Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำรุงรักษาระบบปรับอากาศแบบรวมสำหรับอาคารขนาดใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Office space utilization : maintenance of central air condition system for large building
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1985
Abstract
ระบบปรับอากาศแบบรวมเป็นระบบที่ใช้ในอาคารขนาดใหญ่ เป็นระบบที่ต้องประกอบด้วยส่วนประกอบจากหลายผู้ผลิต โดยจัดได้เป็น 4 องค์ประกอบใหญ่ ได้แก่ เครื่องทำน้ำเย็น (Chiller) หอทำความเย็น (Cooling tower) เครื่องส่งน้ำ (Pump) และเครื่องส่งลมเย็น (AHU) ระบบปรับอากาศแบบรวมมีราคาและต้นทุนการติดตั้งสูง การบำรุงรักษาอย่างเป็นระบบจะช่วยให้ระบบการบำรุงรักษามีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานสูง มีอายุการใช้งานยาวนานและให้ความคุ้มค่าสูงสุด การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชิ้นส่วน ช่วงระยะเวลา อายุการใช้งาน และราคาค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษา เพื่อให้การบริหารจัดการด้านการบำรุงรักษาเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้แนวทางการศึกษาแบบสืบค้นเอกสาร จากตัวแทนผู้ผลิต เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นจำนวน 4 ราย หอทำความเย็นจำนวน 6 ราย ได้แก่ ผู้ผลิตเครื่องส่งน้ำจำนวน 6 ราย และเครื่องส่งลมเย็นจำนวน 4 ราย โดยเน้นข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ความเหมือน ความซ้ำ เพื่อหาปริมาณจำนวนชิ้นส่วน ช่วงระยะเวลาการบำรุงรักษาและข้อมูลเชิงสถิติวิเคราะห์ หาค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุการใช้งานราคาค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ผลิตต่างรายให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของการบำรุงรักษาที่เหมือนและต่างกันต่อชิ้นส่วนประกอบการทำงานของ 4 องค์ประกอบใหญ่จึงสามารถสรุปชิ้นส่วนในการบำรุงรักษาได้ดังนี้ เครื่องทำน้ำเย็น (Chiller) ประกอบด้วยชิ้นส่วนสำคัญ 15 ชิ้นส่วน หอทำความเย็น (Cooling tower) ประกอบด้วยชิ้นส่วนสำคัญ 12 ชิ้นส่วน เครื่องส่งน้ำ (Pump) ประกอบด้วยชิ้นส่วนสำคัญ 11 ชิ้นส่วน และเครื่องส่งลมเย็น (AHU) ประกอบด้วยชิ้นส่วนสำคัญ 11 ชิ้นส่วน จากการศึกษาพบช่วงระยะเวลาในการบำรุงรักษาอยู่ 2 ช่วงคือ ช่วงการใช้งานปกติ เป็นช่วงที่อัตราการชำรุดค่อนข้างคงที่ ซึ่งสามารถทำการบำรุงรักษาตามการเสื่อมสภาพได้จากช่วงระยะเวลาการทำงานเป็นชั่วโมง หรือระยะเวลาการทำงานเป็นรายปี เพื่อชะลอการเสื่อมสภาพหรือการสึกหรอของชิ้นส่วนให้มีอายุการใช้งานในช่วงนี้ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานที่ดีและยาวนานที่สุด ซึ่งพบการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันอยู่ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้น การบำรุงรักษาโดยใช้เครื่องมือตรวจวัด และการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนที่เสื่อมสภาพการใช้งาน ช่วงระยะการสึกหรอ เป็นช่วงที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาเป็นเวลานาน มักเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพตามอายุการใช้งานของชิ้นส่วน จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องทำการบำรุงรักษาเชิงปรับปรุงแก้ไข เพื่อให้ชิ้นส่วนกลับคืนสู่สภาพพร้อมใช้งานดังเดิม ข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษานี้คือ เครื่องทำน้ำเย็น (Chiller) Compressor ควรดำเนินการบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุก 2 เดือน ตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 1 ปี รวมไปถึงการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วน Oil filter, filter drier ที่เสื่อมสภาพตามอายุการงานและเปลี่ยนน้ำมันหล่อลื่นทุก 1 ปี Motor compressor ควรตรวจเช็คการทำงาน ทุก 1 ปี Control & starter panel ควรบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุก 2 เดือน ตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 6 เดือน และ Condenser ควรบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุก 2 เดือน ตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 1 ปี หอทำความเย็น (Cooling tower) Motor ควรดำเนินการบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้น ตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 3 เดือน Belt ควรบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุกวัน ตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 1 เดือน และ Filling ควรบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุก 3 เดือน เครื่องส่งน้ำ (Pump) Casing ควรดำเนินการบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุกวัน Seal ควรบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุกวัน และ Shaft ควรตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 3 เดือน เครื่องส่งลมเย็น (AHU) Motor ควรดำเนินการตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 6 เดือน Fan ควรบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุกสัปดาห์ ตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 6 เดือน Belt ควรตรวจเช็คการทำงานทุก 1 เดือน และ Filter ควรบำรุงรักษาเบื้องต้นทุก 1 เดือน เปลี่ยนทุก 1 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Central air conditioning systems for large buildings from different suppliers normally consist of four main components: a chiller, a cooling tower, a pump, and an air handling unit (AHU). Despite the costly installation process, the maintenance is highly cost-effective and ensures a long product life. The purpose of this thesis is to study the parts, maintenance intervals, parts’ life cycle, and maintenance costs, so as to maximize the effectiveness of system maintenance. The research comprises document analyses from four chiller manufacturers, six cooling tower manufacturers, six pump manufacturers. and four AHU manufacturers. Emphasis is placed on qualitative data, with respect to the similarity of the number of parts and maintenance intervals. The quantitative data is the average life cycle and maintenance costs. Findings revealed that different manufacturers give attention to the system maintenance of different components. For the chiller, among the fifteen parts, For the cooling tower, among the twelve parts, for the pump, among the eleven parts and For the AHU, among the eleven parts. Findings suggest two intervals that the air conditioner requires maintenance: calendar-based and conditioned-based maintenance. The former type is performed in an attempt to identify or prevent problems before a breakdown occurs, normally after a certain number of hours or years of running time. This preventive maintenance can be configured to include three services: basic maintenance plan, diagnostic plans using maintenance tools, and replacement of the worn parts. The latter type of maintenance interval is condition-based or corrective maintenance, which is required when an item has malfunctioned or worn out. Corrective maintenance helps the worn parts come back to working order. It is recommended that the maintenance plans for the central air conditioning system vary from one part to another. First, the chillers’ compressor needs basic maintenance every other month, an annual check, as well as replacement, and lubrication service of the oil filter and the filter drier. The motor compressor, meanwhile, needs an annual check, and the control and starter panel require basic maintenance every other month and a bi-annual check. Chillers’ condensers should receive maintenance every two months and an annual check. Second, a cooling tower’s motor and filling require basic maintenance every three months, whereas the belt should be maintained daily and checked monthly. Third, the pump’s casing and seal needs daily basic maintenance, while its shaft should be checked every three months. For the AHU, the last component of the central air conditioner, its motor needs a bi-annual maintenance, whereas its fan needs a weekly basic maintenance and a bi-annual check. The belt needs to be checked every month and replaced every year. The cooling coil needs daily basic maintenance and an annual check, while the filter requires monthly basic maintenance and replaced every year.
Share
COinS