Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเหมาะสมในการนำวัสดุผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเปลือกอาคารสำหรับบ้านพักอาศัยในภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of EPS foam concrete panel application for residential building envelope in hot-humid climate
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1799
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาการก่อสร้างอาคารบ้านพักอาศัยส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากกระบวนการก่อ สร้างที่ยุ่งยาก และการใช้วัสดุหลายชนิด ทำให้ต้องใช้เวลานานในการก่อสร้าง รวมถึงการขาดศักยภาพในการป้องกันความร้อนความชื้นของวัสดุจึงส่งผลต่อการใช้ พลังงานภายในอาคารบ้านพักอาศัย การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาวัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการ ประหยัดพลังงาน โดยเน้นการใช้วัสดุชนิดเดียวกันมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเปลือกอาคารทั้งหมด (ผนัง พื้นและหลังคา) เพื่อลดขั้นตอนและระยะเวลาในการก่อสร้าง ขั้นตอนการวิจัยทำการสร้างอาคารทดลองผนัง 8 ทิศ และจำลองสภาพการใช้งานจริง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนและค่าภาระการทำความเย็นที่เกิดขึ้น ภายในอาคารบ้านพักอาศัย โดยวัสดุที่นำมาทดลองเปรียบเทียบมี 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ (1) ผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 10 ซ.ม. (2) ผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 20 ซ.ม. (3) ผนังระบบฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอก EIFS หนา 10 ซ.ม. และ (4) ผนังก่ออิฐมอญฉาบปูนหนา 10 ซ.ม. โดยวัสดุทดลองแต่ละชนิดมีขนาด 80x80 ซ.ม. การทดลองได้ทำการวัดผลจากสภาพจริง โดยมีอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกสูงสุดที่ 36 องศาเซลเซียส มีแดดจัดตลอดวัน และมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในอาคารทดลองที่ 23 องศาเซลเซียส คงที่ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ทิศทางของการติดตั้งผนังที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกมากที่สุดคือ ทิศตะวันตกของผนังทดลองทั้ง 4 ชนิด โดยระยะเวลาการหน่วงเหนี่ยวความร้อน (Time lag) ของวัสดุผนังทดลองอยู่ระหว่าง 2-4 ชั่วโมง ผนังทดลองที่มีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคารจากน้อยไปหามาก ได้แก่ ผนังระบบฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอก EIFS หนา 10 ซ.ม., วัสดุผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 20 ซ.ม., วัสดุผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 10 ซ.ม. และวัสดุผนังก่ออิฐมอญฉาบปูนหนา 10 ซ.ม. ตามลำดับ การคำนวณเปรียบเทียบภาระการทำความเย็นรวมตลอดปีของอาคารบ้านพักอาศัย พบว่าอาคารที่ใช้ผนังระบบฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอก EIFS หนา 10 ซ.ม. มีภาระการทำความเย็นน้อยที่สุด (15,187.3 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2] ต่อปี) รองลงมาคือ วัสดุผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 20 ซ.ม. (15,781.9 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2] ต่อปี) วัสดุผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 10 ซ.ม. (16,295.9 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2] ต่อปี) และผนังก่ออิฐมอญฉาบปูนหนา 10 ซ.ม. มีภาระความเย็นสูงที่สุด (19,115.6 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2] ต่อปี) ผลสรุปจากการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุในอาคารจริงพบว่า วัสดุผนังเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 20 ซ.ม. มีศักยภาพสูงสุดในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเปลือกอาคารทั้งหมด เนื่องจากสามารถก่อสร้างได้จริงและรวดเร็ว และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการก่อสร้างอาคารบ้านพักอาศัยทั่วไป (ก่ออิฐมอญฉาบปูน) พบว่าสามารถลดภาระการทำความเย็นในส่วนของเปลือกอาคารได้ 6 เท่า ลดขั้นตอนในการก่อสร้างและลดน้ำหนักโครงสร้างอาคารได้มากกว่าเท่าตัว นอกจากนั้นยังช่วยลดปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของภาวะโลก ร้อนได้อีกด้วย จากแนวคิดความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุเม็ดโฟมคอนกรีตหนา 20 ซ.ม. มาเป็นเปลือกอาคารทั้งหมดจึงน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับผู้ออกแบบที่ควรนำ ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นอาคารต้นแบบในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, a part of building construction problems are construction process and material selection that take long times to construct, and lack of potential in thermal resistance which effected to energy consumption in residential building. The research objective is to study high efficient material for energy conservation, especially in single-material application for building envelope (to reduce construction process and period). The methods were using physical model simulation in actual condition; 8 different directions built-in panels which was focus on a part of building wall in order to compare heat flow rates and cooling loads among 4 types of panel material, which are (1) a EPS foam concrete panel 10 cm., (2) a EPS foam concrete panel 20 cm., (3) a EIFS (Exterior Insulation Finished System) panel 10 cm. and (4) a brick panel 10 cm.. The size of testing panel is 80 cm. width by 80 cm. height each. The study was experimented by physical model in condition; a maximum outside air-temperature with clearly sky was 36 degrees Celsius and 23 degrees Celsius stable for inside air-temperature. The results indicated that the test panels facing west were highly affected by the outside environment and test panels facing north were less affected from outside environment. The time lag of test panels is 2-4 hours. The range of average heat flow rates (low rates to high rates) from the panels was a EIFS panel 10 cm., a EPS foam concrete panel 20 cm., a EPS foam concrete panel 10 cm. and a brick panel 10 cm. respectively. Annual total load (yearly) comparison of residential building with 4 different panel materials showed that the minimum loads to maximum loads are the EIFS panel 0.10 m. (15,187.3 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2]), the EPS foam concrete panel 0.20 m. (15,781 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2]), the EPS foam concrete panel 0.10 m. (16,295.9 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2]) and the brick panel 0.10 m. (19,115.6 Btu/h.ft[superscript 2]). The conclusion of application in building found that the EPS foam concrete panel 20 cm. had high efficiency for applying in building envelope because more practicable and fast construction. Therefore, the study of application could reduce loads from part to building envelope, construction period and building construction about 6, 3 and 2.5 time compared with conventional residential building construction (common brick). In addition, this application could reduce an amount of CO[subscript 2] emission into the atmosphere that is a major cause of Global Warming. The study on feasibility of this research was a new alternative to serve as a suitable solution for the building prototype in a future.
Creative Commons License