Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นแบบใช้การระบายอากาศโดยวิธีธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy performance of naturally ventilated double skin facade
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1959
Abstract
ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้น แบบใช้การระบายอากาศโดยวิธีธรรมชาติ โดยใช้กล่องทดลองมีขนาด 1.3×2.5×3.0 ม. มีความกว้างของช่องลมเข้าและช่องลมออก 0.3 ม. และมีความกว้างของช่องอากาศ 0.3 ม. ทดลองโดยใช้แสงจากหลอดฮาโลเจนขนาด 500 W จำนวน 8 หลอด แทนแสงอาทิตย์จริง ทดลองในห้องปิดที่ไม่มีอิทธิพลของรังสีอาทิตย์และแรงลมภายนอกเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง วัดอุณหภูมิและความเร็วลมในส่วนต่างๆ ของกล่องทดลอง ทดลองกับกระจก 5 ชนิด โดยกระจกชั้นนอกจะใช้กระจก 3 ชนิดคือ กระจกใส กระจกสีตัดแสง และกระจกสะท้อนแสง ส่วนกระจกชั้นในจะใช้กระจกใสและกระจกอันซูเลทใส เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของกระจกที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงและต่ำตามลำดับ ซึ่งกระจกทั้ง 5 ชนิดนี้สามารถนำมาจับคู่เพื่อทดลองได้ทั้งหมด 6 รูปแบบคือ กระจกใสกับกระจกใส กระจกสีตัดแสงกับกระจกใส กระจกสะท้อนแสงกับกระจกใส กระจกใสกับกระจกอินซูเลทใส กระจกสีตัดแสงกับกระจกอินซูเลทใส และกระจกสะท้อนแสงกับกระจกอินซูเลทใส หลังจากนั้นนำค่าอุณหภูมิและความเร็วลมที่วัดได้มาคำนวณโดยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของผนัง (U-factor)จากการคำนวณพบว่า ความต่างของอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกชั้นนอกกับอุณหภูมิภายในช่องอากาศ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความเร็วลมและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อน (h[subscript c]) ถ้ามีความต่างมากความเร็วลมและค่า h[subscript c] ภายในช่องอากาศก็จะมีค่ามากตาม ซึ่งค่า h[subscript c] จะมีผลต่อค่า U–factor ของระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นเป็นอย่างมาก โดยค่า U–factor ของระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นที่มีกระจกสะท้อนแสงเป็นกระจกชั้นนอก และกระจกอินซูเลทใสเป็นกระจกชั้นในมีค่า U–factor น้อยที่สุดคือ 0.843 W/sq.m.K และระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นที่มีกระจกสีตัดแสงเป็นกระจกชั้นนอกและกระจกใสเป็นกระจกชั้นในมีค่า U–factor มากที่สุดคือ 1.464 W/sq.m.K และเมื่อนำค่า U–factor ของระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นมาเปรียบเทียบกับระบบผนังกระจกชั้นเดียว พบว่าค่า U–factor ของระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นมีค่าต่ำกว่า 51–72% และสามารถลดภาระการทำความเย็นในช่วงเวลากลางวันได้ 8.81%-55.22% การใช้กระจกสะท้อนแสงเป็นกระจกชั้นนอกในระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้น จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกันความร้อนได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากเมื่อนำมาประกอบเป็นระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นแล้วจะมีค่า U–factor และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดด (SC)ที่น้อยที่สุด การใช้กระจกชั้นในเป็นกระจกอินซูเลทใสจะทำให้ลดความแตกต่างของค่า U–factor ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อกระจกชั้นนอกเป็นกระจกต่างชนิดกันลงได้ โดยในระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นค่า SC จะมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกันความร้อนมากกว่าค่า U–factor เนื่องจากค่า U-factor ของระบบผนังกระจกสองชั้นจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แม้ว่ากระจกภายนอกจะต่างชนิดกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To test the energy performance of naturally ventilated double skin facade using the test call size of 1.3×2.5×3 meters with an air inlet and air outlet of 0.3 m., and cavity width of 0.3 m. The source of heat was derived from 8 units of halogen light 500 w as a substitute for sunlight. The test was conducted in a closed environment without the solar radiation and wind, temperature and velocity were measured at through the different points in the test cell. The test was conducted using a total of 5 different types of glass. The outer glazing was made of clear glass, tinted glass and reflective glass while the inner glazing was made of clear glass and insulated clear glass to represent the glass with different heat transfer coefficients. These 5 different types of glass in 2 layers can be matched and generate 6 different types of tests which are clear glass with clear glass, tinted glass with clear glass, reflective glass with clear glass, clear glass with insulated clear glass, tinted class with insulated clear glass and reflective glass with insulated clear glass. The temperature and velocity of the measurements were then calculated by numerical model to find the overall heat transfer coefficient (U-factor). The calculation shows that the different surface temperatures of outer glazing and temperature in air ventilation contributed to the velocity and convection heat transfer coefficient (h[subscript c]). The greater difference results in a direct change to velocity and h[subscript c] in ventilation which h[subscript c] significantly contributed to U–factor of the double skin facade. According to the test, the lowest U–factor 0.843 W/sq.m.K was found in the test of reflective glass and insulated clear glass, outer glazing and inner glazing respectively. The greatest U–factor 1.464 W/sq.m.K was found in tinted glass and clear glass, outer glazing and inner glazing respectively. When comparing U–factor from a double skin facade with a single skin facade, the result shows that U–factor from the double skin facade is less than the single skin facade 51–72% and can reduce the cooling load in day time by 8.81–55.22%. Using reflective glass as an outer glazing in a double skin facade has the greatest efficiency in protecting against heat according to the result which shows that U–factor and shading coefficient is lowest. Using insulated clear glass as an inner glazing will minimize U–factor when the outer glazing is a different type of glass. More SC is contributed more to the heat–protection than U–factor in a double skin facade since the U–factor is much different in a double skin facade even using a different type of glass in the outer glazing.
Creative Commons License