Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของชุมชนบริเวณสะพานเลียบชายฝั่งทะเล จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of communities by beachside bridge, Chonburi
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิต ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1941
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการ ปัจจัยและผลที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนเลียบชายฝั่งทะเล ที่มีบทบาทหน้าที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละช่วงเวลา วิธีดำเนินการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 1) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบโครงข่ายการสัญจร การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร รูปแบบความหนาแน่นของมวลอาคารต่อพื้นที่ว่าง 2) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกับองค์ประกอบทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชน การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วงเวลา ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำคัญทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชน ช่วงเวลาที่ 1 (พ.ศ. 2495-พ.ศ.2511) ชุมชนชายทะเลมีระบบเศรษฐกิจประมงเพื่อการยังชีพและพึ่งพาอาศัยกันแบบเครือญาติ การเดินทางหลักเป็นการสัญจรเลียบชายฝั่งทางน้ำ มีถนนวชิรปราการ ที่ยังคงเป็นถนนเส้นเล็ก ๆ เชื่อมโยงภายในชุมชนเท่านั้น มีกิจกรรมการค้าและการบริการขนาดกะทัดรัด กระจุกตัวด้วยมวลอาคารขนาดเล็ก ในปี พ.ศ. 2512-พ.ศ.2547 มีการเปิดให้บริการถนนสุขุมวิทซึ่งเป็นถนนสายหลักของประเทศ เกิดรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานเป็นแนวยาวริมถนนสายหลัก ประชากรในชุมชนประกอบอาชีพการค้าการบริการที่หลากหลาย เป็นสังคมครอบครัวเดี่ยวและมีคนกลุ่มใหม่เข้ามาในชุมชนเพิ่มมากขึ้น การใช้ที่ดินประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย พาณิชยกรรมและอุตสาหกรรมมีความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น พื้นที่ว่างมีน้อยลง จาก พ.ศ. 2548 จนถึงปัจจุบันมีการเปิดใช้สะพานเลียบชายฝั่งทะเล เพื่อลดความแออัดจากการจราจรผ่านเมืองและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชน พบว่าไม่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพของชุมชนมากนัก แต่ช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทางของคนในชุมชนและตลาดประมงชายฝั่ง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนะว่า หน่วยงานของรัฐควรส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ ตลอดจนการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมที่มีคุณค่า รวมทั้งควรมีการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของเมืองเก่าที่เป็นชุมชนชายฝั่งทะเล ผลที่ได้รับควรถูกนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนพัฒนาชุมชนชายฝั่งทะเลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research intends to study the development, factors and effects of changes in coastal community where its roles have been changed from the beginning point to present. The research methods include 1) studying of the the change of transport network pattern, land and building use pattern, and figure and ground pattern. 2) Analysis of the relationship among the factors that lead to change in the physical and socio-economic of the community.The development study is divided into 3 periods, according to 3 major changes in socio-economic pattern of the community. In the first period (between 1952 and 1968), the community’s economy was subsistent fishery with closely kinship relations. Waterway along the coast was the major traveling line. Wachiraprakarn Road was still a narrow street which was only used for local linkages. There were compact commercial areas in small building. Between 1969 and 2004, (the second period), Sukhumwit National Highway came onto services and led to the new ribbon development. Residents in the community had gradually changed their occupation to several commercial and service jobs. Single families and newly dweller were increased by that situation. After 2005, (the 3rd period), the beachside bridge was opened in order to mitigate traffic confession in Chonburi’s city center and to facilitate the city’s tourism industry. The results of study indicated that this bridge has not affected any changes in the community’s physical characters. However, it accommodates local linkages and coastal fishery market.At the end, this research suggests that government organizations should play a major role in promoting the community tourism, infrastructure development, landscape improvement and architectural conservation. In addition, there should be the intensive studies of the identity of its coastal and fishery community’s characters. The result cloud be the essential information for planning of coastal communities in the future.
Share
COinS