Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลการระบายอากาศด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติในหอผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of natural ventilation performance in hospital wards
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1989
Abstract
การระบายอากาศโดยวิธีธรรมชาติเป็นกลยุทธ์หลักในการควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อวัณโรคทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานพยาบาลที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด การระบายอากาศธรรมชาติเป็นทางเลือกที่ใช้ต้นทุนต่ำในการเจือจางและลดการปนเปื้อนทางอากาศที่มี ประสิทธิภาพเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการระบายอากาศด้วยวิธีกล ในปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากที่ตรวจสอบด้านต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบและประสิทธิภาพของระบบระบายอากาศในสถานพยาบาล แต่ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองเหล่านี้ ยังไม่ได้มีการเพิ่มเติมปัจจัยอื่นๆที่อาจพบได้ในสถานการณ์จริง บทความวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลรัฐในประเทศไทย เน้นการระบายอากาศด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติในหอผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาล โดยทำการจำลองผลด้วยโปรแกรมคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหล (Computational Fluid Dynamics; CFD) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบช่องเปิดที่มีผลต่อการระบายอากาศโดยวิธีธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ ช่องเปิดที่ระดับพื้นที่ใช้งาน แบ่งออกเป็น ช่องเปิดแบบปัจจุบัน ช่องเปิดแบบต่อเนื่อง และช่องเปิดแบบเป็นช่วง และช่องเปิดที่ระดับเหนือพื้นที่ใช้งาน โดยศึกษาที่ตำแหน่งระดับความสูงของช่องเปิด ได้แก่ ระยะ 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.80 และ 1.20 เมตร ของกรณีศึกษา 6 แบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ณ ความเร็วลมจากภายนอกอาคารที่ 0.50, 1.00, 1.50 และ 2.00 m/s ความเร็วลมเฉลี่ยภายในอาคารมีปริมาณใกล้เคียงกัน ในกรณีที่ความเร็วลมภายนอก 0.50 m/s พบว่าช่องเปิดที่ระดับพื้นที่ใช้งานแบบต่อเนื่องจะมีค่าความเร็วลมเฉลี่ยภายในอาคารมากที่สุด ตามมาด้วยช่องเปิดแบบเป็นช่วง และช่องเปิดแบบปัจจุบัน โดยมีค่าความเร็วเฉลี่ย 0.83 m/s | 0.81 m/s และ 0.62 m/s ตามลำดับ และพบว่า จากการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของช่องเปิดไม่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเปลี่ยนถ่ายอากาศแต่ทำให้ลดพื้นที่มุมอับภายในหอผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาลได้ดีกว่าช่องเปิดแบบปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาช่องเปิดที่ระดับเหนือพื้นที่ใช้งาน พบว่า การเพิ่มช่องเปิดที่ระดับเหนือพื้นที่ใช้งานจะ ช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเปลี่ยนถ่ายอากาศ และพบว่าตำแหน่งระดับความสูงของช่องเปิดที่ 0.00 เมตร จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดสำหรับหอผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาลแบบที่มีทางเดินภายนอก และที่ระดับความสูง 0.40 เมตร จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดสำหรับหอผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาลแบบไม่มีทางเดินภายนอก จากผลการวิจัยนี้ นำไปสู่แนวทางการออกแบบช่องเปิดของโรงพยาบาล เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อวัณโรคในหอผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาล โดยจัดทำเป็นรูปแบบที่สถาปนิกและผู้ออกแบบโรงพยาบาลสามารถนำไปใช้ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural ventilation is a key strategy to control the spread of tuberculosis in the hospital whose resources are limited. This kind of ventilation costs less and is more effective in reducing the contamination of the air in the hospital than mechanical ventilation. At present, there are many studies investigating various aspects of ventilation designs and their effectiveness in hospitals. However, those studies did not include some factors which could be actually found in the hospitals. This thesis examined the data of government hospitals in Thailand focusing on the performance of the natural ventilation in hospital wards. Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) was applied to study the patterns of the openings which affect the natural ventilation. For example, the openings at the working area level which were divided into 3 patterns – real-time opening, continuous opening and interval opening – the opening above the working area. The heights of the opening which were investigated varied from 0.00, 0.40, 0.80, 1.00, 1.50 to 2.00 meters of 6 case study models. It was found that the wind speed outside the building at the rate of 0.50, 1.00, 1.50 and 2.00 m/s was about the same as the average wind speed inside the building. When the wind speed outside the building was at 0.50 m/s, the continuous opening at the working area level could raise the average wind speed inside the building to the highest level (0.83 m/s) followed by the interval opening (0.81 m/s) and the real-time opening (0.62 m/s) respectively. The modification of the opening did not affect the ventilation rate but reduced the area in the wards where the wind could not reach better than the real-time opening. With regard to the study of the openings at the working area level, the addition of the opening above the working area could increase the ventilation rate. The height of the opening at 0.00 meter was most effective for wards with exterior walking corridors while the height of the opening at 0.40 meter was most effective for wards without exterior walking corridors.The findings can be used as guidelines for designing the openings of ventilation in hospitals to control the spread of tuberculosis in the wards.
Creative Commons License