Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดหน่วยจ่ายกลาง สำหรับห้องผ่าตัด กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for organizing a Central Sterile Supply Department (CSSD) for operating room : case study of Phramonkutklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2000
Abstract
หน่วยจ่ายกลาง (Central Sterile Supply Department ; CSSD) คือ หน่วยงานที่มี หน้าที่ นำเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ที่ใช้แล้วภายในโรงพยาบาล มาล้างทำความสะอาด และนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการทำปราศจากเชื้อ จัดเก็บ และแจกจ่ายกลับคืนไปยังแผนกที่รับมา โดยที่ห้องผ่าตัดเป็นหน่วยงานสำคัญลำดับแรกที่ต้องให้บริการ ดังนั้นหน่วยจ่ายกลางควร ตั้งอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ใกล้กับห้องผ่าตัดและเข้าถึงได้โดยตรง เพื่อความสะดวกรวดเร็ว ลดการ สูญหายระหว่างขนส่ง จากการศึกษาการจัดหน่วยจ่ายกลางในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า พบว่า มีการจัด หน่วยจ่ายกลางสำหรับห้องผ่าตัด แยกจากหน่วยจ่ายกลางหลักของโรงพยาบาล โดยมีชื่อว่า ห้องจัดเตรียมเครื่องมือผ่าตัด (Theatre Sterile Supply Unit ;TSSU) ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนชั้น 9 ขณะที่ ห้องผ่าตัดตั้งอยู่บนชั้น 8 ภายในอาคารเดียวกัน ภายในหน่วยงานมีการแบ่งพื้นที่ใช้งาน เป็น 3 เขต ได้แก่ เขตสกปรก เขตสะอาด และเขตปราศจากเชื้อ มีเส้นทางสัญจรที่สามารถเข้าถึง ห้องผ่าตัดได้โดยตรงโดยแยกเป็นเส้นทางสกปรกและเส้นทางสะอาด กระบวนการทำให้ ปราศจากเชื้อรับผิดชอบโดยบุคลากรประจำห้องผ่าตัดแต่ละแผนก จากผลการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า การจัดหน่วยจ่ายกลางสำหรับห้องผ่าตัด แยกออกจาก หน่วยจ่ายกลางหลัก ส่งผลดีต่อการปฏิบัติงานสามารถรองรับจำนวนการผ่าตัดในแต่ละวันที่มี มากและยังสามารถรองรับการผ่าตัดในกรณีฉุกเฉิน เช่น สงคราม, การก่อการร้ายหรืออุบัติภัย อีกทั้งลดปัญหาการล้างเครื่องมือภายในห้องผ่าตัดที่อาจก่อให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายเชื้อ โดย ประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยงานขึ้นอยู่กับผู้รับผิดชอบภายในหน่วยงานที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ และ การมีระบบการขนส่งที่เหมาะสมควบคู่ไปด้วย ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปพัฒนาใช้กับการจัด หน่วยจ่ายกลางสำหรับห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐที่มีขนาดใหญ่ต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Central Sterile Supply Department (CSSD) is responsible for receiving and cleaning all used medical instruments and equipments in the hospital with additional process for these medical instruments and equipments to be reused. Since the operating room is the first priority for its responsibility therefore CSSD should be located close or direct access to the operating room for convenience and minimize the loss of instruments and equipments upon delivery. The research found that The Phramongkutklao hospital provides the sterile supply unit for operating room apart from the Central Sterile Supply Department (CSSD) called the Theatre Sterile Supply Unit (TSSU). It locates on the 9th floor while the operating rooms are on the 8th floor of the same building. There are three zones for soiled, clean and sterile goods. The surgical equipments are delivered to operating rooms with separated clean corridor and soiled corridor. The sterilization processes are operate from the different department’s staff. The result from this research suggests that there should be a central sterile supply unit for operating room apart from CSSD of the hospital. This will be beneficial for the operation with many cases per day and will also serve the operation in an emergency crisis such as the outbreak of war, the act of terrorism or natural disaster. Moreover, the unit will help to reduce the problem of spreading diseases while cleaning the medical instruments and equipments in the operating room. However, an efficient organization does not rely only on the division of unit but also relies on specialists who run responsibilities together with the suitable system of delivery. The result of this research, as suggested, could be adopted as a guide for larger size of public hospitals to develop CSSD for their operating rooms.
Share
COinS