Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้พื้นที่ภายในห้องพักของอาคารห้องพักอาศัยรวมประเภทให้เช่ากับเช่าซื้อสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อยของการเคหะแห่งชาติ : กรณีศึกษาเคหะชุมชนรามคำแหงกับเคหะชุมชนออเงิน ระยะ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of space utilization in rental and hire-purchase residential unit for low income of the National Housing Authority : a case study of Kahachumchon Ramkhamhaeng Project with Kahachumchon Orngern Phase 1 Project
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Second Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1785
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการใช้พื้นที่ภายในห้องพักอาศัย ทัศนคติของผู้อยู่อาศัย และปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่ ระหว่างอาคารพักอาศัยรวม ประเภทเช่าและเช่าซื้อ ของผู้มีรายได้น้อย ประเภท ก ของการเคหะแห่งชาติ กรณี เคหะชุมชนรามคำแหง (เช่า)และ เคหะชุมชนออเงิน ระยะ 1(เช่าซื้อ) เพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอแนะและแนวทางในการปรับปรุงออกแบบห้องพักในอาคารพักอาศัยรวมต่อไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ สังเกตการณ์ สเก็ตและถ่ายภาพ และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยสร้างแผนผังการจัดวางเครื่องเรือนและนำมาซ้อนทับเป็นชั้น (Layers) และใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยในหน่วยพักอาศัยรวมประเภทเช่าซื้อจะมีระยะเวลาการอยู่อาศัยนานกว่าและอยู่แบบต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยประเภทเช่าจะมีการเข้าอยู่อาศัยหมุนเวียนพลัดเปลี่ยนกันไป และมีจำนวนผู้อยู่อาศัยเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลา พบว่าพื้นที่ใช้สอยของหน่วยพักอาศัยทั้งสองประเภทไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้โดยเฉพาะในส่วนอเนกประสงค์และส่วนระเบียง และครัวเรือนที่มีผู้อยู่อาศัยมากกว่า 5 คน จะยิ่งมีปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่ไม่พอเพียงมากขึ้น มีการใช้พื้นที่ไปเป็นที่เก็บของทั้งจำเป็นและไม่จำเป็น ขาดความเป็นระเบียบทำให้เกิดการใช้พื้นที่ไม่เต็มประสิทธิภาพและอาจเกิดอันตรายจากอัคคีภัยได้ พบว่าร้อยละ 17.5 ของหน่วยพักอาศัยมีการประกอบอาชีพภายในหน่วยพักอาศัย ทำให้พื้นที่พักอาศัยไม่เพียงพอ การใช้พื้นที่ในส่วนอเนกประสงค์สำหรับประเภทเช่าซื้อจะมีการแยกการใช้พื้นที่เป็นส่วนตัวไว้ด้านในสุดของห้อง สำหรับประเภทเช่าจะมีการแบ่งเป็นสัดส่วนเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีผู้อยู่อาศัยไม่เกิน 4 คน โดยใช้เครื่องเรือนมาเป็นตัวกั้น พบว่าการใช้พื้นที่ส่วนระเบียงไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้สอยมีการใช้กิจกรรมหลายอย่างและมีการใช้อุปกรณ์แบบใหม่ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ เมื่อวิเคราะห์หน่วยพักอาศัยประเภทเช่าและเช่าซื้อ พบว่าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม (1)กลุ่มที่มีขนาดครัวเรือน 1 - 3 คน ต้องการใช้พื้นที่เฉลี่ย 31 - 32 ตร.ม. (2)กลุ่มที่มีขนาดครัวเรือน 3 - 4 คน ต้องการใช้พื้นที่เฉลี่ย 40 ตร.ม. (3)กลุ่มที่มีขนาดครัวเรือน 5 - 6 คน ต้องการใช้พื้นที่เฉลี่ยมากกว่า 40 ตร.ม. ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยเดิม คือควรมีการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้อยู่อาศัยในการจัดเก็บของให้เป็นระเบียบ การเลือกเครื่องเรือน เพื่อให้สามารถใช้พื้นที่ภายในที่หน่วยพักอาศัยให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด เสนอแนะให้ใช้งานพื้นที่ทางแนวตั้งภายในหน่วยพักอาศัยและในส่วนระเบียง เช่น การทำตู้แขวนผนัง ราวตากผ้า และควรมีการพิจารณากฎเกณฑ์เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับหน่วยพักที่มีการประกอบอาชีพภายในหน่วยพักอาศัย สำหรับการออกแบบหน่วยพักอาศัยใหม่ ควรพิจารณาความต้องการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้อยู่อาศัยเป็นหลัก โดยกำหนดหน่วยพักอาศัยเป็น 2 ขนาด คือสำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัย 1- 3 คน มีขนาดพื้นที่ไม่น้อยกว่า 32 ตร.