Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์นครจำปาศรี จังหวัดมหาสารคาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape development guideline for Nakhon Jumpasri in Mahasarakham Provine
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1808
Abstract
นครจำปาศรีเป็นชุมชนโบราณที่สำคัญในจังหวัดมหาสารคาม มีหลักฐานการตั้งถิ่นฐานมาตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ และพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12 ชุมชนแห่งนี้ได้รับวัฒนธรรมทวารวดีจากภาคกลาง มีการขุดแนวคูเมือง กำแพงเมืองเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามุมมน ราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 อิทธิพลขอมได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในพื้นที่ มีการสร้างกู่น้อยและขุดบารายมีการขยายแนวคูน้ำคันดินเพิ่มออกไปเป็นวงที่สองครอบทับคูน้ำเดิมขึ้นเพื่อเก็บน้ำในชุมชน ต่อมาในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 ช่วงการปกครองของพระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 7 มีสร้างอโรคยาศาล (กู่สันตรัตน์) ต่อมาภายหลังจากช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 ชุมชนแห่งนี้ก็ได้ล่มสลายไป กระทั่งพ.ศ. 2417 ชาติพันธุ์ลาวก็อพยพเข้ามาตั้งชุมชนและทำเกษตรกรรมในพื้นที่นครจำปาศรีสืบเนื่องจนถึงปัจจุบันสืบเนื่องจากทางจังหวัดมหาสารคามได้มีจัดทำแผนแม่บท เพื่อการพัฒนานครจำปาศรีและบริเวณขุดพบสถูปพระธาตุนาดูน โดยเป็นการวางแผนในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในขั้นต้น ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเป็นการนำเสนอแนวคิดในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ และตอบสนองตามแผนที่ได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่สำคัญ โดยจะสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่สภาพชุมชนปัจจุบันที่อยู่ภายในพื้นที่นครจำปาศรี รวมถึงศึกษาแนวคิดด้านการอนุรักษ์พื้นที่โบราณสถาน แล้วนำหลักการพร้อมทั้งแนวคิดมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนา และอนุรักษ์พื้นที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาชุมชนให้คงอยู่ร่วมกับพื้นที่นครจำปาศรีได้อย่างยั่งยืน ทั้งนี้เมื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาพื้นที่ดังกล่าวแล้ว ก็จะต้องมีการสนับสนุนให้ชุมชนเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการดูแลรักษาภูมิทัศน์ในพื้นที่โบราณสถาน ด้วยการปลูกจิตสำนึกให้คนภายในชุมชนมีความหวงแหน ที่จะรักษาความเป็นประวัติศาสตร์ในพื้นที่ของตนเองสืบทอดต่อไป จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะได้ผลการศึกษาที่จะใช้พัฒนาพื้นที่ออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่นครจำปาศรี และปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ในส่วนพื้นที่โบราณสถานที่สำคัญ เพื่อพัฒนาพื้นที่ให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์ของพื้นที่อีกส่วนหนึ่ง คือเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการรุกล้ำพื้นที่โบราณสถาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nakhon Champasri is an important ancient community in Mahasarakam Province with evidence of human settlement from prehistoric times. The area had been developed continuously until the twelfth Buddhist Century or around the seventh century AD. The community had absorbed the Dharavadi culture from the central region, as evidenced by the digging of the moats along the town walls in rectangular shapes with arched corners. Around the 16th Buddhist Century, the Khmer influence had taken some role in the area, with the construction of Ku-noi and the digging of the baray, an artificial body of water, and with the expansion of the moats over the original ones, another moat around the original ones, to retain water for the community. Later in the 18th Buddhist Century, during the reign of King Jayavoraman VII, there was the construction of the Arokaya-sal or a place for the sick (Ku-Santarat). Later on in the same century, the community collapsed. The Lao ethnic group then migrated into the Nakhon Champasri area and settled there, dealing in agriculture in 2417 B.E. They have been living in the area up to the present. At present Mahasarakam Province has a master plan to develop Nakhon Champasri and the excavation site where Phra That Na-doon was located. It is a plan for area development in the primary stage. This research presents the concepts for the area development in response to the above-mentioned plan to develop the area as a major tourist attraction and historical study site. In doing the research, the physical aspects of the area were studied, as well as the conditions of the present community in the Nakhon Champasri area. The concepts of archeological site conservation were also studied. Then the principles and concepts were applied in the development and the conservation of important historical sites, while sustaining the co-existence of the community and Nakhon Champasri. Indeed, once the area has been improved and developed, the community is to be encouraged to help look after the landscape of the archeological site. A spirit and consciousness to value and to feel the need to maintain the history of the community for posterity should be fostered among community members.
Creative Commons License