Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของแรงงานต่างด้าว : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนมหาชัยนิเวศน์ ตำบลโคกขาม จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions of migrant workers in a controlled housing area : a case study of the Mahachainivach community in Samutsakorn province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1910
Abstract
จากแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติที่สืบเนื่องต่อกันมาหลายฉบับ ทำให้ประเทศไทยขยายระดับของอุตสาหกรรมออกไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเรื่องของแรงงานที่ขาดแคลนจนเกิดแรงงานข้ามชาติหลั่งไหลเข้ามาในประเทศไทย โดยจังหวัดสมุทรสาครเป็นจังหวัดในปริมณฑลของกรุงเทพฯ ที่มีสัดส่วนจำนวนแรงงานข้ามชาติเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้มีแรงงานข้ามชาติเข้าไปอาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านจัดสรรโดยยากต่อการตรวจสอบ ชุมชนที่ได้คัดเลือกมานี้เดิมเคยเป็นบ้านจัดสรร แต่ในปัจจุบันแปรสภาพไปเป็นแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานข้ามชาติกว่า 4,000 ครัวเรือน โดยมีที่อยู่อาศัยหลายประเภทอยู่ปะปนกัน จึงเห็นว่าหากได้มีการศึกษาน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดนโยบายและวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัย สำหรับแรงงานข้ามชาติได้ต่อไป โดยการมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพของที่อยู่อาศัย ลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมของผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติ ศึกษาปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยและจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะโดยการลงเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม โดยการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อยู่อาศัย 48 หน่วย และสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 782 ครัวเรือน จากการสำรวจพบว่าที่อยู่อาศัยภายในชุมชนนั้นแบ่งออกได้เป็น 6 ประเภทตามสภาพการอยู่อาศัย โดยพบว่ารูปแบบของหน่วยที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นประเภทอาคารพักอาศัยรวม โดยแบ่งเป็นห้องเช่าซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดพื้นที่ห้อง 13-15 ตารางเมตร ขนาดพื้นที่ห้องน้ำ 1.5-3.0 ตารางเมตร ใช้พื้นที่เพื่อการอยู่อาศัยเพียงอย่างเดียว เมื่อพิจารณาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยโดยรวมของหน่วยพักอาศัย ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน พบว่า หน่วยที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานข้ามชาติมีสภาพต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน เมื่อพิจารณาโดยอ้างอิงเกณฑ์ในการจำแนกสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของแรงงานไทยนั้น พบว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์แค่ปานกลางไปจนถึงต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานทางด้านผู้อยู่อาศัยพบว่า แรงงานคนข้ามชาติส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย อายุอยู่ระหว่าง 18-30 ปี มีสถานภาพสมรสมากที่สุด โดยมีภูมิสำเนาเดิมมาจากเมืองมะละแหม่ง จากสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพพม่า อยู่ในประเทศไทย 1-5 ปี อาศัยอยู่รวมกัน 7-8 คนต่อหนึ่งหน่วยอาศัย ส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพเป็นแรงงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมครัวเรือนมีรายได้ 5,001-7,500 บาทต่อเดือน มีรายได้เพียงพอกับค่าใช้จ่ายแต่ไม่มีเงินเก็บ มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการอยู่อาศัยในหน่วยที่พักอาศัยคือ (1) ปัญหาทางด้านความปลอดภัยเนื่องจากมีการรวมอยู่อาศัยอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก และเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอัคคีภัย (2) ความไม่ถูกสุขลักษณะและความสกปรกโดยเฉพาะห้องน้ำ ห้องส้วม และปัญหาของขยะที่ไม่มีการดูแลอย่างทั่วถึง รวมทั้งความไม่ได้มาตรฐานของแสงสว่างและการระบายอากาศภายในที่พักอาศัย น้ำประปาไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ รวมทั้งมีน้ำเค็มไหลปะปนจนไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ (3) ความหนาแน่นของประชากรต่อหน่วยพักอาศัยมากเกินไป สภาพอาคารทรุดโทรม มีจุดทิ้งขยะเพียงพอ แต่มีการจัดเก็บขยะไม่ทั่วถึง (4) ความต้องการและการขาดแคลนที่พักอาศัยของแรงงาน โดยปัจจัยในการเลือกที่พักอาศัยนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลักคือ ความสะดวกและใกล้แหล่งงาน ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยคือ (1) รัฐควรเข้ามาจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างเร่งด่วน โดยการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลของแรงงานข้ามชาติ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น (2) ทั้งผู้ประกอบการโรงงานและผู้ประกอบการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย ควรร่วมรับผิดชอบจัดหาที่อยู่ให้กับแรงงานของตน (3) NGO ต้องช่วยกันยกระดับความสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชน (4) ตัวแรงงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน ควรมีการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการบริหารชุมชน เพื่อให้คนในชุมชนเห็นคุณค่าของการมีที่พักอาศัยที่ดีและเหมาะสม ถูกสุขลักษณะ (5) ควรแก้ปัญหาเร่งด่วนอย่าง เช่น ปัญหาน้ำเค็มไหลปะปนกับน้ำประปา หรือปัญหาขยะเน่าเสียที่มีผลกระทบต่อสุขอนามัยของคนในชุมชน โดยการแก้ปัญหาจะเป็นไปได้นั้น จำเป็นต้องได้ความร่วมมือจาก(1) ตัวผู้อยู่อาศัย (2) หน่วยงานท้องถิ่น (3) หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในระดับจังหวัดและระดับส่วนกลาง (การเคหะฯ) และสถาบันพัฒนาองค์กรชุมชน (4) ผู้ประกอบการ เพื่อช่วยกันแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันรวมทั้งลดปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Consecutive National Economic and Social Development Plans have significantly affected the development of residential housing types. Through the National Economic and Social Development Plan, there has been rapid industrial growth and subsequently, the development of a labor shortage. As a result, there has been an influx of migrant workers into Thailand. Samutsakorn, a province just outside of Bangkok, is one of the top of industrial growth provinces and has the sixth of highest gross domestic product and the second highest average income in Thailand, after Rayong province. The selected community used to live on a housing estate which was changed to a migrant worker residential area with several different types of housing. This study will be valuable for policy making and planning for migrant worker residences as its aim is to explore the physical environment of the residences, determine the economic and social characteristics of their migrant worker residents, examine the problem of living conditions, and make recommendations for improvement. This study was conducted using a random sampling survey of 48 units and interviewing of 346 migrant workers. According to the survey, there are 8 types of residences based on living conditions. Most of the residential units are row houses, in which the building is divided into several rooms for rent. The majority of rooms are 12 square meters in size with a bathroom size of 1.5 square meters. The area is only used as living space. The overall living condition of the residential units was found to be below standard. In addition, compared to Thai laborers’ living conditions, it was also found to be middle to low standard.Regarding the information of residents, it was found that there were more females than males, aged between 21-30 years old. Most were married and originally from Mawlamyine, Myanmar. On average, they had lived in Thailand for 6-10 years and currently lived in a residence of 7-8 people per unit. As for economic conditions, most were laborers in factories with a household income of between 5,001-7,500 baht per month, enough for expenses but not for saving. Based on the study, the most significant residential problems were: (1) non-standard hygiene conditions, for example, toilets, lighting and ventilation, insufficient water supply with a high level of sea water mixed in the water, high density of population in the residential unit as well as old and deteriorated building conditions, insufficient area for garbage and garbage collection not done throughout the area, flooding, and insufficient water drainage throughout the community causing hygiene problems and illness (2) security problems, as the population density presented a fire hazard, and (3) housing price higher than that of Thai laborers with the main factor, traveling time to the workplace. The most significant problems arose from the inequality between conditions of Thai and migrant workers. To alleviate the current problem and prevent problems in the future, there needs to be cooperation from (1) residents (2) local agencies, and (3) relevant organizations at provincial and central level (National Housing Authority) and community development organizations.
Share
COinS