Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างของการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะของคนในชุมชนล้อมรั้วและไม่ล้อมรั้วในจังหวัดนนทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Differences of the use of public open space of residents in gated communties and non-gated communties in Nonthaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1949
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะระหว่างคนในชุมชรล้อมรั้วและไม่ล้อมรั้วในจังหวัดนนทบุรี หน่วยวิเคราะห์เป็นคนในชุมชนทั้ง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ชุมชนจัดสรรล้อมรั้ว ชุมชนจัดสรรไม่ล้อมรั้ว และชุมชนเดิม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าประเภทของชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ คือ (1) ระยะเวลาที่เข้าใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ, (2) ความถี่ในการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ, (3) ประเภทของกิจกรรมรวมถึง นันทนาการกีฬา และคุยกับคนรู้จัก, (4) ประเภทของพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ และ (5) การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสถานที่ตั้ง ขนาดของพื้นที่นันทนาการ การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ และรูปแบบการสัญจรมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะของผู้อยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน ประเภทของชุมชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวิตมีความสัมพันธ์กับความถี่ในการเข้าใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะรวมทั้งการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine differences in using public open space between residents in gated communities and those in non-gated communities in Nonthaburi, Thailand. The unit of analysis is the resident in three types of communities, namely gated, subdivided communities, non-gated, subdivided communities, and non-subdivided communities. The results shows that the types of communities are significantly correlated with the use of public open space in terms of (1) length of time to stay in public space, (2) frequency of visits, (3) types of activities, including recreational activity, sports activity, chatting with friends and acquaintances, (4) type of public open space, and (5) accessibility. The results from the spatial analyses also show that the location and size of a recreation area, its accessibility and circulation are correlated with the use of public open space among residents in different types of communities. The types of communities are related to the way of life, and are therefore correlated with the frequency of visits, as well as accessibility, to public open space.
Creative Commons License