Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบและเทคนิควิธีป้องกันปัญหาการควบแน่นบริเวณผิวกระจกช่องแสงด้านบน สำหรับอาคารพักอาศัยปรับอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of components and glass surface condensation prevention techniques of skylight in air conditioned residential building
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1811
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในอาคารพักอาศัยโดยผ่านทางช่องกระจกด้านบนหรือที่เรียกกันว่า Skylight ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานสถาปัตยกรรมมากขึ้น เพื่อสนองประโยชน์ใช้สอย ความต้องการทางด้านสุนทรียภาพ และสร้างสภาวะน่าสบาย (Comfort Zone) วัสดุกระจกถูกนำมาใช้เพราะมีความทนทานต่อสภาวะอากาศที่ร้อน เย็น เปียกชื้น อีกทั้งมีคุณสมบัติของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวที่น้อย แต่ปัญหาการที่เกิดขึ้นตามมา ก็คือ สภาวะการเกิดหยดน้ำควบแน่นบนผิวกระจก ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดคราบสกปรกที่ยากต่อการดูแลรักษาทำความสะอาด การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบในการเกิดการควบแน่นและค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนของกระจกชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อค้นหาเทคนิควิธีสำหรับการป้องกันปัญหาการควบแน่นที่ผิวกระจก ขั้นตอนการวิจัยทำการสร้างกล่องทดลองสำหรับกระจกช่องแสงด้านบน และจำลองสภาพการใช้งานจริง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อน และค่าความเป็นฉนวน โดยกระจกที่นำมาทดลองเปรียบเทียบมี 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ (1) กระจกใสนิรภัยเทมเปอร์ ความหนา 6 มม. (2) กระจกนิรภัยลามิเนต ความหนา 8.38 มม. (3) กระจกฉนวนกันความร้อนช่องว่างอากาศ 1 ชั้น ความหนา 24 มม. (4) กระจกฉนวนกันความร้อนช่องว่างอากาศ 2 ชั้น ความหนา 41 มม. ซึ่งกระจกแต่ละชนิดมีขนาด 50X50 ซม. การทดลองได้ ทำการตรวจวัดผลจากสภาพจริง และทำการควบคุมอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในกล่องทดลองที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากระจกที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนสูง (U-Value) มีคุณสมบัติความเป็นฉนวนต่ำจะทำให้อุณหภูมิผิวกระจกภายนอกใกล้เคียงกับอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอก แตกต่างกับกระจกที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนต่ำ จะมีคุณสมบัติความฉนวนสูงในช่วงเวลากลางคืนอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกจะต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศ ทำให้มีโอกาสเกิดการควบแน่นที่ผิวกระจกด้านนอกสูง ผลการเปรียบเทียบกระจกทดลองทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบว่ากระจกใสนิรภัยเทมเปอร์ ความหนา 6 มม. ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงมีคุณสมบัติสูงสุดที่ลดการเกิดการควบแน่นที่ผิวกระจก ผลสรุปเทคนิคการลดปัญหาการควบแน่นที่ผิวกระจกสำหรับช่องแสงด้านบน โดยเปลี่ยนการติดตั้งกระจกที่มุม 0, 15, 30 องศา พบว่ากระจกติดตั้งโดยทำมุม 30 องศากับระนาบนอน กระจกทดลองเกิดการควบแน่นที่ผิวกระจก เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนมุมการติดตั้งช่วยลดอิทธิพลการแผ่รังสีจากท้องฟ้า ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่ออุณหภูมิผิว ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนมุมการติดตั้งจึงน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับผู้ออกแบบ ที่ควรนำไปใช้สำหรับการออกแบบเพื่อลดปัญหาการควบแน่นที่ผิวกระจก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of natural daylight through glass panels on the roof, also known as a skylight, has increasingly become popular in new residential architectural projects. There are many obvious benefits from natural daylight, from saving energy to enhancing the ambiance of a room. Natural light helps create comfort zones in the home. Glass is used in skylights due to its ability to withstand extreme weather changes. In addition, glass also has a low expansion index. However, many problems arise as glass in a skylight ages. When the silicone and glass frames become old they require replacements, Also, when dust collects on the glass surface, it is hard to clean. At other times, the glass may become foggy as moisture forms and condenses on the glass surface. The objective of this research, therefore, is to study the components of the condensation heat transfer index on different types of glass to identify techniques to prevent condensation on glass surface at different temperatures. To complete this research, a skylight test box was created to simulate real-world usage and conditions of a skylight, and to collect data on the heat-transfer index and the neutral point of four different types of glass sized 50x50 cm which included: 1. Tempered Safety glass 6mm, 2. Laminated Safety glass 8.38mm, 3. Single Insulation glass 24 mm, and 4. Double Insulation glass 41mm. The real world simulation test was conducted with the inside temperature controlled and maintained at 25 degrees celsius. The result from the simulation shows that the high heat transfer index (U-value) glass has a low neutral point. So the temperature on the outside glass surface is almost the same as the outside temperature. It is different from that of the low heat transfer index glass which has a neutral point. At night, the temperature on the glass surface is lower than the temperature, so it has a high possibility of having condensation on the glass’ outside surface, Test data comparison and analysis of this research concludes that tempered safety glass 6mm, which has a high heat transfer index, has the highest capability in preventing condensation on the glass’ surface. The simulation test of the glass installation at 0 degrees Celsius, 15 degrees Celsius, 30 degrees Celsius found that there was no condensation by the glass installation at 30 degrees Celsius for all four different types of glass. In summary, to prevent condensation on the surface of a skylight a glass installation at 30 degrees Celsius must be installed. It should be the new choice for future architectural projects.
Creative Commons License