Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจระดับครัวเรือนหลังการรื้อย้ายชุมชนแออัด กรณีศึกษาชุมชนสร้างสรรค์พัฒนา 7-12 กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Household economic security after slum relocation : a case study of Srangsan Pattana 7-12 community in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1948
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจระดับครัวเรือนหลังการรื้อย้ายของชุมชนแออัดภายใต้โครงการบ้านมั่นคง คำถามในงานวิจัยคือการรื้อย้ายและสร้างใหม่จะเพิ่มความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจระดับครัวเรือนหรือไม่ อย่างไร สมมติฐานหลักคือ การแก้ไขปัญหาชุมชนแออัดโดยวิธีการรื้อย้ายและสร้างใหม่จะไม่ทำให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับครัวเรือน โดยมีสมมติฐานรองคือ (1) ครัวเรือนซึ่งทำการรื้อย้ายและสร้างใหม่จะพบปัญหาในการเดินทางเข้าถึงแหล่งงาน (2) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการได้มาซึ่งที่ดินและที่อยู่อาศัยที่สูงขึ้น และ (3) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการประกอบอาชีพ เนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย หน่วยวิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยคือครัวเรือน ตัวแปรต้นคือ การรื้อย้ายชุมชนออกและสร้างใหม่ ตัวแปรตามคือ ความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจในด้านต่างๆ วิธีการศึกษาคือเปรียบเทียบความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับครัวเรือนของชุมชนสร้างสรรค์พัฒนา 7-12 เขตคลองเตย จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโครงการบ้านมั่นคง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าครัวเรือนในชุมชนมีความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจเพิ่มขึ้นในด้านของการเข้าถึงปัจจัยสี่, การช่วยเหลือด้านการเงินจากภาครัฐ และครัวเรือนบางส่วนมีการประกอบอาชีพที่มั่นคงขึ้น มีรายได้และสัญญาจ้างที่แน่นอน และมีจำนวนผู้ประกอบอาชีพในครัวเรือนมากขึ้น ครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถในการชำระหนี้สินต่างๆ โดยเหลือรายได้สุทธิในปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกับในช่วงก่อนการรื้อย้าย และมีการออมทรัพย์ในสหกรณ์ชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตามการรื้อย้ายนี้ไม่ได้ทำให้ครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้สุทธิสูงขึ้น และครัวเรือนร้อยละ 34 เกิดความไม่มั่นคงด้านของภาระหนี้สินที่เกินกำลังจ่าย เนื่องจากเกิดภาวะภัยทางศีลธรรม (Moral Hazard) ในครัวเรือน ส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนเหล่านั้นเลือกที่จะค้างชำระค่าเช่าที่ดินและค่าสินเชื่อที่พักอาศัย ประกอบกับครัวเรือนมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการได้มาซึ่งที่ดิน ที่อยู่อาศัย รวมถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้นในการเดินทางเข้าถึงแหล่งงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines economic security of household after slum relocation under the Baanmankong project. The research question is whether and how slum relocation increase household economic security. The main hypothesis is that slum relocation does not increase household economic security, the sub hypothesis are : (1) households have longer commute to work (2) households have to spend more to purchase land and houses and (3) households have to change occupations because of physical modification of their house. The unit of analysis is the household. The independent variable is the slum relocation, the dependent is household economic security. The study method is to compare household economic security in Sransan pattana 7-12 community in Bangkok before and after participating in the Baanmankong project. The empirical results indicate that almost all households in the community have the greater economic security in term of four basic needs, namely food shelter clothing and medicine, in addition to an increase in financial support from the government. Some households have more job security as there are more job holders in the family and more jobs with employment agreement and regular income, so they have increased savings through the community cooperative and have greater ability to pay debts, although their net income remains at the same rate as before the relocation. The relocation does not increase economic security in term of net income. About 34 percents of households have more debts than what they can repay after the relocation. The debts have increased due to Moral Hazard problems in households, when households decided not to pay the land rental and house credit debts. And Households have more expenses to acquire land and residence and to pay for increased travel costs due to longer work commute
Creative Commons License