Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทางเลือกในการซ่อมแซมและปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเขายี่สาร อำเภออัมพวา จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alternatives of house repair in Khoa Yeesan community, Ampawa district, Samutsongkram province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย์ พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1837
Abstract
ทางเลือกการซ่อมแซมและปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเขายี่สาร อ.อัมพวา จ.สมุทรสงคราม เป็นงานวิจัยภายใต้โครงการนวัตกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมเคหะชุมชน โดยคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเป็นการศึกษาต่อเนื่องจากงานวิจัยเรื่อง ทางเลือกในการซ่อมแซมที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนบางน้อยนอก อ.บางคนที จ.สมุทรสงคราม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาความต้องการและความจำเป็นในการซ่อมแซมที่อยู่อาศัยแต่ละประเภท 2. ศึกษาความสามารถในการจ่ายค่าซ่อมแซมที่อยู่อาศัย 3. ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกในการซ่อมแซมที่อยู่อาศัย ที่สอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการจ่ายและสอดคล้องการอนุรักษ์ชุมชน อาคารที่พบในชุมชนแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเภทคือ 1. เรือนไทยภาคกลาง 2. เรือนพื้นถิ่น 3. เรือนประยุกต์ 4. เรือนสมัยใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อศึกษาในการซ่อมแซมโครงสร้างมี 4 ส่วน คือ หลังคา ผนัง พื้น และเสา-ฐานราก จำนวน 8 หลัง จากอาคารทั้ง 4 ประเภทอาคาร โดยพิจารณาจากอาคารที่ต้องซ่อมแซมเร่งด่วน การศึกษาพบว่า เรือนไทยภาคกลางและเรือนพื้นถิ่นเป็นเรือนที่ทรุดโทรมต้องได้รับการซ่อมแซมเร่งด่วน เพราะอาคารมีอายุมาก เรือนประยุกต์ส่วนใหญ่ผ่านการซ่อมแซมและต่อเติมแล้ว เรือนสมัยใหม่สร้างด้วยวัสดุคงทนและมีอายุน้อย รูปแบบการซ่อมแซมแบ่งได้ 2 ประเภท 1. การซ่อมแซมทั้งหลัง 2. การซ่อมแซมบางส่วน ที่อยู่อาศัยแต่ละประเภทมีทางเลือกในการซ่อมแซมต่างกันตามความจำเป็นแต่ละจุด พบว่าหลังคาต้องการซ่อมแซมมากที่สุด ถัดมาคือเสา-ฐาน รองลงมาคือ พื้น และผนังตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเงินออมต่อปีกับค่าซ่อมแซมที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความสามารถในการจ่ายเพื่อซ่อมแซมโดยใช้วัสดุท้องถิ่นมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือวัสดุสมัยใหม่ เช่น คอนกรีต ในส่วนของวัสดุธรรมชาติจากต่างถิ่น เช่น ไม้ยาง ซึ่งมีราคาแพงในปัจจุบัน ก็จะไม่มีเงินพอซ่อม ฉะนั้นผู้อยู่อาศัยจะต้องออมเงินอีกนาน หรือในกรณีที่ต้องซ่อมแซมเร่งด่วนอาจจะต้องกู้หนี้ยืมสิน ฉะนั้นวิธีการซ่อมแซมด้วยช่างพื้นถิ่นและวัสดุในท้องถิ่น พร้อมกับการลงแขกร่วมกันซ่อมแซมนั้นเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง สำหรับผู้ที่ไม่มีความสามารถในการจ่าย พบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยสามารถนำเงินจากญาติพี่น้องมาซ่อมแซมได้ หรือกู้ยืมจากแหล่งเงินทุน ผู้อยู่อาศัยควรจะมีการออมล่วงหน้า หรือมิฉะนั้นชุมชนควรมีการร่วมมือในการรวมกลุ่มสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์เพื่อเคหการ หรือพึ่งพาภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted under the community housing innovation environment project run by the Faculty of Architecture, Chulalongkorn University, and is a continuation of the research entitled Alternatives of House Repair in the Bangnoi Nok Community, Bang Khon Tee District, Samut Songkhram. The research objectives are to examine the repair needs of different types of houses, the ability to pay repair expenses, and the alternative types of house repair that correspond with the ability to make payment and community preservation. The houses in Khoa Yeesan community were classified into four types: Traditional, local, adapted, and modern. The samples of the study were of eight houses representing the four types. The urgency of repair due to the function necessity was also taken into consideration. The results show that the aged, Central Thai and local houses were the most dilapidated and thus required the most urgent repair. The adapted houses had already been repaired and modified, and the modern ones had been built with durable materials and were not very old. The repair could be divided into two types: repair of the whole house and partial repair. It was found that different type of houses required different types of repair. The part needing repair the most was the roof, the pillar-foundation, the floor, and the ceiling respectively. In terms of the ability to pay for repair expenses, a comparison between the residents? annual savings and expenses shows that they were afford to pay for the repairs with to make the repairs with local materials and modern ones such as using concrete. In addition, the residents could not afford expensive materials from other areas such as parawood. If they were to use this type of material, they would have to save up for a certain period of time or would have to seek for a loan. Thus, the best alternatives of house repair seemed to be using local materials and artisans, or a group gathering. As for those who could not afford the repair, they could borrow money from a relative or special type of financial institution. However, it is recommended that the residents should saving group, or the community should collaborate to establish a housing cooperative or ask for assistance from a relevant governmental agency.
Creative Commons License