Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบพื้นที่จุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจรบริเวณแยกรังสิตปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An urban design guidelines for Rangsit transportation nodes, Pathumthani
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Second Advisor
พนิต ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1826
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของพื้นที่บริเวณแยกรังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานีและบริเวณโดยรอบ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาสภาพทางกายภาพของพื้นที่เพื่อให้เป็นจุดเปลี่ยนการสัญจรประเภทต่างๆ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมีความเป็นสถานที่มีคุณภาพและมีความสำคัญต่อชีวิตเมืองในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงประเด็นปัญหาและศักยภาพของพื้นที่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจการใช้ที่ดินและอาคารในด้านต่างๆ ร่วมกับฐานข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการศึกษางานวิจัย แนวความคิดทฤษฎี ตลอดจนข้อมูลสนับสนุนอื่นๆ เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางในการพัฒนาองค์ประกอบในการออกแบบพื้นที่เชิงภายภาพที่เหมาะสมของพื้นที่บริเวณจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจรบริเวณแยกรังสิต จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่บริเวณจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจรบริเวณแยกรังสิตเป็นบริเวณจุดตัดโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่สำคัญของย่านพื้นที่ชานเมืองซึ่งเป็นจุดที่มียวดยานพาหนะผ่านในพื้นที่หลากหลายประเภทมีคนเข้าใช้พื้นที่เพื่อเปลี่ยนการสัญจรและเดินทางต่อไปยังพื้นที่ต่างๆ ของเมืองทั้งการสัญจรทางเท้า รถส่วนบุคคล รถโดยสารสาธารณะประเภทต่างๆ และมีกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก ทั้งในระดับชุมชนและระดับเมือง แต่ในสภาพปัจจุบันพบว่าพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีปัญหาสำคัญคือ การขาดความเชื่อมโยง (Linkage) ของโครงข่ายการสัญจรและกิจกรรมต่างๆ ดังกล่าวในพื้นที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งการเชื่อมโยงของทางเดินเท้า ระบบการสัญจรโดยยวดยานพาหนะต่างๆ รวมทั้งกิจกรรมสนับสนุนอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ที่จอดรถ ร้านค้า ลานสาธารณะต่างๆ ทำให้พื้นที่ไม่มีคุณสมบัติการเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจร ที่แท้จริง ผลที่ตามมาก็คือพื้นที่ขาดความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมรอบด้านอย่างมีเอกภาพ มีพื้นที่ที่ใช้สอยไม่เต็มประโยชน์ ในขณะที่การจราจรและกิจกรรมการเปลี่ยนการสัญจรกระจุกตัวหนาแน่นอยู่ในบางบริเวณ การขาดพื้นที่สีเขียว และลานสาธารณะประโยชน์ ทำให้ไม่เกิดบรรยากาศของเมืองที่ดีและน่าอยู่ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา และศักยภาพของพื้นที่ นำไปสู่แนวทางการออกแบบเชิงกายภาพ ด้วยการเสนอเครือข่ายเชื่อมโยงการสัญจรทั้งการสัญจรทางเท้าและทางเดินรถที่เหมาะสม น่าสนใจ มีประสิทธิภาพ คงไว้ซึ่งภูมิทัศน์ที่สวยงามควบคู่ไปกับการออกแบบแก้ไขระบบเส้นทางเดินรถและจอดรถโดยสารสาธารณะ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการจราจร ตลอดจนเสนอรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและการจัดกลุ่มอาคารต่างๆ โดยรอบพื้นที่เปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจรบริเวณแยกรังสิต ที่เชื่อมโยงเป็นเครือข่ายที่ต่อเนื่องของทั้งกิจกรรมการสัญจรและกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่การศึกษานี้ยังได้เสนอแนวทางการนำไปปฏิบัติที่แสดงลำดับในการพัฒนาและข้อเสนอแนะในประเด็นต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยรอบต่อไปในอนาคตอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องตลอดจนการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับพื้นที่ศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to study physical, economic and social characteristics of Rangsit Intersection and its surrunding areas in order to propose the guidelines for urban spatial design in regard of the node-place development concept. This is to develop the area as an efficient transport node and a well meaningful place in the city. The analytical study explores key problems and potentials of the area by using primary database gathered during the field investigation on building and land uses in the area. Additionally, relating information from the existing studies, research projects, theoretical grounds and case studies are reviewed and used as secondary data. Both are analyzed in order to set up the most suitable conceptual framework and development programs for urban spatial design of the Rangsit Intersection. It is found in the study that Rangsit Intersection has functioned as a major interchange of suburb which is intertwined by various transport networks. The area has been popularly used by people who come to change their transport modes and continue on their journeys to somewhere else in the city. This includes pedestrian, private and public vehicular modes. The area also has various space use activity both of local and urban scales. However, its present condition reveals a major problem in the disruption of pedestrian as well as other transport network including the disorganization of other supporting activity such as parking, retails and public facilities. These factors prevent the area to genuinely become an efficient transport node. Consequently, the area also lacks the linkage and the unification of surrounding space use activities. There still have vacant plots of land while the vehicular traffic and interchange facilities are heavily congested in some areas. It also lacks green area and public ground. This cannot create a good environment and a place in the city. The analysis of problems and potentials leads to spatial design guidelines which emphasis on interconnecting the pedestrian network appropriately and efficiently with a proper urban landscape in addition to improving public vehicular network and parking to solve the traffic problem. The new group building and land uses of open space area are also proposed with an aim to link both moving and static space uses efficiently. Finally, the study proposes how to implement the design guidelines in the area including suggestions in other relating issues for the prospective development. This could well be used by organizations and might also be applicable for other similar cases.
Creative Commons License