Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Level of fundamental knowledge and understanding of inbound customs protocol for carry-ons and passenger perceptions towards customs officers at Suvarnabhumi Airport
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.271
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ ความเข้าใจในกฎหมาย กฎระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพิธีการศุลกากรขาเข้า สำหรับของติดตัวผู้โดยสารทางท่าอกาศยาน 2) ศึกษาถึงทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารที่มีต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร ณ ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ และ 3) ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารที่มีต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร ณ ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ปรับปรุงการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรให้ดียิ่งขึ้นในเเง่ทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารควบคู่กับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในการจัดเก็บภาษีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเเละประสิทธิผล การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งคือ ผู้โดยสารชาวไทยที่เดินทางผ่านท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิในปี พ.ศ. 2562 จำนวน 400 คน และใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ SPSS สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 10 คน ที่มีความเเตกต่างกันทางอาชีพ วัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทาง และความถี่ในการเดินทาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางผ่านทางท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับพิธีการศุลกากรในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งเป็นความรู้ที่ทราบเเต่เรื่องการนำเข้าแอลกอฮอล์เเละบุหรี่เป็นหลัก ในเรื่องอื่นๆ เช่น ของต้องห้าม ของต้องกำกัด เป็นต้น ผู้โดยสารไม่ได้มีความรู้ความเข้าใจได้ถูกต้องมากนัก ส่วนเรื่องทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารที่มีต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร ณ ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติ คือ ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายภาษี ความเชื่อถือในการปฏิบัติงานของรัฐ และความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study were 1) to study the fundamental knowledge of inbound customs protocol for carry-on of passengers who travel through Suvarnabhumi Airport, 2) to study passenger attitudes towards customs officers at Suvarnabhumi Airport and 3) to study the factors that affect the attitudes of passengers towards customs officers at Suvarnabhumi Airport. To use the research finding as a way to develop performance of customs officers at Suvarnabhumi Airport. The study were based on Qualitative and Quantitative methods. Questionnaires were used to collect quantitative research. The sample group of the research contained 400 Thai passengers who travel through Suvarnabhumi Airport in 2019. The analysis is processed by SPSS. Statistical tools used for data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and Pearson Correlation Coefficient. Quantitative, The data were collected through in-depth interviews 10 Thai passengers who travel through Suvarnabhumi Airport in 2019 that different personal factors including occupation travel, purpose of travel and frequency of travel. The result of the study found that the knowledge of inbound customs protocol for carry-on of passengers who travel through Suvarnabhumi Airport were at medium level. Passengers just know about importation of alcoholic beverages and cigarettes, but don't know about prohibited or restricted goods. The attitudes towards customs officers at Suvarnabhumi Airport were at medium level. The factors that affect the attitudes of passengers towards customs officers were attitudes towards tax compliance, people's trust in the government and total satisfaction on performance of customs officers at Suvarnabhumi Airport.
Creative Commons License