Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของไม้เลื้อยที่มีผลต่อการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่ผนังอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of climbing plants for heat gain reduction through building walls
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1835
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองจากสถานที่จริงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่ผนังอาคารโดยใช้ไม้เลื้อยที่มีขนาดใบเล็ก(สายน้ำผึ้ง) ใบขนาดกลาง (พวงแสด) และใบขนาดใหญ่ (ใบระบาด) กับชนิดผนังมวลสารน้อย (low thermal mass) ผนังมวลสารปานกลาง (medium thermal mass) ผนังมวลสารมาก(high thermal mass) ที่มีความต้านทานความร้อนต่ำและความต้านทานความร้อนสูง เพื่อทราบชนิดผนังที่มีแนวโน้มได้รับประโยชน์จากประสิทธิผลของไม้เลื้อยในการช่วยลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนมากที่สุดกระบวนการวิจัยจะเริ่มจากการกำหนดสภาพการใช้งานอาคารที่จะทำการทดสอบเป็นอาคารชั้นเดียวกว้าง 4.20 ม. ยาว 6.30 ม. สูง 2.50 ม. โดยแบ่งอาคารเป็นห้องทดลองขนาด 1.00x2.00 ม.จำนวน 4 ห้องเพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรต่างๆที่ใช้ในการศึกษา โดยห้องทดลองทั้ง 4 ห้องป้องกันความร้อนเข้าสู่ผนังอาคารทางด้านทิศเหนือ ทิศใต้ และทิศตะวันออก โดยให้เฉพาะทิศตะวันตกเท่านั้นที่สามารถรับความร้อนจากภายนอกได้ซึ่งห้องทดลองจะได้รับอิทธิพลจากสภาพแวดล้อมใกล้เคียงกันและไม่มีการปรับอากาศ กำหนดให้ 3 ห้องปลูกไม้เลื้อยใบเล็ก ใบกลาง ใบใหญ่ปกคลุมผนังภายนอกอาคารทางด้านทิศตะวันตก ห้องทดลองอีก 1 ห้องไม่มีไม้เลื้อยปกคลุม ทำให้เกิดรูปแบบของการทดสอบทั้งหมด 6 ชุดการทดสอบ เก็บข้อมูลทุกๆ 30 นาทีเป็นเวลาติดต่อกัน 3 วันหรือ 72 ชั่วโมงต่อ 1 การทดลอง การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลการทดลองในแต่ละชุดการทดลองใช้กระบวนการพิจารณาจากผลต่างขององศาชั่วโมงของอุณหภูมิสะสม (degree hour) โดยทุกจุดที่เก็บข้อมูลเก็บที่ฐาน 18℃ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของทุกชุดการทดลองจากการทดลองโดยการนำขนาดใบมาเป็นตัวแปรในการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบ พบว่าไม้เลื้อยทุกขนาดใบมีประสิทธิช่วยในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคารได้ดีในช่วงกลางวันกับทุกชนิดผนังที่ใช้ในการทดลอง โดยไม้เลื้อยใบกลางมีประสิทธิผลช่วยลดอุณหภูมิภายในช่วงที่อุณหภูมิอากาศสูงสุดเวลากลางวันได้ดีที่สุด แต่ในช่วงเวลากลางคืนไม้เลื้อยไม่มีประสิทธิผลในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเนื่องจากห้องที่มีไม้เลื้อยปกคลุมกลับมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าห้องธรรมดา ไม้เลื้อยที่มีประสิทธิผลช่วยลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่ผนังอาคารจากมากไปหาน้อยเป็นดังนี้ ไม้เลื้อยใบกลาง (พวงแสด) ไม้เลื้อยใบใหญ่ (ใบระบาด) และไม้เลื้อยใบเล็ก (สายน้ำผึ้ง) ชนิดผนังที่มีแนวโน้มได้รับประโยชน์จากประสิทธิผลของไม้เลื้อยในการช่วยลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนมากที่สุดสามารถเรียงลำดับจากผนังที่ได้รับประสิทธิผลมากไปหาน้อยได้ดังนี้ 1.ผนังมวลเบา(ซีเมนต์บอร์ด) 2. ผนังมวลปานกลาง(ก่ออิฐฉาบปูน) 3. ผนังมวลมาก(ก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 2 ชั้น ) 4.ผนังมวลเบา+ฉนวน(ซีเมนต์บอร์ด+ฉนวน) 5.ผนังมวลปานกลาง+ฉนวน (ก่ออิฐฉาบปูน+ฉนวน) 6.ผนังมวลมาก+ฉนวน (ก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 2 ชั้น +ฉนวน) กล่าวได้ว่าผนังที่จะได้ประโยชน์จากไม้เลื้อยมากที่สุดคือผนังที่มีค่า U-Value สูง ค่า R-value ต่ำ หรือผนังที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การส่งผ่านความร้อนสูง ค่าการต้านทานความร้อนต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an experimental research conducted in an actual setting. The purpose of this research is to compare the effectiveness of climbing plants for heat gain reduction through building walls, studying three sizes of climbing plant leaves: small leaves (Honeysuckle), medium leaves (Firecracker Vine), and large leaves (Elephant Climber). These sizes of climbing plants were studied with walls of low thermal mass, medium thermal mass and high thermal mass, to find out that which type of wall could get the most benefit from the effectiveness of climbing plants for heat gain reduction. The procedure of the research was carried out with a stipulated room size for the experiment of: 4.20 meters wide, 6.30 meters long and 2.50 meters high. This room was divided into four smaller rooms to compare the information from each variable. Each room was about 1.00X2.00 meters. The four rooms were protected from heat from the north, south and east, and the heat was only allowed in from the west, so these rooms were subject to the same conditions without air conditioning. The small-leafed climbing plants, medium-leafed climbing plants, and large-leafed climbing plants were grown in each of the three rooms and one room did not have any plants. Six experiments were conducted in this setting and the information was gathered every 30 minutes over approximately 3 days or 72 hours per experiment. Experimental effectiveness analysis was used in each experiment considering the difference between each degree hour at the appropriate degree. The base starting temperature used was 18๐C to analyze and compare the effectiveness of all experiments.Using leaf-size as the variable for comparing the results, all sizes of climbing plants demonstrated good effectiveness with all types of walls in heat gain reduction through building walls in the daytime. Medium-sized leaf climbing plants are the best plants to reduce the heat during the highest daytime temperatures, however, during the night time climbing plants have no role in the effectiveness for heat gain reduction through building walls as the rooms that were covered with climbing plants had a higher temperature than the room that was not covered with climbing plants. The effectiveness of the heat reduction of climbing plants from most effective to least effective is shown as follows: medium leaves (Firecracker Vine), large leaves (Elephant Climber), and small leaves (Honeysuckle).The degree of benefit of heat gain reduction received for each wall-type can be put in order from highest to lowest and is shown as follows: 1) low thermal mass (cement board) 2) medium thermal mass (brick with plaster) 3) high thermal mass (brick with 2 layers of plaster) 4) low thermal mass with insulator (cement board with insulator) 5) medium thermal mass with insulator (brick with plaster and insulator) 6) high thermal mass (brick with 2 layers of plaster and insulator). This reveals that the wall-type which can receive the greatest benefit from climbing plants has to be high in U-Value and low in R-Value, or high heat transferring coefficient and low heat resistance.
Creative Commons License