Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดการคุณภาพงานบริการอาคารสำหรับอาคารสำนักงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for facility service quality management in office building
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1809
Abstract
งานบริการอาคาร (Facility services) ได้แก่ งานทำความสะอาด งานรักษาความปลอดภัย งานดูแลสวนและภูมิทัศน์ และงานดูแลบำรุงรักษาระบบประกอบอาคาร ถือเป็นงานขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีความจำเป็นต่ออาคารและผู้ใช้อาคาร เพื่อให้อาคารมีความพร้อมสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยทั่วไปงานบริการอาคารมักมีปัญหาด้านคุณภาพที่ไม่แน่นอน ไม่สม่ำเสมอ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาขั้นตอนเพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบคุณภาพของงานบริการอาคาร และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการคุณภาพของการปฏิบัติงานบริการอาคาร โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured interview) จากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในงานบริการอาคาร 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ให้บริการ, ผู้ควบคุมงาน และผู้ว่าจ้าง ในข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงาน จุดตรวจสอบ คุณภาพที่ต้องการและความถี่ในการตรวจสอบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คุณภาพงานทำความสะอาดนั้น ผู้ให้บริการได้คำนึงถึงการจำแนกพื้นที่การปฏิบัติงานเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ สำหรับผู้ควบคุมงานคำนึงถึงพื้นที่ ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ และสำหรับผู้ว่าจ้างคำนึงถึงจำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติงาน การแต่งกาย และมารยาท/ทักษะในการปฏิบัติงาน ทั้งนี้ ในการปฏิบัติงานไม่มีการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพที่ชัดเจน สำหรับคุณภาพงานรักษาความปลอดภัยนั้น ผู้ให้บริการ ผู้ควบคุมงาน และผู้ว่าจ้างคำนึงถึงพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงาน ลักษณะของงานตามหน้าที่ (Job Description) จำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติงาน เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้และมารยาทในการปฏิบัติงาน แต่ยังไม่มีหน่วยวัดชี้วัดคุณภาพที่ชัดเจน สำหรับคุณภาพของงานดูแลสวนและภูมิทัศน์นั้น ผู้ให้บริการจะพิจารณาที่พื้นที่การปฏิบัติงานซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นภายนอกกับภายใน คุณภาพของวัสดุพันธุ์ไม้ เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ แต่ผู้ควบคุมงานคำนึงถึงพื้นที่ที่ดูแลซึ่งแบ่งเป็นภายนอกกับภายในอาคาร ชนิดของพันธุ์ไม้ ส่วนผู้ว่าจ้างจะคำนึงผลงานที่ได้รับ โดยยังไม่มีการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพที่ชัดเจนเช่นกัน ในด้านคุณภาพของงานดูแลบำรุงรักษาระบบประกอบอาคาร ผู้ให้บริการและผู้ควบคุมงานคำนึงถึงระบบประกอบอาคาร และจำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติงาน โดยที่ผู้ว่าจ้างคำนึงถึงการปฏิบัติตามงานในหน้าที่ การฝึกอบรมเพื่อการเพิ่มทักษะในการปฏิบัติงาน จำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติงาน การแต่งกายและมารยาทในการปฏิบัติงาน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า คุณภาพของงานบริการอาคารนั้น ผู้ให้บริการและผู้ควบคุมงานเน้นในเรื่องรายละเอียดผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ แตกต่างกับผู้ว่าจ้างที่ให้ความสำคัญกับผลสำเร็จของงาน โดยงานดูแลสวนและภูมิทัศน์ถือเป็นงานที่เน้นคุณภาพที่รับรู้ผ่านผลของการบริการ (Outcome Quality) และงานรักษาความปลอดภัยถือเป็นงานที่เน้นคุณภาพที่รับรู้ผ่าน Performance ของการปฏิบัติงาน (Performance Quality) การศึกษานี้สรุปว่าเพื่อให้งานบริการอาคารมีคุณภาพเป็นที่ยอมรับตรงกัน ผู้ให้บริการ ผู้ควบคุมงาน (ผู้จัดการอาคาร) ควรเพิ่มการเน้นความสำคัญในเรื่องคุณภาพงานตามหน้าที่การปฏิบัติงาน มารยาท และการเพิ่มทักษะของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน รวมทั้งการสื่อสารและการจัดทำรายละเอียดผู้ปฏิบัติงาน วิธีการ เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ว่าจ้าง และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการคุณภาพงานบริการอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Facility services cover cleaning, security, gardening, and operation & maintenance. These basic tasks are necessary for both buildings and users and thus important factors in responding effectively to usage needs. However, facility services' standards have generally been found to be inconsistent and intermittent. Thus, this preliminary study aims to explore some factors determining the quality of facility services and to examine guidelines for facility service quality management in office buildings. Data were gathered from semi-structured interviews with three groups of people involved in facility services, namely facility service providers, FM service providers, and building owners. The areas of emphasis were service areas, examination spots, required quality, and examination frequency. The results were as follows. With regards to the quality of cleaning services, the facility service providers paid attention to the areas as well as the tools and equipment. These factors were also concerns for the FM service providers, but with workers being added to their consideration. Dissimilarly, the building owners were concerned about the number of workers and their attire, manners, and skills. As for security service quality, all groups took into consideration the areas, job descriptions, the number of workers, the tools and equipment, and manners. However, no clear service quality indicators had been determined. In terms of gardening service quality, the facility service providers considered the areas (exterior vs interior), the quality of different plant types, and the tools and equipment, while the FM service providers paid attention to only the first two factors. In contrast, the building owners regarded the outcomes as important. Again, all groups did not mention any clear service quality indicators. Finally, regarding the quality of O&M, both the facility service providers and the FM service providers considered the building system and the number of workers, whereas the building owners' concerns were workers' performance, attire, and skills as well as provision of training and the number of workers. It was also found that as concerns the quality of facility services being considered, the facility service providers and the FM service providers emphasized details pertaining to workers as well as the tools and equipment used. This differed from the building owners, who focused more on the outcomes. In this regard, the quality of the gardening services was perceived in terms of outcomes, whereas security service quality was measured in terms of performance. It can be concluded from the study that for facility services to be of an acceptable standard, both facility service providers and the FM service providers should place emphasis on quality, manners, and skills. In addition, not only should they arrange workers, procedures, and tools and equipment which match building owners' requirements, but such information should also be provided to building owners as guidelines for facility service quality management in office buildings.
Share
COinS