficiency. The purpose of this study was to assess the steam generation efficiency from bagasse moisture reduction using a belt dryer. The efficiency of the boiler was calculated by using indirectly method. It saved that the fuel bagasse moisture was reduced from 51.3 % to 37.2 %, the boiler efficiency can be increased by 5.7 %.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.