Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในที่พำนักระยะยาวสำหรับผู้พิการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accessibility for the disabled in long-stay accommodations
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1790
Abstract
คนพิการเป็นประชากรกลุ่มหนึ่งในประเทศ ที่มีความแตกต่างจากประชากรทั่วไป โดยหมายความถึงคนที่มีความผิดปกติหรือบกพร่องทางร่างกาย ทางสติปัญญา หรือทางจิตใจ ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีคนพิการประมาณ 680,000 คน คิดเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 1.08 ของประชากรทั้งประเทศ กรมโยธาธิการได้ออกกฎกระทรวงกำหนดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในอาคารสำหรับผู้พิการหรือทุพพลภาพและคนชรา พ.ศ. 2548 มีผลบังคับใช้ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2548 กำหนดให้อาคารสถานพยาบาล อาคารที่ทำการราชการ รัฐวิสาหกิจ ที่มีพื้นที่เปิดให้บริการแก่บุคคลทั่วไปเกิน 300 ตารางเมตร และอาคารสำนักงาน โรงมหรสพ โรงแรม ห้างสรรพสินค้า ที่มีพื้นที่เปิดให้บริการแก่บุคคลทั่วไปเกิน 2,000 ตารางเมตร ต้องจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับคนพิการในโครงการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหาการใช้งานสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกของผู้พิการ และเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่พำนักระยะยาวในพื้นที่เมืองพัทยา ที่มีการก่อสร้างก่อนและหลังกฎกระทรวงมีผลบังคับใช้ โดยใช้การสำรวจสภาพสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในโครงการ สังเกตและสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างผู้ใช้งาน และสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารโครงการ จากผลการศึกษาด้านสภาพทางกายภาพของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพื่อคนพิการพบว่าสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่โครงการจัดให้แก่คนพิการส่วนใหญ่ไม่ตรงตามข้อกำหนดของกฎกระทรวง โดยโครงการที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 8 โครงการ ติดตั้งราวจับของทางลาด และบันได โดยไม่มีระยะยื่น 250-300 มิลลิเมตร จากแนวสิ้นสุดของทางลาดและบันได ไม่มีการติดตั้งพื้นผิวต่างสัมผัส บริเวณด้านหน้าลิฟต์ บันได และทางเดินเชื่อม และไม่มีการติดตั้งสัญญาณเตือนภัยจากภายในห้องพัก และห้องน้ำสู่ภายนอก ด้านการใช้งานสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในโครงการของคนพิการ ส่วนใหญ่สามารถใช้งานได้ แต่ไม่สะดวกนัก และมีความต้องการให้ปรับปรุง 1)ทางลาด 2)ห้องน้ำ 3)ประตู 4)เคาท์เตอร์ 5)ที่จอดรถ ตามลำดับ ด้านผู้ประกอบการได้เห็นถึงประโยชน์จากการจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และต้องการให้ภาครัฐช่วยทำการประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยวสำหรับคนพิการเพิ่มขึ้น นอกเหนือจากมาตรการด้านภาษี การปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับคนพิการ ควรปรับปรุงให้เป็นไปตามรูปแบบการใช้งานจริงของคนพิการ โดยคำนึงถึง 1)บริเวณภายนอกเพื่อให้เข้าถึงตัวอาคารได้สะดวก 2)การเข้าถึงอาคารเพื่อนำไปสู่การใช้บริการภายใน 3)สามารถใช้งาน และทำกิจกรรมภายในอาคารได้โดยสะดวก ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับ ทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางเดินทาง (Travel Chain Analysis) ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์และอบรมให้ความรู้แก่ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง มีการสนับสนุนและตรวจสอบจากภาครัฐเพิ่มมากขึ้น เพื่อช่วยกระตุ้นให้ผู้ประกอบการจัดทำสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับคนพิการ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้สูงอายุ เด็ก และสตรีมีครรภ์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Individuals with disabilities are a group of people in the country who have different needs from the rest of the general public. This means that they are persons with physical, mental or emotional impairment. To date there are about 680,000 individuals with disabilities, or 1.08 percent of the total number of the people in Thailand. The Department of Public Works passed Ministerial Regulation B.E. 2548, taking effect on September 1st, 2005, stipulating accessibility in buildings for disabled persons and old people. The regulation requires that hospitals, government agencies, and state enterprise buildings with over 300 square meter service areas for the general public and office buildings, theatres, hotels, and department stores with over 2,000 square meter service areas shall be accessible for persons with disabilities. The research aims at studying the present conditions of the accessibility of accommodations for the disabled, problems in accessibility, and measures for improvement The experimental group consisted of long-stay tourists in Pattaya, where there are buildings constructed before and after the enforcement of said Ministerial Regulation. The research was conducted by surveying conditions of accessibility of the accommodations, and observing and using structured interviews of the disabled and the administrative personnel of the surveyed buildings. It was found that the facilities for the disabled were mostly not in accordance with the Ministerial Regulation. The survey was done in eight locations, and it was discovered that handrails were installed at ramps and the stairs without an extension of 250-300 mm. from the end of the ramp and the stairs. Also, there were no floors of different touch experience in front of the elevators, stairs and walkways. Alarms in the bedroom and the toilet were not provided either. It was discovered that the most of the facilities for the disabled were usable. However, these people found it was not convenient to use them. The following needed improvements respectively: 1) ramps 2) restrooms 3) doors 4) counters 5) parking areas. The business owners realized the benefits of providing accessibility to people with disabilities and would like the government agencies to help more with promotion for disabled tourists, apart from tax measures. Improvements should be made regarding accessibility for the disabled to suit their needs, including 1) outside areas in order to access the building easily 2) access to the building in order to get the service inside 3) ability to use and do activities in the building conveniently, which is in accordance with the theory of Travel Chain Analysis. Promotions and training for people involved should be held. More support and inspections from the government agencies are needed to encourage business owners to provide accessibility for the disabled, which will also benefit the old, the young and pregnant women.
Creative Commons License