Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการชุมชนย่านถนนสายไม้ เขตบางซื่อ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of the woodstreet community Bangsue district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1799
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญของย่านถนนสายไม้เขตบางซื่อ ทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาระบบการบริหารจัดการด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของชุมชนย่านถนนสายไม้ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อระบบการบริหารจัดการของชุมชนย่านถนนสายไม้ 4) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการบริหารจัดการของชุมชนเพื่อรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของย่านถนนสายไม้ต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าย่านถนนสายไม้มีความเป็นมาที่มีความยาวนาน โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่การเป็นชุมชนโรงไม้ ทางฝั่งของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา เมื่อเกิดการขยายตัวของเมืองชั้นในผู้คนที่ทำธุรกิจการค้าไม้ภายในย่านเมืองชั้นใน ย้ายออกมาตั้งร้านค้าภายในย่านถนนสายไม้จนกลายเป็นชุมชนที่ทำการผลิตเครื่องเรือนไม้เล็กๆขึ้นภายในย่าน และจากการที่ภายในย่านเป็นแหล่งรวมการทำธุรกิจเครื่องเรือนจึงเป็นการดึงดูดผู้ประกอบการที่ประกอบธุรกิจที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการทำเครื่องเรือนให้ประกอบกิจการในย่านมากขึ้นจนกลายมาเป็นย่านที่ทำธุรกิจเครื่องเรือนแบบครบวงจร เนื่องจากการพัฒนาของบทบาทของย่านในแต่ละช่วงส่งผลให้เกิดการบริหารจัดการขึ้นภายในย่าน โดยเริ่มจากการบริหารจัดการของชุมชนที่เป็นไปโดยธรรมชาติ จนได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริหารจัดการของชุมชนซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัย 3 อย่าง ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน ปัจจัยทางด้านการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของชุมชน จากปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำให้การบริหารจัดการของชุมชนย่านถนนสายไม้ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนการบริหารจัดการให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study are 1) to study the roles and importance of the woodstreet community Bangsue district from the past until now 2) to study management system in kind of physics, economy and social of the woodstreet community Bangsue district 3) to study factors which effect on management system of the woodstreet community Bangsue district and 4) to present the ways of management development for the community in order to prepare a plan for the community in case of community changing. This study found that the woodstreet community has developed in Bangsue district since. This community started from small wooden factory area which settled on the Chao Phraya river bank. When the city expanded, the wooden business owners had moved to the community. This led the community to be a small wooden furniture community. After that, many business owners came to own shops in this area and this has made the community to be a complete wooden business area. After studying about the development of the roles of the community, the researcher found that community management went along with development of the community in every period. The community management had changed from management system by nature to the civil society system at the present. There are 3 factors influencing this change; the identity of the community, community economy and the support of the government which encourage the community management to be efficient
Creative Commons License