Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงการรับรู้เชิงทัศน์ของวัดในเมืองเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for visual perception improvement of temples in Chang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1933
Abstract
ศึกษาคตินิยมในการสร้างวัดสำคัญของเมืองเชียงใหม่ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการรับรู้เชิงทัศน์ของวัดใน 5 ลักษณะ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ 7 วัดกรณีศึกษาในรายละเอียด เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงด้านการออกแบบชุมชนเมืองที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พบปัญหาที่คล้ายคลึงกันในด้านการรับรู้เชิงทัศน์ของวัดในเมืองเชียงใหม่ กล่าวคือ การพัฒนาโครงข่ายทางสัญจรและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในเมืองเชียงใหม่นั้น โดยมากละเลยและไม่ส่งเสริมการรับรู้เชิงทัศน์ของวัด การพัฒนามวลอาคารในเมืองที่มีความหนาแน่นและขนาดที่ใหญ่มากขึ้น ตลอดจนการสร้างอาคารสูงบดบังมุมมอง และทำให้พื้นที่ว่างในเมืองมีน้อยลง มาตรการในการรักษาภูมิทัศน์ เพื่อเน้นการรับรู้เชิงทัศน์ไม่ดีเพียงพอ รวมทั้งมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีในปัจจุบันยังไม่สอดคล้อง และไม่สามารถนำมาปฏิบัติให้เป็นรูปธรรมได้จริง แนวทางการออกแบบชุมชนเมืองที่จะส่งเสริมการปรับปรุงการรับรู้เชิงทัศน์ของวัดในเมืองเชียงใหม่ สรุปได้ดังนี้คือ 1) สำหรับวัดบนดอย ต้องคำนึงถึงการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของช่องมองจากถนนสายสำคัญ และการควบคุมความสูงของสภาพแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ขอบเขตการมอง (view cone) ให้สอดคล้องกับการมองจากองศาในมุมเงยในพื้นที่สาธารณะต่างๆ ที่สำคัญในเมือง 2) สำหรับวัดศูนย์กลางเมือง ต้องคำนึงถึงความสูงที่เหมาะสมของสภาพแวดล้อม การปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ของช่องมองถนนสายสำคัญ เพื่อเปิดมุมมองให้เห็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของวัด 3) สำหรับวัดแกนเมือง ต้องคำนึงถึงการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ของช่องมองถนนสายสำคัญโดยเฉพาะในแนวแกน 4) สำหรับวัดหัวข่วง ต้องคำนึงถึงการสร้างการเชื่อมต่อด้านมุมมองของวัดและพื้นที่ข่วงหลวงที่สำคัญ และ 5) สำหรับวัดป่า ต้องคำนึงถึงการพรางวัดและสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบตามชัยภูมิที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research carries a study of the traditions in constructing important temples in Chiang Mai, especially the visual perception of temples in 5 characteristics through a detailed analysis on 7 case studies, in order to suggest the suitable urban design guidelines. The results show that some common problems have been found regarding the visual perception of temples in Chiang Mai; the development of transport network and land use in the city mostly ignoring and degrading the visual perception; the development of dense and relatively large urban masses including the high rises leading to the visual blockade and the decrease of open spaces; the mediocre urban landscape emphasizing the visual perception; the conflicts of current law measurement and its inability to be implemented. Urban design guidelines to improve visual perception of temples in Chiang Mai can be summarized as follows; 1) for the High elevation visual approach to concern about the visual connection especially from major roads, the height control of all buildings in related view cone areas looking up from important public open spaces 2) for the focal visual approach to concern about the height control of the related environment, the improvement of urban landscape on major routes offering visual connection to the temples’ important spatial elements 3) for the axial visual approach to concern about the improvement of urban landscape on major axial routes 4) for the open space of visual approach to concern about the visual connection to the temples from the royal grounds 5) for the obscuring visual approach to concern about the obscurity of the temples and related surroundings according to their locations.
Share
COinS