Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ กรณีศึกษาห้องน้ำภายในอาคารผู้โดยสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Facility management for Suvarnabhumi airport : case study toilets in passenger terminal
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1847
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มาจากการกล่าวถึงปัญหาห้องน้ำภายในอาคารผู้โดยสารของ ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิอย่างมากมาย ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาหาแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาและจัดการต่อไป โดยใช้วิธีการสังเกต สัมภาษณ์ สำรวจ และสืบค้นข้อมูลเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่า อาคารผู้โดยสารท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ ที่แบ่งเป็นสองส่วนคือ อาคารผู้โดยสารหลัก และอาคารเทียบเครื่องบิน มีผู้ใช้อาคารเฉลี่ย 150,000 คนต่อวัน มีห้องน้ำรวม 209 ตำแหน่ง อยู่ภายในอาคารผู้โดยสารหลัก จำนวน 43 ตำแหน่ง ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโถส้วม 302 โถ โถปัสสาวะชาย 103 โถ ซึ่งน้อยกว่าห้องน้ำภายในอาคารเทียบเครื่องบิน ที่มีจำนวน 166 ตำแหน่ง ประกอบไปด้วยโถส้วม 1,001 โถ โถปัสสาวะชาย 387 โถ เมื่อประเภทและจำนวนผู้ใช้งานภายในอาคารผู้โดยสารหลัก มีมากกว่าอาคารเทียบเครื่องบิน ย่อมทำให้ห้องน้ำในอาคารผู้โดยสารหลักไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งาน โดยเฉพาะบริเวณโถงผู้โดยสารขาเข้าชั้น 2 ร้านค้าและภัตตาคาร ชั้น 3 และโถงผู้โดยสาร ขาออก ชั้น 4 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การออกแบบห้องน้ำ และการเลือกสุขภัณฑ์ที่รูปแบบไม่เหมาะกับการใช้งาน โดยไม่เข้าใจในพฤติกรรมการใช้งาน และไม่คำนึงถึงการดูแลรักษา มีผลให้สุขภัณฑ์ชำรุดง่าย และนำไปสู่ปัญหาห้องน้ำไม่สะอาด จึงสรุปได้ว่า ปัญหาห้องน้ำภายในอาคารผู้โดยสารท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ ไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งานจริง แต่เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะบริเวณห้องน้ำในอาคารผู้โดยสารหลักเท่านั้น ส่วนปัญหาห้องน้ำไม่สะอาด เกิดจากการออกแบบและการดูแลรักษา จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องคำนึงถึงระบบบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนของการออกแบบ การก่อสร้าง จนถึงการใช้งาน เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดปัญหาดังที่มีผู้กล่าวถึง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A great deal has been said about the problems of toilets in the Passenger Terminal at Suvarnabhumi Airport. It is, therefore, necessary to do research on this topic in order to set up guidelines for solution and management. The tools for this study are observation, interview, survey and relevant document search. The findings are as follows: the Suvarnabhumi Passenger Terminal is divided into two parts – the main Passenger Terminal building, and the concourse building. People coming in and out of the buildings total 150,000 a day on average. There are 209 toilets in different places: 43 in the main terminal building, consisting of 302 toilet bowls and 103 male urinals while there are 166 in concourse building, consisting of 1,001 toilet bowls and 387 male urinals. As the type and the number of users in the main terminal building are greater than those in the concourse building, there are insufficient toilets for the use in the former, especially in the arrival area on the second floor, among the shops and restaurants on the third floor and in the departure area on the fourth floor. Moreover, it is found that the toilet design and selection of sanitary ware is unsuitable for functional purposes and also maintenance is ignored, affecting the easy wear- and- tear of the sanitary ware, leading to problems of unclean toilets. It can be summarized that it is true that there is a problem of an insufficient number of toilets for real use, but only in the main terminal building. As far as the problem of unclean toilets is concerned, this is caused by design and maintenance. Therefore, those in charge should consider the system of facility management ranging from design, construction to functional use to avoid the problems people have talked about.
Share
COinS