Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัยในชุมชนคลองบางน้อยนอก ตำบลกระดังงา อำเภอบางคนที จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The housing patterns and living conditions of Bangnoinok community Kradangnga subdistrict, Bang Khonthi district, Samut Songkhram province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1786
Abstract
ที่อยู่อาศัยนอกจากเป็นปัจจัยสี่ของมนุษย์แล้ว ยังเป็นเครื่องสะท้อนวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมทำให้เกิดเป็นรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่แตกต่างกันออกไปแต่ละท้องถิ่น ชุมชนคลองบางน้อยเป็นชุมชนที่มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานมานาน มีเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิต ปัจจุบันเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการใช้เส้นการคมนาคมทางน้ำมาเป็นทางบก ส่งผลให้การอยู่อาศัยเปลี่ยนแปลงไป การศึกษาจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัย โดยการสำรวจที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่จำนวน 25 ตัวอย่าง ทำการการสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัย และศึกษาการใช้พื้นที่ภายในหน่วยพักอาศัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยมีทั้งหมด 7 ประเภท คือ 1. เรือนไทย เป็นเรือนไทยภาคกลาง ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ มีแบบแผนการสร้างตามประเพณี มีพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์เป็นหลัก ปัจจุบันผู้อยู่อาศัยมีขนาดครัวเรือนเล็กลง เปลี่ยนจากอาชีพการทำสวนเป็นการประกอบอาชีพที่มีรายได้ประจำเป็นหลัก 2. เรือนแถว มีลักษณะเป็นเรือนแถวไม้ชั้นเดียวหรือสองชั้น มีด้านสกัดกว้างประมาณ 3-5 เมตร ตั้งอยู่ริมน้ำ มีความลึกประมาณ 20-30 เมตร ด้านหลังบ้านเป็นพื้นที่สวนหรือติดกับเส้นทางคมนาคมทางบก ผู้อยู่อาศัยในอดีตส่วนใหญ่เป็นครอบครัวขยายเชื้อสายจีน ประกอบอาชีพค้าขายเป็นหลัก ปัจจุบันจำนวนผู้อยู่อาศัยน้อยลง ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างอิสระ 3.เรือนพื้นถิ่นดั้งเดิม เป็นเรือนไม้ชั้นเดียวยกใต้ถุนสูง มีพื้นที่การใช้งานครบถ้วนโดยมีการสร้างห้องน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นมาภายหลัง ลักษณะครัวเรือนเป็นครอบครัวขยายประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างเป็นหลัก มี 2 ลักษณะคือที่ เรือนยกพื้นสูงตั้งอยู่ริมน้ำและเรือนยกพื้นที่สูงตั้งอยู่บนบก พื้นที่ชั้นล่างสามารถใช้สอยได้ 4.เรือนพื้นถิ่นใหม่ เป็นเรือนขนาดเล็ก มีพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในขนาดกะทัดรัดแต่รองรับการใช้งานได้ครบถ้วน สร้างด้วยวัสดุสมัยใหม่ราคาถูกและกระบวนการก่อสร้างแบบง่าย มีชั้นเดียวหรือสองชั้น ผู้อยู่อาศัยเป็นครอบครัวเดี่ยวมีจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนน้อย ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างทั่วไปและมีรายได้ค่อนข้างน้อย 5.เรือนประยุกต์แบบดั้งเดิม เป็นเรือนที่สร้างใหม่ด้วยการนำเรือนเก่าทั้งที่เป็นเรือนแถว เรือนแพ หรือเรือนพื้นถิ่น นำมายกขึ้นเป็นชั้นสองของตัวบ้านแล้วก่อสร้างชั้นล่างโดยใช้โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กและก่ออิฐฉาบปูน มีการแบ่งพื้นที่เป็นสัดส่วนและมีส่วนปิดล้อมมากขึ้น ก่อสร้างด้วยวัสดุสมัยใหม่ที่หาซื้อได้ในท้องถิ่น ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีลักษณะครอบครัวหลากหลาย ทั้งที่เป็นครอบครัวเดี่ยวและครอบครัวขยาย ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพในภาคเอกชน มีฐานะค่อนข้างดี 6.เรือนประยุกต์ใหม่ เป็นเรือนที่สร้างด้วยวัสดุสมัยใหม่ มีรูปแบบภายนอกที่เลียนแบบลักษณะเรือนไทยหรือนำองค์ประกอบของเรือนไทยมาตกแต่ง ใช้วัสดุและการก่อสร้างสมัยใหม่ มีจำนวนผู้อยู่อาศัยน้อยที่มีฐานะดีมาก 7.อาคารพักอาศัยสมัยใหม่ มีทั้งเรือนชั้นเดียวและสองชั้น สร้างด้วยโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก มีรูปทรงแบบอาคารตะวันตก สร้างด้วยวัสดุและเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ ส่วนใหญ่ตั้งอยู่ตามแนวถนน มีการแบ่งซอยพื้นที่ภายในเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ส่วนตัวชัดเจน ผู้อยู่อาศัยเป็นครอบครัวเดี่ยว ที่มีจำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัวน้อย มีการประกอบอาชีพที่หลากหลาย รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่พบ มีทั้งรูปแบบที่มีเอกลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นไปจนถึงรูปแบบสมัยใหม่ เรือนดั้งเดิมในพื้นที่ปัจจุบันมีสภาพทรุดโทรมขาดการบำรุงรักษา ในขณะที่อาคารพักอาศัยสมัยใหม่มีลักษณะรูปแบบและการใช้พื้นที่ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับภูมิประเทศ วิถีชีวิต วัฒนธรรม และลักษณะการอยู่อาศัยแบบครอบครัวไทย ดังนั้นคนในชุมชนควรให้ความสนใจและอนุรักษ์ที่อยู่อาศัยแบบดั้งเดิม ภาครัฐควรให้การส่งเสริมและสร้างความเข้าใจให้กับประชาชนในพื้นที่ เพื่อให้ได้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของที่อยู่อาศัย นอกจากนั้น ควรจะมีการกำหนดแนวทางในการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่หรือซ่อมแซมที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมให้มีความสอดคล้องกับภูมิประเทศ ภูมิอากาศ วัสดุในท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมของคนในท้องถิ่น อันจะนำไปสู่การอยู่อาศัยแบบยั่งยืนในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Housing not only is one of a human being's four basic needs but it also reflects the lifestyles and cultures which initiate different housing patterns in different regions. Bangnoinok Community is a long-established community with unique lifestyles and culture. However, there was a change in its main mode of transport, from water to land, affecting the residents' living conditions. Therefore, this study aims to examine the relationship between the housing patterns and the living conditions. The samples were twenty-five residential units in the area. Data were collected by interviews with residents and through investigation into their space utilization. The results indicated seven types of housing patterns. The first one was the central Thai style houses built according to Thai traditions with most of the areas serving multi-functional purposes. Currently, these houses accommodate a small number of residents, who had changed from agricultural to full-time jobs. The second type was the wooden one- or two-storey townhouses. These had a width of three to five meters and were located by rivers which were twenty- to thirty-meters deep. The back parts of the houses were plantation areas or land transport routes. In the past, the residents were extended Chinese families working as merchants. At present, the household size was smaller with the majority of members doing work as it came in. The third type was the one-storey traditional local houses with heightened basement spaces. These could serve all use purposes, although restrooms were later constructed. The residents were extended families who did work as it came in. The local houses could be further classified into two types, those constructed over rivers and those built on land, of which the basement spaces served functional purposes. The fourth type was the small one- or two-storey modern local houses. Although compact, these supported all use purposes. They also featured inexpensive modern construction materials and simple building processes. The residents were nuclear families who did work as it came in and earning a relatively low income. The fifth type was the adapted conventional houses built from the existing houses (townhouses, raft houses, or traditional local houses), lifted to form the second storey. The first storey was constructed with concrete and iron structures, bricks, and cement. The construction also involved modern materials which could be purchased locally. These houses had better area division and more closed areas. The residents were both extended and nuclear families, the majority of whom were working in the private sector and relatively financially stable. The sixth type was the adapted modern houses built with modern materials and technology. The exterior of these houses replicated modern Thai style houses or were decorated with parts from Thai style houses. This type accommodated a small number of household members who were very wealthy. The last type was the modern western style houses, the majority of which were located along streets. These one- or two-storey houses were built with concrete and iron structures and modern technology. The interior of these houses was clearly divided in order to serve private use. The residents were nuclear families with a small number of members and various types of jobs.It was also found that the traditional local houses in the community were dilapidated and lacked upkeep, whereas the modern western style houses did not fit the local landscape, culture and lifestyles as well as Thai families' living conditions. Thus, the residents should pay attention to preserving the local houses, while the public sector should make the residents aware of the values of these houses. In addition, guidelines should be determined for constructing new houses or renovating the existing ones in order to make them appropriate for the community's landscape, weather, local materials, lifestyles, and cultures. All this will hopefully lead to sustainable living patterns within the community
Creative Commons License