Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการใช้วัสดุคอนกรีตเสริมใยแก้วและแผ่นกระเบื้องยางมะตอยสำหรับงานหลังคาโดม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of glassfibre reinforced concrete and asphalt shingles on dome roof construction
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลธี อิ่มอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2026
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเลือกใช้วัสดุและระบบการก่อสร้างในงานประเภทหลังคาโดม โดยเลือกศึกษาจากอาคารของโครงการหมู่บ้านชวนชื่น มารีน่า และโครงการ The Wisdom Apartment ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบของหลังคาโดมที่มีรูปแบบและขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน แต่เลือกใช้วัสดุและระบบการก่อสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน จึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบในรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับกรรมวิธีการผลิต เทคนิคการติดตั้งโครงสร้างและวัสดุ ราคาค่าก่อสร้างและติดตั้ง ปัญหาในการทำงาน ระยะเวลาการทำงาน ความคงทน ความสวยงาม และศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างข้อดีและข้อจำกัดของทั้ง 2 ระบบ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้วัสดุและระบบการก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสมสำหรับงานหลังคารูปแบบโดม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ระบบคอนกรีตเสริมใยแก้ว GRC นั้นมีขั้นตอนในการทำงานที่ซับซ้อนมากกว่า ใช้วัสดุที่มีราคาสูง รวมถึงต้องใช้เครื่องมือเฉพาะและช่างที่ชำนาญในการผลิต จึงทำให้ระบบคอนกรีตเสริมใยแก้วมีราคาการผลิตที่สูงกว่า ระบบไม้อัดปูแผ่นกระเบื้องยางมะตอย Asphalt shingle มากกว่าเท่าตัว (คอนกรีตเสริมใยแก้ว GRC มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตและติดตั้ง 4,657 บาทต่อตารางเมตร และระบบไม้อัดปูแผ่นยางมะตอย มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตและติดตั้ง 2,485 บาทต่อตารางเมตร) โดยมีระยะเวลาในการทำงานที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน (ประมาณ 21 วัน) แต่ในระบบคอนกรีตเสริมใยแก้วนั้นขั้นตอนการผลิตส่วนใหญ่ทำในโรงงาน แล้วจึงยกไปติดตั้งในที่ก่อสร้าง จึงทำให้สามารถควบคุมคุณภาพการผลิตได้ง่ายกว่า งานมีคุณภาพที่ดีกว่า มีความสวยงาม แข็งแรง คงทน และยังสามารถทำพื้นผิวได้หลากหลายมากกว่า มีความสะดวกและปลอดภัยในการทำงานและติดตั้งในที่ก่อสร้าง และยังใช้เวลาการทำงานในที่ก่อสร้างน้อยกว่า ระบบไม้อัดปูแผ่นกระเบื้องยางมะตอย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study compared GRC (Glassfibre reinforced concrete) with asphalt shingles on the construction of dome roofs. The dome roof of Chuen Chuen Marina Village and the Wisdom Apartments were compared in terms of materials and construction. Both dome roofs were of the same size and style, but the materials and construction were different. The researcher investigated the production process, installation techniques, materials, cost, problems, durability, and aesthetic value of each type of roofing. By comparing the advantages and disadvantages of each type of roofing material, the study suggests how to choose the right materials and construction for dome roofs. It was found that the GRC (Glassfibre reinforced concrete) production process was more complicated. The material was more expensive, and special tools as well as experts were needed to perform the installation process. Therefore, the production cost of GRC is almost 100% higher than that of asphalt shingles (the production and installation costs of GRC is 4,657 baht per square meter whereas the production and installation costs of asphalt shingles is 2,485 baht per square meter.) Both types of dome roofs took 21 days to install. However, GRC was produced in a factory and a ready-made set of GRC was transported and installed. Therefore, it was easier to control the quality of production. The quality of the finished dome roof was better: it was more aesthetically pleasing, stronger, and more durable. Moreover, more materials can be attached to the surface of the dome roof. The working process was safer, more convenient, and took less time.
Creative Commons License