Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชนบทภาคกลาง: กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านเขาน้อย อำเภอท่าตะโก จังหวัดนครสวรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community facilities improvement for the elderly in rural central region : a case study of Kao Noi Village, Tha Tako, Nakhonsawan Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1916
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ ปี พ.ศ. 2546 มาตรา 11 กำหนดให้ ผู้สูงอายุมีสิทธิได้รับการคุ้มครอง การส่งเสริมและการสนับสนุนในการอำนวยความสะดวกและความปลอดภัยโดยตรงแก่ผู้สูงอายุในอาคาร สถานที่ ยานพาหนะหรือการบริการสาธารณะอื่น โดยการจะส่งเสริมหรือสนับสนุนการบริการเหล่านี้ให้เกิดขึ้นได้ต้องมีการศึกษาวิจัยถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพ และสภาพแวดล้อมบริเวณโดยรอบของสังคมที่มีอยู่ โดยการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ ประชากร และสภาพการอยู่อาศัย ตลอดจนลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนของผู้สูงอายุในชนบท ภาคกลาง เพื่อนำมาสู่การปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชนบทให้เอื้อต่อการเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์ การสัญจร การสันทนาการ สำหรับผู้สูงอายุและผู้ใช้งานทุกสถานะ ทุกวัย จากกระบวนการวิจัยได้คัดเลือกพื้นที่ศึกษา คือ หมู่บ้านเขาน้อย ตำบลท่าตะโก อำเภอท่าตะโกจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ โดยกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 137 คนผลการศึกษา พบว่า สาธารณูปโภค/สิ่งแวดล้อมที่จำเป็นสำหรับผู้สูงอายุมาก คือ สวนสาธารณะ/สวนสุขภาพสำหรับการพักผ่อนออกกำลังกาย และวัด/สถานปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการรวมกลุ่มของผู้สูงอายุในด้านการใช้พื้นที่ สถานที่ที่ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างไปมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ศาสนสถาน สวนสาธารณะ ศาลา/ป้ายรถโดยสาร ลานกีฬา/สถานที่ออกกำลังกาย และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนภาคเอกชนที่ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างไปมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ร้านขายของชำ/ร้านสะดวกซื้อ ตลาดละแวกหมู่บ้านซึ่งการเดินทางภายในชุมชนผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ใช้การเดินเท้าเป็นหลัก และสามารถเดินทางด้วยตัวเองได้ แต่การเดินทางไปยังภายนอกชุมชนผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ใช้จักรยานยนต์เป็นหลักและผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุมากต้องการได้รับการช่วยเหลือในการเดินทาง การปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชนบทเพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถออกมาใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะภายนอกที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นต้องให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับทางเดินและทางสัญจรมากที่สุดเนื่องจากทางเดินและทางสัญจรที่มีความสะดวกสบาย สามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่ายและมีความปลอดภัยนั้น เป็นการเอื้ออำนวยให้ผู้สูงอายุอยากที่จะออกมาทำกิจกรรมมากขึ้น โดยแนวทางในการปรับปรุงทางเดินและทางสัญจร คือ ถนนต้องไม่มีสิ่งกีดขวาง มีการให้ร่มเงาทางเดิน มีแสงสว่างที่ทั่วถึงเพื่อความปลอดภัย และมีที่นั่งพักเป็นระยะให้ผู้สูงอายุ และถ้าทางเดินมีระดับพื้นที่ต่างกันควรทำทางลาด ส่วนการปรับปรุงให้พื้นที่ทางศาสนาและพื้นที่ราชการเป็นศูนย์กลางชุมชนนั้นมีความสำคัญรองลงมาโดยแนวทางในการปรับปรุง คือ ควรมีการทำทางลาด ห้องน้ำ และที่จอดรถให้กับผู้สูงอายุเพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถเข้าไปทำกิจกรรมทางศาสนาและติดต่อกับหน่วยงานราชการได้สะดวก โดยงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปสู่การใช้ต่อยอดในการศึกษาเรื่องการปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชุมชนสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในเมือง ซึ่งลักษณะของผู้สูงอายุในชนบทกับเมืองมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันในเรื่องของสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การอยู่อาศัยและลักษณะทางกายภาพของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Act for Older Persons B.E. 2546 (2003 A.D.), Section 11 stipulates that older persons shall be entitledto protection, promotion and support through the direct provision of facilities and the maintenance of safety inbuildings, open areas, and vehicles as well as in the provision of public services. To this end, research must beconducted regarding the physical characteristics of the local population and environment. The research aims to studysocial, economic, and housing conditions, population density, the local environment and facilities provided for theelderly in the rural central region so as to community facilities improvement for the elderly in such areas. Thesefacilities will provide convenience for the elderly in terms of walkways and recreation facilities for both older personsand users of all ages and statuses. The selected study area for the research is Kao Noi village, Tha Tako district,Nakhonsawan, and the sampling population consists of 137 persons over 60 years old who live in the study area. Theresults of the study show that the infrastructure/environment deemed most essential for the elderly is parks or gardensfor exercise, and temples or communal places where the elderly may meet and participate in activities. Regarding theuse of space, the places that older persons go to the most comprise religious sites, public parks, bus stops andexercise facilities. The community facilities in the private sector that older persons frequent the most are grocery orconvenience stores and the local fresh markets. Traveling within the community, the elderly travel mainly on foot bythemselves. On the other hand, when traveling outside the community, the elderly travel most often by motorcycle andmay require assistance on the road. In community facilities improvement for the elderly in rural areas so that they canbenefit from public spaces, the primary focus must be placed on footpaths and walkways.This is because if footpathsand walkways are easily accessible and safe, they will help encourage older persons to want to be outside and moreengaged in activities. The main concepts regarding improving the footpaths and walkways require that there be noobstructions on the roads and that the footpaths should be shaded and adequately illuminated for safety, withbenches placed at intervals to provide rest stops. If the track is multi-leveled, ramps should be installed. Second inimportance are improvements to the religious and governmental facilities so they can serve as community centers.The improvement suggest that there should be ramps, restrooms and parking for the elderly so they can easilyaccess religious and government facilities and participate in activities there. This research could lead to an extensionof the study to community facilities improvement for the elderly in urban areas with characteristics different from ruralin terms of social, economic, lifestyle and physical characteristics.
Creative Commons License