Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนไทยใหญ่บ้านปางหมู จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural heritage management : a case study of Thai Yai Ban Pang Moo, Mae Hong Son province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1891
Abstract
ศึกษา 1. พัฒนาการของการตั้งถิ่นฐานและสภาพพื้นที่ปัจจุบันของชุมชนไทยใหญ่ และสภาพพื้นที่ปัจจุบันไทยใหญ่บ้านปางหมู ในด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรมกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมชุมชน 2. วิเคราะห์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชนไทยใหญ่บ้านปางหมู ทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นรูปธรรม (Tangible cultural heritage) และนามธรรม (Intangible cultural heritage) 3. กระบวนการทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ในการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนไทยใหญ่บ้านปางหมู 4. วิเคราะห์บทบาทขององค์กรชุมชนทั้งอย่างที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ ในการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการสนับสนุนองค์กรชุมชนเพื่อการรักษาและสืบทอดมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสำรวจ แบบสอบถาม การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสำคัญแบบเจาะลึกในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากการที่ชุมชนไทยใหญ่บ้านปางหมูเป็นชุมชนไทยใหญ่แห่งแรก ก่อนการสร้างเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนจึงทำให้ผู้คนในพื้นที่ชุมชนยังคงดำเนินชีวิต ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมหรือระบบนิเวศวิทยาของชุมชน จนก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในชุมชนกับสภาพแวดล้อม วิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในชุมชนและความเคารพศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนาและความเชื่อในสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้คนในชุมชนด้วยกัน และได้ถ่ายทอดสืบต่อกันมาจนกลายเป็นขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีวัฒนธรรม และลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมไทยใหญ่ดั้งเดิมที่ยังคงอยู่ภายในพื้นที่ชุมชน การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ผู้คนในชุมชนไทยใหญ่บ้านปางหมูยังคงมีการสืบทอดและรักษามรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ยังคงอยู่ในพื้นที่ชุมชนเอาไว้ ทั้งมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นรูปธรรมและมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นนามธรรม ได้แก่ บ้านเรือนแบบไทยใหญ่ดั้งเดิม วัดปางหมู พระธาตุปางหมู หอเจ้าเมิง เสาใจบ้านหอเจ้าฝายและรวมทั้งขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีหย่าสี่สิบสอง เนื่องจากมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเป็นชุมชนไทยใหญ่ดั้งเดิม ซึ่งผู้คนในชุมชนยังคงเห็นคุณค่าและความสำคัญของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยใหญ่เหล่านี้ จึงได้ร่วมกันสืบทอดและรักษาเอาไว้ โดยใช้กระบวนการทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยมีองค์กรชุมชนเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนรูปแบบกิจกรรมและขนบธรรมเนียม ประเพณีไทยใหญ่ดั้งเดิมให้คงอยู่สืบทอดต่อไป จึงทำให้ชุมชนบ้านปางหมูยังคงรักษามรดกทางวัฒนธรรม ชุมชนไทยใหญ่เอาไว้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) develop the Thai Yai community institution of Ban Pang Moo, Mae Hong Son provice in the aspects of society, physical cultural and community environment ; 2) analyze the Ban Pang Moo cultural heritage on both the tangible and the intangible cultural heritage ; 3) study the social and cultural process of Ban Pang Moo Cultural Heritage ; 4) investigate community organization,both formally and informally, in term of Ban Pang Moo Cultural Heritage Management through the use of qualitative research method via survey and participative observation format. The Thai Yai Community of Ban Pang Moo became the first Thai Yai Community in the Mae Hong Son Province, Thailand. The environment and surrounding of the group of people had developed a social pattern and a way of life that seemed to be conformed to the ecology of the society. The social characteristics that could be observed were the belief in Buddhism, and the faith in deity and in the supernatural sacred divine powers which had a close harmony amongst the of the people. Those social Characteristics had developed themselves to be tradition and culture including the ancient Thai Yai architecture which could be considered as the culture heritage of the Thai Yai people that transmit its social institution until today. According to the study, it was found that the Thai Yai Community of Ban Pang Mu, Mae Hong Son province could sustain its cultural Characteristics as called cultural heritage management till the present time. The evidence that proved its cultural heritage management, for instance, the old-fashion Thai Yai housing construction, the Buddhist religious belief at Wat Pang Mu and the Buddha Holy Relics of Ban Pang Mu, the Moeng Devine Spirit House, the Jai Ban Pillar and the traditional Ya Sip Song festival. These cultural traits revealed the old ancient time of the Thai Yai culture. The Tai Yai people saw the values of their tradition and their culture so that they could preserve and sustain their social norms as a means of social mechanism. In summary, the Thai Yai Community of Ban Pang Mu, Mae Hong Son province could manage their cultural heritage up to the present time for they recognized their social values and their social norms amongst themselves; and every one mutually conserves their identity.
Creative Commons License