Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบอาคารจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Development of building materials from agricultural residues
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1960
Abstract
อาคารส่วนใหญ่ในเขตร้อนชื้นจะมีการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนบริเวณฝ้าเพดาน เพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารให้อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสม และเนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรม มีปริมาณวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรในแต่ละปีเป็นจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการพัฒนาฉนวนฝ้าเพดานจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร เพื่อลดความร้อนเข้าสู่ภายในอาคาร และลดปริมาณวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิต และคุณสมบัติความเป็นฉนวนของวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร ขนาดความกว้าง 300 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 300 มิลลิเมตร เน้นการใช้ฟางข้าวและมะพร้าวสับเป็นวัตถุดิบ โดยแผ่นฉนวนฝ้าเพดานที่ผลิตได้มีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นเรียบ ความหนาที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ขนาด คือ 15, 20 และ 30 มิลลิเมตร จากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนของปริมาณน้ำหนักฟางข้าว มะพร้าวสับ และกาวผง คือ 3:1:1 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแผ่นฉนวนฝ้าเพดานจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ASTM C 177 พบว่าแผ่นฉนวนฝ้าเพดานจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร มีศักยภาพในการผลิตเป็นฉนวนความร้อน โดยมีค่าการนำความร้อนอยู่ระหว่าง 0.0460-0.0603 วัตต์/เมตร เคลวิน และพบว่าความหนาและปริมาณความชื้นของแผ่นฉนวนมีผลต่อค่าการนำความร้อน จากการศึกษาวิจัยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สรุปว่า แนวโน้มในการพัฒนาแผ่นฉนวนฝ้าเพดานจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร มีแนวโน้มความเป็นไปได้สูง เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนต่ำและสามารถใช้งานได้จริง หากแต่ยังต้องพัฒนาคุณสมบัติทางด้านการทนไฟ และด้านการกันความชื้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most of the buildings in tropical climate zones are equipped with thermal insulation ceiling board to keep the temperature in the building at an appropriate level. Since Thailand is an agriculture-based country, there are also a lot of excess agricultural residues produced each year. Accordingly, this research proposes the development of ceiling insulation board produced from agricultural residues, which will result in a reduction of heat entering the building and a decrease in the quantity of agricultural material residues. The research aimed at studying the production process and insulation properties of the 300 mm. wide x 300 mm. long board made from agricultural residues, especially rice straw and chopped coconut shell. The ceiling insulators produced are flat boards of different thicknesses: 15 mm., 20 mm. and 30 mm. It was found that the appropriate ratio of the weight of rice straw, chopped coconut shell and glue powder for making ceiling insulation board from agricultural residues is 3:1:1. Regarding thermal properties tested under the ASTM C 177 standard, it was discovered that the ceiling insulation board produced from agricultural residues can be used as a heat insulator since its heat conduction is measured at 0.0460-0.0603 watts per kelvin per meter. Also, it was found that the thickness and humidity of the board had an effect on its heat conduction. From the study, it can be concluded that there is a high potential in developing insulation board from agricultural residues because of its low manufacturing cost and practicality. However, there is a need to improve its fire and humidity resistance.
Creative Commons License