ม. และสำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัย 4 - 6 คน มีขนาดพื้นที่ไม่น้อยกว่า 40 ตร.ม. กรณีมีผู้อาศัยมากกว่า 6 คน ควรพิจารณาให้เช่าหรือเช่าซื้อเพิ่มในอีกหนึ่งหน่วย และให้ขยายพื้นที่ระเบียงเป็นพื้นที่ไม่น้อยกว่า 4.5 - 5.0 ตร.ม. เพื่อให้เพียงพอต่อการประกอบอาหาร เตรียมอาหาร ซักล้าง ซักเสื้อผ้า ตากผ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to compare the space utilization, attitudes, and utilization problems of Type A low-income residents in rental and hire-purchase units under the National Housing Authority as well as to provide suggestions and guidelines for improving residential unit designs. The samples were Ramkhamhaeng Housing Project (rental) and Or-ngern Phase 1 Housing Project (hire-purchase). Data were collected by interviews, observations, sketches and photography, and then analyzed by statistical methods. Also, layouts of furniture were constructed as layers. The results were as follows. The residents in the hire-purchase unit had longer and more continuous occupancy. In contrast, the rental unit had changing groups of residents with the number of residents increasing over time. In addition, the spaces in both types of unit were not sufficient, especially multi-functional and balcony areas. This problem was more severe with families with more than five members. For example, spaces were used for keeping both necessary and unnecessary items, resulting in ineffective space utilization and an increased likelihood of fire accidents. Also, 17.5 percent of the samples earned their living by working in their residence, further exacerbating space problems. As for the utilization of multi-functional areas, the hire-purchase unit residents set the most inside sections of their rooms as private areas by using furniture to divide these from the other sections, whereas the rental unit residents could do this only when there were not more than four of them sharing one room. Additionally, in terms of the utilization of balcony areas, the problems found were the inadequate spaces for supporting several types of activities and use of large household equipment. When both types of units were analyzed, the residents could be classified into three groups: 1) households with one to three members, requiring an area of 31-32 m2, 2) households consisting of three to four members, requiring an area of 40 m2, and 3) households comprising five to six members, requiring an area of more than 40 m2. Suggestions were made in two respects: improvements on the existing residential units and the designs of new ones. As for the first one, the residents should be educated on how to arrange their items and choose furniture in order to achieve optimum space utilization. Specifically, it was recommended that the vertical areas of the units and balcony areas be utilized more, e.g. using wall cabinets and clotheshorses. Furthermore, more rules should be enacted on working within the residential units. With regards to the designs of new units, the residents’ space utilization needs should be taken into account. Specifically, the new units should fall into two sizes: 1) those with an area of no less than 32 m2 for households with one to three members and 2) those with an area of no less than 40 m2 for households with four to six members. As for households with more than six members, renting or buying another residential unit should be required. Finally, balcony areas should be increased to more than 4.5-5.0 m2 so as to sufficiently support food preparation and cooking, cleaning, and washing and sun-drying clothes.
Share
COinS