Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบและขนาดของช่องเปิดของช่องแสงที่หลังคาเพื่อการนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในอาคารประเภทซุปเปอร์สโตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Type and size of a skylight for utilization in superstores
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1944
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและพลังงานได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นอยู่ของมนุษย์ การใช้แสงธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นพลังงานทดแทนจากธรรมชาติเป็นทางเลือกที่ช่วยในด้านการประหยัดพลังงาน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องของท่อนำแสงแนวดิ่ง ซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งวิธีในการนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้ในอาคาร โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ และขนาดของท่อนำแสงแนวดิ่งที่เหมาะสม และมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการออกแบบท่อนำแสงแนวดิ่งสำหรับอาคารประเภทซุปเปอร์สโตร์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวแปร 3 ประเภทคือ 1) ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางซึ่งประกอบด้วยขนาด0.30 เมตร 0.60 เมตร และ 0.90 เมตร 2) อัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวของท่อต่อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง (Aspect ratio) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10 แ ละ 3) ระยะความสูงจากระดับใช้งานถึงปลายท่อนำแสงแนวดิ่ง โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในวันที่ 21 มิถุนายน 21 กันยายน และ 21 ธันวาคมในช่วงเวลา 12.00 น. 14.00 น. และ 16.00 น. อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ เครื่องมือวัดแสงลักซ์มิเตอร์ และ Heliodon โดยศึกษาในห้องกรณีศึกษาขนาด 16 x 16 เมตร โดยเป็นการศึกษาผ่านหุ่นจำลอง ที่มาตราส่วน 1:20 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดคือ 0.90 เมตร ที่ค่า Aspect ratio = 2 และที่ระยะความสูงจากระดับใช้งานถึงปลายท่อนำแสงแนวดิ่งที่ 3 เมตร โดยมีช่วงเวลาที่แสงมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้งานภายในช่วงเวลา 12.00 น. – 16.00 น. ที่ 66.66 - 88.88 % และจากการศึกษาตัวแปรทั้งหมด แสงสว่างมีขอบเขตพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมเฉลี่ยที่เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางไม่เกินกว่า 6.00 เมตร โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการออกแบบท่อนำแสงแนวดิ่งที่เหมาะสมกับซุปเปอร์สโตร์ที่มีขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the environmental and energy crises are widely believed to be having a significant effect on the global population. The utilization of natural light as an alternative energy is one option of helping energy. This research has studied the vertical light pipe which conveys natural light into the building. The objective of the research is to study the appropriate type and size of a vertical light pipe and aims to suggest the design of a vertical light pipe in a superstore type building. This research focuses on the study of 3 variables, namely : 1) The diameter of the light pipe (3 different sizes, 0.3 meter, 0.6 meter, and 0.9 meter) 2) The aspect ratio of the length and diameter of the light pipe (2, 4, 6, 8, and 10) 3) The vertical distance between the desired spot and the pipe’s end The result were observed and collected on June 21, September 21 and December 21 at 12.00, 14.00, and 16.00 using a Lux meter. The study was conducted in 16 x 16 meters through the model with an aspect ratio of 1:20. After the research was conducted, the results showed the most appropriate type and size of light pipe, that with a diameter of 0.9 meter, an aspect ratio of length and diameter equal to 2 and the vertical distance from the desired spot to the pipe’s end being 3 meter. The most effective period for natural light is during 12.00 – 16.00 at 88.88%. From the above factor, the average area for natural light to be most effective is with a diameter of 1.40-4.08 meter. This research provides guidelines for the design of a vertical light pipe to be used in various sizes of superstore.
Share
COinS