Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้พื้นที่ในบ้านเดี่ยวของโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรรังสิต คลอง 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Space utilization in detached house of Baan-Ur-Ar-Thorn Rangsit Klong 3 project
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Second Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1859
Abstract
ประชากรในกรุงเทพมหานครเพิ่มขึ้นจากปัญหาการย้ายถิ่น ส่งผลต่อการขาดแคลนที่อยู่อาศัยโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้มีรายได้น้อย เพื่อให้ทุกคนมีที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างเพียงพอ รัฐบาลจึงมีนโยบายช่วยเหลือผู้มีรายได้น้อยที่มีความจำกัดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีปัญหาในที่อยู่อาศัย และเพื่อสนองนโยบายของรัฐบาลในการจัดสร้างที่อยู่เพื่อคนกลุ่มนี้ การเคหะฯ ซึ่งมีหน้าที่โดยตรงจึงได้ดำเนินโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรขึ้น จากรายงานโครงการศึกษาวิจัยและออกแบบต่อเติมที่อยู่อาศัย ในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรที่ได้เคยเสนอต่อการเคหะฯ พบว่าพื้นที่ชั้นล่างของบ้านเดี่ยวในโครงการ ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อกิจกรรมได้ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงสนใจว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยภายในบ้านเดี่ยวอยู่อาศัยกันอย่างไร มีการปรับเปลี่ยนเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ไปหรือไม่ โดยศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจและการใช้พื้นที่ภายใน ตลอดจนสภาพปัญหา เพื่อให้ทราบว่ากลุ่มผู้มีรายได้น้อยที่เป็นกลุ่มลูกค้าของบ้านเอื้ออาทรนั้น มีการใช้พื้นที่ภายในบ้านเดี่ยวอย่างไร ซึ่งจะเป็นข้อมูลให้การเคหะฯได้นำไปใช้กำหนดพื้นที่ในอนาคต จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการส่วนใหญ่ เป็นครอบครัวขนาดเล็กที่มีสมาชิกไม่เกิน 5 คน สำหรับพื้นที่ภายใน 51.5 ตร.ม. ที่ทางการเคหะฯ จัดไว้มีความเป็นอยู่ที่เพียงพอตามสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของผู้อยู่อาศัย เห็นได้จากการอยู่อาศัยและความเห็นของผู้ไม่ต่อเติม 95% ถือว่าพื้นที่มีความเพียงพอ เพียงแต่คิดจะเพิ่มเติมภายหลังเมื่อมีกำลังขึ้น พื้นที่สำคัญที่คนอยู่อาศัยต้องการคือพื้นที่ครัวที่ปิดมิดชิด เนื่องจากตามที่ทางการเคหะฯ ได้กำหนดระเบียงหลังบ้านเป็นครัวหนักแบบเปิดโล่ง จากการสำรวจพบว่าเกิดสุขอนามัยที่ไม่ดีนักต่อผู้อยู่อาศัย อีกทั้งมีความจำกัดในพื้นที่ส่วนรวม ดังนั้นจึงเกิดการต่อเติมเพิ่มพื้นที่ออกไปใน 2 ส่วนหลักๆ คือห้องเอนกประสงค์และระเบียงหลังบ้าน การใช้พื้นที่จนทำให้เกิดการต่อเติมหรือไม่ต่อเติมบ่งบอกถึง ความเป็นอยู่และสังคมเศรษฐกิจของผู้อยู่อาศัยเปลี่ยนไป จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่พบว่าเพียงพอ เพียงแต่คิดที่จะต่อเติมภายหลังเมื่อสถานะทางการเงินดีขึ้น บ้านไหนที่ยังไม่มีงบประมาณยังสามารถอยู่กันได้ ปัจจัยสำคัญในการต่อเติมมาจากเรื่องของความสะดวกสบาย และความจำเป็นที่ต้องต่อเติมมากที่สุดคือ การประกอบอาชีพ เพราะพื้นที่ไม่ได้ออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้ในการประกอบอาชีพ ดังนั้น ผู้อยู่อาศัยอย่างเดียวจึงจะไม่ต่อเติมถ้ายังไม่มีสถานะทางการเงินที่พร้อม ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญคือ พื้นที่ห้องนอนชั้น 2 มีการใช้ฟูกมาก เนื่องจากพื้นที่ข้างล่างมีการนำไปใช้เป็นพื้นที่เพื่อประกอบกิจกรรม ดังนั้นจึงเหลือพื้นที่ใช้ต่างๆ น้อยลง อีกทั้งจากพฤติกรรมส่วนใหญ่เมื่อตกค่ำจะแยกตัวเข้าห้องนอนของตัวเอง ดังนั้นห้องนอนจึงมีความถี่ในการใช้งานที่มากขึ้น จึงต้องสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ได้อย่างหลากหลาย ด้วยการปูฟูกแทนการใช้เตียงเพื่อยกเก็บหรือพิงกำแพงได้เมื่อไม่ได้ใช้งาน ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย จึงควรเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของห้องครัวให้มีความมิดชิดเพื่อลดปัญหาการต่อเติม และการใช้พื้นที่ให้เกิดประโยชน์มากที่สุด และควรเลือกกลุ่มที่ตรงเป้าหมายมากที่สุด คือกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการประกอบอาชีพ และอยู่อาศัยไม่เกิน 5 คน หรือทางเลือกบ้านที่ได้ออกแบบเพื่อประกอบอาชีพไว้โดยเฉพาะ เพื่อรองรับกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการประกอบอาชีพที่บ้านเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The population of Bangkok is increasing. One of the reasons for this increase is relocation, which results in a lack of housing especially for low-income earners. To solve this problem, the government had the National Housing Authority set up the Baan-Ur-Ar-Thorn Project to build houses for low-income earners who do not own a house. A study regarding adaptations made to the houses in this project was presented to the National Housing Authority. It found that the first floor of the detached houses cannot be used for any activity. This research, by taking into consideration social aspects, economic aspects and the interior area used, aims to investigate the living conditions of those residents, to identify whether they have made changes to their living area and to identify their problems. How these residents use their interior area will be useful for the National Housing Project in improving the design of the functional area in the new detached houses. It was found that most residents have small families of no more than 5 members. The area inside the house, 51.5 sq. meters, is considered appropriate for their social and economic conditions because 95% of the residents have made changes to their houses. However, they would like to make additional changes when they have enough money. What they desire most is a kitchen with walls because the kitchen they have now is open space with a roof, leading to unsanitary conditions. Since the common area is limited, a number of residents have made changes to the multi-function room and the backyard area. The adaptations to the house indicate a better standard of living and better economic conditions of the residents. According to the interviews, most are satisfied with their existing houses but plan to make changes to their houses when they have more money. They want to make changes to their houses because they would like to have more comfort and they need more space because of their jobs. However, the house was not designed to be used as a place to earn a living. Those who use the houses as a living quarter and do not have enough money will not make changes to their houses. Mattresses, not beds are used in bedrooms on the second floor to provide more space because the area on the first floor is used for other activities, not for sleeping. It is suggested that in the future the kitchen should be enclosed to reduce further additions and its space can be used to the utmost. The target group of this project should be those who do not use their house as a work place and whose family consists of no more than 5 members. Additionally, the Authority should design houses for those whose jobs involve using the house as their working place as well.
Creative Commons License