Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยคนพิการในจังหวัดอุดรธานี:กรณีศึกษาอำเภอหนองหาน และ อำเภอกุมภวาปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of housing for people with disabilities in Udonthani Province : a case study of Nonghan and Kumphavapi Districts
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1917
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยมีคนพิการประมาณ 855,973 คน คิดเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 1.29 ของประชากรทั้งประเทศ ซึ่งทางภาครัฐได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อการช่วยเหลือคนพิการ เพื่อให้คนพิการสามารถทำงานและใช้ชีวิตได้ใกล้เคียงคนปกติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัย สังคม เศรษฐกิจ และปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยของผู้พิการ โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่มีปัญหาในการใช้ที่อยู่อาศัยมากที่สุด 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว กลุ่มพิการซ้ำซ้อน และกลุ่มพิการทางการมองเห็น โดยคัดเลือกพื้นที่จากภูมิภาคที่มีจำนวนคนพิการมากที่สุด และได้คัดเลือกจังหวัดและอำเภอที่มีโครงการ “การพัฒนาศักยภาพคนพิการโดยชุมชน"(Community Based Rehabilitation - CBR)ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต จดบันทึก และถ่ายภาพ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้พิการทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม จากการศึกษา ตามการแบ่งกลุ่มความพิการ พบว่า กลุ่มพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว สามารถใช้ชีวิตประจำวันได้บ้าง แต่ไม่สามารถช่วยตัวเองได้ทั้งหมดยังคงต้องมีผู้ดูแลช่วยในบางอย่าง และมีแผนในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย กลุ่มพิการซ้ำซ้อน ไม่สามารถดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันได้ ต้องมีผู้ดูแลคอยช่วยเหลือตลอดเวลา ผู้ดูแลมีการปรับปรุงสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สำหรับคนพิการในบางส่วนแล้ว แต่ยังไม่สะดวกในการใช้เท่าที่ควร ส่วนในกลุ่มพิการทางการมองเห็น สามารถใช้ชีวิตประจำวันได้ตามปกติ ไม่ค่อยมีปัญหากับที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันเนื่องจากเกิดความเคยชินในการใช้พื้นที่ ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้พิการ พิจารณาตามประเภทความพิการ แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ ในกลุ่มพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวและกลุ่มกลุ่มพิการซ้ำซ้อน ควรส่งเสริมให้มีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ใช้สอยต่างๆ ภายในที่อยู่อาศัย ได้แก่ ห้องนอน ห้องน้ำ ชานบ้าน พื้นที่รับประทานอาหาร โดยการจัดพื้นที่สำหรับการทำกิจกรรมกายภาพบำบัด ได้แก่ ราวจับพยุงตัว การใช้ราวจับหัดเดิน ลุก นั่ง เพื่อให้กล้ามเนื้อแข็งแรง ส่วนในกลุ่มพิการทางการมองเห็น ควรปรับปรุงพื้นต่างระดับภายในบริเวณบ้าน และพื้นที่เสี่ยงอันตรายต่างๆ ควรมีผิวสัมผัสการเตือนในจุดอันตราย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the number of people with disabilities in Thailand is 855,973, accounting for 1.29% of the total population of the country. The government has realized the importance of providing assistance to people with disabilities to enable them to work and live normal lives as much as possible. The present study aimed at investigating the living conditions, socioeconomic conditions, and housing problems of people with disabilities. The study sample consisted of three groups of people with disabilities with the most serious housing problems—those with a physical disability, those with multiple disabilities, and the blind. The sample was recruited from the region with the highest number of people with disabilities, and within the province and districts involved in the community-based rehabilitation project (CBR). Data was collected by means of interviews, observation, field notes, and photographs. The data gathered in the study was analyzed to develop guidelines on how to improve housing for these three groups of people with disabilities.As regards the study findings categorized according to type of disability, it was found that people with physical disabilities were able to carry out activities of daily life to a certain extent, but were not able to completely perform self-care and had to rely on caregivers to do some activities. These caregivers had plans for housing improvements to aid in care giving. With regard to people with multiple disabilities, they were able to carry out activities of daily life but had to constantly rely on their caregivers, who had already partly improved and equipped their houses for people with disabilities; however, they still lacked some convenience in utilizing such renovated houses and equipment. Finally, for blind people, they were able to live a normal life and had few problems with housing as they had already become familiar with the houses they were living in.Based on the findings of the study, it is recommended that the improvement of housing for people with disabilities could be divided into two types according to the nature of the disability. For people with physical disabilities and multiple disabilities, utilization of space within the house such as bedrooms, toilets, patios, and dining areas should be improved. Likewise, equipment for physical therapy including support rails and walking rails should be installed for them to practice walking, getting up, and sitting which would strengthen their muscles. As for the blind, different levels inside the house should be modified, and there should be touch surfaces to warn them of dangers in risky areas.
Creative Commons License