Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการขายทรัพย์สินรอการขาย (NPA) : กรณีศึกษา บรรษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ไทย (บสท.) และบริษัท บริหารสินทรัพย์ กรุงเทพพาณิชย์ จำกัด (บสก.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for solving sale problems on non-performing asset (NPA) : a case study of Thai Asset Management Corporation (TAMC) and Bangkok Commercial Asset Management Co., LTD. (BAM)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1927
Abstract
จากวิกฤติการเงินปี 2540 ส่งผลให้ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประสบปัญหา ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการตลอดจนผู้ซื้อรายย่อยที่เป็นลูกหนี้ของสถาบันการเงินไม่สามารถชำระหนี้ได้ จนกลายเป็นหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ (NPL) และต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ ซึ่งหนึ่งในวิธีการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้โดยทั่วไป คือให้ลูกหนี้ตีโอนหลักประกันที่จำนองไว้เพื่อชำระหนี้ และการบังคับหลักประกันโดยการซื้อทอดจากกรมบังคับคดี มาเป็นทรัพย์สินที่รอการประกาศขายใหม่ที่เรียกว่าทรัพย์สินรอการขาย (NPA) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของทรัพย์สินรอการขาย และศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการขายทรัพย์สินรอการขาย โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริหารของหน่วยงาน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า บรรษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ไทย (บสท.) มีมูลค่าทรัพย์สินประเภทที่ดินพร้อมสิ่งปลูกสร้างสูงกว่าที่ดินเปล่า คิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.32 และ 48.68 ของมูลค่าทรัพย์สินทั้งหมดตามลำดับ และมีลักษณะเป็นทรัพย์ขนาดใหญ่ ขณะที่บริษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์กรุงเทพพาณิชย์ จำกัด (บสก.) มีมูลค่าทรัพย์สินประเภทที่ดินเปล่าสูงกว่าที่ดินพร้อมสิ่งปลูกสร้าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.28 และ 37.72 ของมูลค่าทรัพย์สินทั้งหมดตามลำดับ และมีลักษณะเป็นทรัพย์รายย่อย บสท. มีความเห็นว่า ปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการขายทรัพย์สินมากที่สุด คือ ปัญหาด้านการรอนสิทธิ์ ลำดับรองลงมา คือ ศักยภาพทรัพย์ ลูกหนี้เดิม ราคาทรัพย์ และผู้ถือกรรมสิทธิ์ร่วมหลายราย แนวทางในการแก้ไขได้แก่ การเจรจากับผู้ใช้ประโยชน์ให้ออกจากทรัพย์ และเสนอขายไปพร้อมกัน หากไม่สำเร็จจึงดำเนินการตามกฎหมาย การใช้วิธีกำหนดราคาให้เหมาะสมกับศักยภาพทรัพย์ การเปิดโอกาสให้ลูกหนี้ปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ ราคาทรัพย์สินต้องมีการทบทวนเป็นระยะเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับตลาด และทำข้อตกลงการขายร่วมภายใต้ราคาและเงื่อนไขเดียวกัน หากไม่สามารถตกลงกันได้จึงใช้วิธีการแบ่งแยกกรรมสิทธิ์ตามลำดับ สำหรับบริษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ กรุงเทพพาณิชย์ จำกัด (บสก.) มีความเห็นว่า ปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการขายทรัพย์สินมากที่สุด คือ ปัญหาจากลูกหนี้เดิม รองลงมา คือ การรอนสิทธิในทรัพย์ ผู้ถือกรรมสิทธิ์ร่วมหลายราย ศักยภาพทรัพย์ และราคาทรัพย์ แนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การเสนอขายทรัพย์แก่ลูกหนี้เดิม การเจรจาให้ผู้ใช้ประโยชน์ออกจากทรัพย์ ทำข้อตกลงการขายร่วมภายใต้ราคาและเงื่อนไขเดียวกัน การปรับปรุงตกแต่งเพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าทรัพย์สิน ราคาทรัพย์สินต้องมีการทบทวนเป็นระยะตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า บสท.และ บสก. มีแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ต่างกัน เช่น ด้านศักยภาพทรัพย์สิน โดย บสท. มีแนวทางการขายตามสภาพและกำหนดราคาให้สะท้อนกับศักยภาพทรัพย์สิน ในขณะที่ บสก.มีแนวทางในการปรับปรุงตกแต่งสภาพทรัพย์เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่า ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากที่มา ลักษณะของทรัพย์สิน และนโยบายขององค์กรที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to Thailand financial crisis in 1997, It causes Thailand real estate segment many problems. The financial crisis had been effected to both developers and individual buyers, who were debtors to the financial institution and incapable of paying back their debts. The results of unable to pay back their loans to the financial institution, those had to go through the Debt Restructuring process since the debts had become the Non Performance Loan (NPL). The debt restructure process is the method of transferring the collateral assets to pay back the debts. After this process, the assets can be bought from the department of lawsuit and also turned the asset into Non Performing Assets (NPA). The thesis objectives divide into two parts 1) to study the characteristics of NPA 2) to study and examine the problem of NPA. However, The results indicate that TAMC owns many lands with constructed property about 51.32% of their portfolio. While comparing with the number of vacant land in TAMC’s portfolio is equal to 48.68%. Moreover, the majority assets in TAMC’s portfolio are big assets. As for BAM, they own many vacant lands about 62.28% of their portfolio and they have land with constructed property in their portfolio for 37.72%. Also, the assets belongs to BAM are mostly small size assets. For TAMC, the problem which mostly obstructs them from selling their assets is the assets eviction. Second are the assets potential, the debtor or previous owner, assets price, and joint ownership of the assets. The way to solve the problem from property eviction is to negotiate with the previous owner to release their property, while selling the assets in parallel. However, if negotiation process is not successful, the only way to solve the problem of assets eviction is to go through the legal system. The rest of problems according above can be solve by set up a reasonable price of the asset | provide a debtors an opportunity to restructuring their debts, revise the price of the assets from time to time to fit with the market price, making a joint contract for selling under the same price and the conditions to the market. If these methods can’t solve the problem, then TAMC has to go divide the assets according to the ownership ratio. For BAM, problem which mostly obstructs them from selling their assets is from the debtors or the previous owner. Second are the assets eviction, joint ownership of the assets, the assets potential, and the assets price. The way to solve a problem from the debtor or previous owner of the asset is to sell the property to the debtor or negotiate with the property benefactor. The rest of problems can be solved accordingly by making a joint contract for selling under the same price and the conditions to the market, assets renovation to increase the selling price, and revise the price of the assets from time to time to fit with the market price. The study indicates both TAMC and BAM are solving the problems differently. As for TAMC, they sell the assets with its original condition and set up the asset price to match with the assets potential. As for BAM, they usually renovate the assets in order to make a value added to the asset price. Both organizations solve their assets problem differently because of the difference of their asset qualities and their organization policies.
Creative Commons License