Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอนสำหรับอาคารประเภทสำนักงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of horizontal light pipe for office building
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1941
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและทิศทางการรับแสงธรรมชาติของระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอนที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการนำพาแสงธรรมชาติและปริมาณแสงภายในอาคารประเภทสำนักงานของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาองค์ความรู้สำหรับประยุกต์ต่อยอดในการพัฒนาเทคนิคการนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้งานในอาคารสำนักงาน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผ่านการจำลองสภาพแสงธรรมชาติและระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอนด้วยโปรแกรมโฟโตเปีย 3.0 โดยมีแบบจำลองประสิทธิภาพทางด้านแสงสว่างจำนวน 9 รูปแบบที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างรูปแบบของส่วนรวมแสงและส่วนนำพาแสง จำลองภายใต้สภาพท้องฟ้าโปร่งที่มีแสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์ที่กระทำมุมต่างๆ กับพื้นโลก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอน ได้แก่ 1) ทิศทางการรับแสงธรรมชาติ คือ ประสิทธิภาพของระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอนจะแปรผกผันตามขนาดมุมของแสงที่กระทำกับแนวท่อในส่วนนำพาแสง โดยมุมขนาดเล็กจะให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอนสูง 2) รูปแบบส่วนรวมแสง คือ ส่วนรวมแสงที่สามารถปรับทิศทางมุมแนวดิ่งและมุมแนวราบของแสงธรรมชาติในช่วงเวลาที่ต้องการให้ขนานกับท่อในส่วนนำพาแสงมากที่สุด จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอน 3) รูปแบบส่วนนำพาแสง คือ ส่วนนำพาแสงที่มีจำนวนการสะท้อนแสงภายในต่ำ (มุมตกกระทบของแสงมีขนาดใหญ่) ทำให้แสงถูกดูดกลืนน้อยส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบท่อนำแสงแนวนอนเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the design and the direction of the natural light reception used in horizontal light pipes, and how that affects the efficiency of natural light transportation and the quantity of light inside the office buildings in Bangkok Metropolis. It aims to develop a knowledge base for further modification and application of natural light transportation technology to be used in office buildings. The research was carried out through computer simulation of natural light conditions and a horizontal light pipe system using program Photopia 3.0 with 9 light efficiency prototypes. The prototypes used different design for the light collectors and light transporters, operating under a clear sky condition with direct sunlight at various angles of azimuths (earth). Results of the research showed that factors which affect the efficiency of the horizontal light pipe are: 1) The direction of natural light reception i.e. the efficiency of the light pipe varies according to the angle of light against the transportation light pipe, smaller angles give higher efficiency. 2) The design of the light collector i.e. light collectors that can be adjusted both vertically and horizontally to be parallel to the light transportation pipe will improve efficiency. 3) The design of the light transportation pipe i.e. a light transportation pipe having low quality reflection internally reduces light reception, thus increasing the efficiency of the horizontal light pipe.
Creative Commons License