Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rehabilitation of public open spaces in central business district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1934
Abstract
ศึกษาหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมือง กรุงเทพฯ ให้มีรูปแบบทางกายภาพเหมาะสม สวยงาม และเอื้อต่อการใช้งานอย่างอเนกประโยชน์ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมืองที่เหมาะสมกับกรุงเทพฯ ควรจะมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้นของเมือง เป็นพื้นที่ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้งานได้หลากหลาย มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่เหมาะสมและเฉพาะตัวสำหรับกลุ่มคนหลากหลายประเภท เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ค่อนข้างจำกัด ดังนั้นพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะสำหรับย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางกรุงเทพฯ อาจเป็นพื้นที่ที่ดัดแปลงมาจากพื้นที่ริมทางสัญจร ด้านหน้า-ด้านข้าง หรือในอาคารบางส่วน อาจเป็นพื้นที่ขนาดเล็กที่เลื่อนไหลเชื่อมต่อกัน แทรกตัวอยู่ในย่านที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นได้เลือกพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในย่านราชประสงค์ เป็นพื้นที่ตัวอย่างในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ เนื่องจากเป็นย่านที่เป็นที่รู้จักของนักธุรกิจ นักท่องเที่ยว มีศักยภาพสูงต่อการพัฒนา ผลจากการศึกษาโดยละเอียดพบว่า พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะภายในย่านราชประสงค์ประสบปัญหาทางด้านกายภาพ เนื่องจากพื้นที่มีขนาดเล็กที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้น และไม่มีความต่อเนื่องกัน ทำให้ลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่เหมาะสมกับประโยชน์ใช้สอย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการก่อสร้างอาคารต่างๆ ในย่านมักไม่คำนึงถึงการใช้งานพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะเท่าใดนัก จึงพบเห็นการใช้งานพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะริมทางเดินเท้าริมถนน ขาดการเชื่อมต่อพื้นที่ว่างเหล่านั้นเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกต่อผู้ใช้งาน และประโยชน์ทางการค้าเชิงพาณิชย์ จากผลการวิเคราะหดังกล่าว สามารถสรุปได้ว่า พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะภายในย่านราชประสงค์มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างจากย่านอื่นๆ ในกรุงเทพฯ ดังนั้นในการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ จึงได้ทำการเลือกตัวอย่างพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ 5 แห่ง ภายในย่านราชประสงค์ เพื่อนำเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่อื่นที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find ways to improve public open space in the central business district in Bangkok to the physical form of suitable beauteous and accord to multi-usage. The assumptions that the well-fitting of public open space in the central business district in Bangkok should have physical characteristics that fit the city’s hot climate, transform in vary usage and appropriate for people in diverse areas. Due to limited area, public open space for central business district in Bangkok may be adapted from sidewalks, front-side or parts of inner buildings, and may be small areas connected to flow and blended in such a high density district. In the initial study, chose the public open space in Rajchaprasong District, the central business district in Bangkok to be a sample area of studying about public open space. Because the district’s well-known businessmen and tourists with high potential to develop into Bangkok’s leading shopping district. Result of intensive studies found that public open space within the district confronts a problem in space usage. Because space is not enough and its size is inconsistent with the activities occur. And no continuity, making physical abuse functionality. Besides, the construction of buildings within district often irrespective of the space usage so the use of public open space are limited only by sidewalk, lack of connect to other public open space to accommodate the users and the commercial use throughout Rajchaprasong District. The result of the analysis can conclude the public open space within Rajchaprasong District have physical characteristics different from any other district in Bangkok with differ physical component and environmental context. Therefore, rehabilitation of public open space in Rajchaprasong District presented in design guideline in overall physical characteristics of public open space of 5 areas, choose from each types of public open space to be a case study and suggestions guidelines applied in other similar areas.
Share
COinS