Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for establishing a fiscal policy Committee to promote sustainable fiscal management
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.272
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการกำกับนโยบายทางการคลังในต่างประเทศเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับประเทศไทย และเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานสถาบันทางการคลังของไทย ณ ปัจจุบัน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงเอกสารในเรื่องการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการนโยบายการคลังในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วจำนวน 5 ประเทศและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม คือ นักวิชาการที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในภาคการคลัง เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในเรื่องการคลังของสำนักงานสภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ รวมทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในเรื่องการคลังของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถาบันทางการคลังที่เป็นอิสระในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 3 ประเภท คือ รูปแบบ fiscal council, parliamentary budget office model และ other model โดยศึกษาสถาบันทางการคลังที่เป็นอิสระในประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว ได้แก่ สหราชอาณาจักร เยอรมนี เกาหลีใต้ ออสเตรเลีย และสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งรูปแบบของสถาบันทางการคลังที่เป็นอิสระ คือ รูปแบบ fiscal council และ parliamentary budget office model มีหน้าที่สำคัญ คือ วิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืนทางการคลังระยะยาว ประมาณการเศรษฐกิจหรืองบประมาณ และติดตามการปฏิบัติตามกฎเกณฑ์การคลัง สำหรับกรณีประเทศไทย มีปรับปรุงคณะกรรมการนโยบายการเงินการคลังของรัฐ ผ่านการแก้ไข พ.ร.บ. วินัยการเงินการคลังของรัฐ พ.ศ. 2561 มาตรา 10 เพื่อปรับปรุงตัวแทนในคณะกรรมการ และเพิ่มเติมหน้าที่ในเรื่องการส่งสัญญาณเตือนต่อรัฐบาลในเรื่องความเสี่ยงทางการคลัง และการให้ความรู้ด้านการคลังต่อสาธารณะ .
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research. The objectives of this study are to study the guidelines for establishing the Fiscal Council in foreign countries to apply with Thailand in order to effort policy recommendations and improve Thai fiscal institutions' operation. The samples are obtained from the specific sampling method. Data is collected from a documentary study on the establishment of the Independent Fiscal Institutions in five developed countries as well as in-depth interviews for groups of people in fiscal sector. The result showed that there are three types of independent fiscal institutions including fiscal council, parliamentary budget office model and other model. Independent fiscal institution in United Kingdom, Germany, Australia, Korea and The United States are the samples of this study. The mandate of independent fiscal institution is analyzing of long-term fiscal sustainability, forecasting in macroeconomic situation and monitoring compliance with fiscal rules. In Thailand, it had to change committee of Thai public fiscal committee by amendment of the Fiscal Policy Act B.E. 2561 section 10 to increase number the representatives in the committee. The duty of this committee must expand in case of warning the government to fiscal risks and public fiscal literacy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.