Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาปัตยกรรมมัสยิดในกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of the mosques in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผุสดี ทิพทัส
Second Advisor
จุพิศพงศ์ จุฬารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1926
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมัสยิดในกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งมีผลต่อการเกิดมัสยิดรูปแบบต่างๆ ผ่านการสร้างมัสยิดในแต่ละช่วงเวลา รวมถึงมโนทัศน์ของมุสลิมที่มีต่อมัสยิดในกรุงเทพฯ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญอันได้แก่ กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ วัฒนธรรมของชาวกรุงเทพฯ วัฒนธรรมอิสลาม ลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมท้องถิ่นและอิทธิพลจากต่างชาติที่มีต่อสถาปัตยกรรม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของมุสลิมเชื้อชาติต่างๆ ที่เข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานในกรุงเทพฯ ผ่านทางลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมของมัสยิด โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากมัสยิด 175 แห่งในกรุงเทพฯ แล้วศึกษาในเชิงลึกเฉพาะ 40 แห่ง จัดเป็นหมวดหมู่และวิเคราะห์แนวคิดตามกระบวนการพัฒนาแต่ละช่วงเวลา ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้แบ่งได้ดังนี้ 1. ช่วงเวลาแห่งการสร้างมัสยิดตามรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมประเพณี 2. ช่วงเวลาแห่งการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่อารยธรรมสากล 3. ช่วงเวลาแห่งการทบทวนอัตลักษณ์ของมุสลิม 4. ช่วงเวลาแห่งการกลับสู่หลักการพื้นฐานเพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางใหม่ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า มโนทัศน์ของมุสลิมในกรุงเทพฯ ที่มีต่อมัสยิดมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. มัสยิดในฐานะที่เป็นบ้านของพระเจ้า 2. มัสยิดในฐานะที่เป็นศูนย์กลางชุมชนมุสลิม 3. มัสยิดในฐานะที่เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมอิสลามที่สื่อถึงอัตลักษณ์ของมุสลิม ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา สามารถสรุปแนวคิดและรูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมมัสยิดได้ดังนี้ 1. แนวคิดในการอยู่ตามสภาพท้องถิ่น – รูปแบบท้องถิ่น 2. แนวคิดในการอิงกับอำนาจท้องถิ่น – รูปแบบไทยประเพณี 3. แนวคิดในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์โดยเชื่อมโยงกับเชื้อชาติ – รูปแบบประเพณีจากต่างชาติ 4. แนวคิดในการโหยหาอดีต – รูปแบบอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมอิสลาม 5. แนวคิดในการฟื้นฟูศาสนา – รูปแบบอาหรับประยุกต์ 6. แนวคิดในการทบทวน – รูปแบบที่เน้นเหตุผล 7. แนวคิดในการเปิดตัวสู่วัฒนธรรมสากล – รูปแบบสมัยใหม่ 8. แนวคิดในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ – รูปแบบคลาสสิคใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the concepts of mosques in Bangkok which are related to the styles of each period including the view of Muslims in Bangkok regarding the mosques. The main factors such as the ethnic groups, Bangkok urban culture, Islamic culture, local and foreign architectural are studies. The studies of multicultural groups of Muslims in Bangkok through the architectural character of the mosques in Bangkok is included. A study in details of the selected 40 mosques from the data of 175 mosques in Bangkok, categorized and analyzed according to the developing process of each of the 4 periods: 1. Traditional period 2. Transitional period 3.Revision of Muslim identity 4. Fundamentalism and the quest for new style. The study reveals that Muslims in Bangkok regard “mosque" as follows: 1. The mosque as a house of god 2. The mosque as a Muslim community center 3. The mosque as a representation of Islamic identity through Islamic architecture. In each period we can conclude the concepts and style of the mosques as follows: 1. The concept of the local living – local style mosque 2.The concept of the local power submission – Thai traditional style mosque 3. The concept of the ethnological identity – foreign traditional style mosque 4. The concept of the nostalgia – Islamic architecture conservative style mosque 5. The concept of the religious revival – applied Arabian style mosque 6. The concept of the revision – rational style mosque 7. The concept of the International culture – modern style mosque 8. The concept of the new identity – neo- classic style mosque.
Share
COinS