Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย : กรณีศึกษากลุ่มผู้บริโภคสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the decision making process in home financing for low-income groups : a case study of Bann Aua-ar-torn consumer group
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1841
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย (Post finance) สำหรับกลุ่มผู้มีรายได้น้อย โดยใช้กรณีศึกษากลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่ซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจาก 6 โครงการที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพ และปริมณฑล จำนวน 333 ตัวอย่าง ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์จากแบบสอบถามแบบที่มีโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ซื้อบ้านเอื้ออาทร 90% มีอายุระหว่าง 26-45 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่ามัธยมต้น 65% และเกินกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งมีลักษณะอาชีพที่มีรายได้ประจำ ด้านระดับรายได้พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ 63% มีรายได้ 15,000-25,000 บาทต่อเดือน ขณะที่การอยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน เป็นการเช่ามากถึง 89% และต้องการซื้อบ้านโดยผ่อนชำระกับธนาคาร โดยผู้ซื้อถึง 72% ที่จ่ายค่าเช่าสูงกว่า 2,400 บาท ซึ่งเป็นอัตราที่เทียบเท่ากับค่าผ่อนชำระค่าบ้าน สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการมีรายได้ที่สามารถรองรับภาระค่างวดผ่อนชำระได้ในระดับหนึ่ง ผู้ซื้อส่วนใหญ่ใช้รายได้เพื่อดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน จึงไม่ได้มีการวางแผนการเงินและมีเงินออมน้อย 2. ในเรื่องความต้องการสินเชื่อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ความสำคัญเรียงลำดับดังนี้ 1. อัตราดอกเบี้ยต่ำ 4-6% ต่อปี 2. วงเงินกู้สูงสุด 384,000 บาท 3. การอนุมัติวงเงินกู้ได้ง่าย 4. จำนวนเงินงวดต่ำกว่า 2,400 บาท และ 5. ระยะเวลากู้สูงสุด 30 ปี และต้องการที่จะกู้กับธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์ 91% เพราะเป็นธนาคารเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยโดยตรงและธนาคารออมสิน 27% แต่ในทางปฎิบัติผู้บริโภคกลุ่มนี้ไม่มีสิทธิในการที่จะเลือกลักษณะสินเชื่อดังกล่าวได้ โดยเฉพาะเรื่องดอกเบี้ยที่ต้องเป็นไปตามที่ธนาคารกำหนด เนื่องจากสถาบันการเงินมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องดอกเบี้ยที่ต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงตามกลไกของตลาด และต้นทุนในการดำเนินงานต่างๆ รวมถึงปัจจุบันมีธนาคารภาครัฐรองรับการให้สินเชื่อเพียง 2 แห่ง ขาดการสนับสนุนจากธนาคารพาณิชย์ ที่สำคัญแม้ว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้ 15,000-25,000 บาท จะมีความสามารถในการชำระหนี้สูงถึง 85% ซึ่งถือได้ว่ามีคุณสมบัติตามหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั่วไป แต่ความเป็นไปได้ในเรื่องการให้สินเชื่อกับกลุ่มนี้นั้นจะเกิดขึ้นได้ ในกรณีที่ภาครัฐร่วมค้ำประกัน และรับซื้อคืนลูกหนี้ที่ผิดนัดชำระหนี้ในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ 1. จากที่ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้ที่ไม่ได้สอดคล้องกับการกำหนดรายได้ต่อครัวเรือนในการจองซื้อโครงการ ดังนั้นจึงควรศึกษาการกำหนดรายได้ขั้นต่ำแทน เพื่อที่จะได้สะท้อนถึงความสามารถชำระหนี้ที่แท้จริง ที่จะช่วยหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมว่า ผู้บริโภคกลุ่มใดเหมาะสมกับรูปแบบการผ่อนชำระกับธนาคาร และกลุ่มที่จะต้องสนับสนุนการมีที่อยู่อาศัยโดยการให้เช่าระยะยาว 2. ภาครัฐควรให้การช่วยเหลือในลักษณะให้เงินอุดหนุนดอกเบี้ยจ่ายบางส่วนในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อสร้างความคุ้นเคยกับการผ่อนชำระเนื่องจากผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญกับดอกเบี้ยที่สุด และ 3. การศึกษาแนวทางการอุดหนุนภาระดอกเบี้ยจ่ายในช่วงแรก จำนวน 80,000 บาท ซึ่งสามารถรองรับภาระได้นานประมาณ 4 ปี แทนการอุดหนุนค่าก่อสร้าง ที่จะช่วยสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับธนาคารภาครัฐ และธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่ให้สินเชื่อ และเห็นถึงวินัยทางการเงิน พร้อมทั้งสร้างความรู้สึกถึงความเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สินที่สร้างขึ้นมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the factors influencing the decision making process in home financing for low-income groups by doing a case study on the Bann Aua-ar-torn consumer group. Structured questionnaires were answered by 333 participants from 6 Bann Aur-ar-torn projects in Bangkok and vicinity. Findings can be summarized as follows: 1. 90% of the participants are in the 26-45 age range. 65% have education above the junior high school level. More than 50% receive a fixed salary. In terms of income, 63% earn between 15,000-25,000 baht per month. At the time of the study, as many as 89% lived in rented accommodation and wanted to obtain a mortgage to buy a house. 72% of the buyers pay more than 2,400 baht per month in rent, which is equal to mortgage installments. This shows that they have enough income to pay the monthly installments. Most participants must also meet their daily expenses and therefore, have no financial plan and few savings. 2. As for the factors influencing decision making, they were prioritized by the participants in this order: 1) low interest rates of 4-6% per year; 2) a maximum loan amount of 384,000 baht; 3) easy loan approval; 4) installment payments of not more than 2,400 baht; and 5) a maximum loan term of 30 years. 91% of the participants want to borrow money from the Government Housing Bank as this bank specializes in home financing and 27% want to borrow money from the Government Savings Bank. However, in practice, they have no right to influence this type of loan package especially in the area of interest rates which are determined by the bank. This is because financial institutions have limitations on interest rates which fluctuate according to market mechanisms and various administrative costs. In addition, at present the participants receive financial support from the 2 government banks but not from commercial banks. More importantly, although those who earn between 15,000-25,000 baht per month are able to pay back their debts at the rate of as much as 85%, which entitles them to a housing loan according to the loan qualifications of commercial banks in general, in reality, they will only be granted the loan if the government guarantees it and promises to buy the debt in case the debtors default. Suggestions from this study are as follows: 1) Since the real income rates of most consumers are not in line with the set household income rates that would entitle them to buy a house in the projects, a study should be conducted to determine minimum income rates which would reflect real consumer capacity to repay debts. This method would help categorize the consumers into two groups: those who should buy a house by paying the bank in installments, and those who should be provided with long-term rental accommodation. 2) The government should help consumers by paying the interest on their debt for a certain period of time to familiarize them with making mortgage payments in installments because interest rates are regarded as the most important factor in consumers’ decision to seek a loan. 3) Consumers should be provided with financial support of 80,000 baht to pay the interest on their debt for 4 years instead of support for housing construction. This will also help increase their credit worthiness when they attempt to borrow money from the government and commercial banks, promote a sense of financial discipline and create a sense of ownership toward their own property.
Creative Commons License