Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการสำนักงานสถาปนิกจัดตั้งใหม่ : กรณีศึกษาสำนักงานสถาปนิกที่จัดตั้งในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543-2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of newly established architectural firms: case study of office established during 2000-2006
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1797
Abstract
การประกอบวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมภาคเอกชนในประเทศไทยได้มีการพัฒนา และขยายตัวเรื่อยมาตั้งแต่ในอดีต (พ.ศ. 2475) สำนักงานที่ประสบความสำเร็จในอดีตนั้นอาจจะไม่มีเป้าหมายหรือนโยบายที่ชัดเจน แต่ในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน จากการแข่งขันในตลาดที่สูงมากขึ้น การขยายตัวของลูกค้าที่มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น มีผลให้สำนักงานต้องแสดงจุดแข็ง และภาพพจน์ของสำนักงานอย่างชัดเจน รวมทั้งการพัฒนาและการรักษาบุคลากรของสำนักงาน หลังจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2540 สำนักงานสถาปนิกที่ปฏิบัติวิชาชีพมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้สำนักงานที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่มีรูปแบบ และการบริหารจัดการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการก่อตั้งสำนักงานของสถาปนิกที่มีมากขึ้น การก่อตั้งสำนักงานจึงจำเป็นที่ผู้บริหารต้องมีความพร้อม และความเข้าใจในการบริหารจัดการสำนักงานทุกๆด้าน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษารูปแบบการบริหารสำนักงาน เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวความคิดของผู้บริหารสำนักงานจัดตั้งใหม่ในปัจจุบันที่มีต่อหลักการบริหารจัดการสำนักงาน รวมถึงรูปแบบของสำนักงานที่แตกต่างกันไปเพื่อความเหมาะสมกับนโยบายของผู้บริหาร รวมถึงเพื่อรับมือกับสภาวะแวดล้อมภายนอกทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม ในยุคปัจจุบัน วิธีการศึกษา เป็นการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารสำนักงานสถาปนิกจำนวน 19 สำนักงานที่จดทะเบียนจัดตั้งกับกระทรวงพาณิชย์ในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2543-2549 โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ 1.) กลุ่มสำนักงานที่ผู้บริหารมีอายุระหว่าง 30 - 36 ปี 2.) กลุ่มสำนักงานที่ผู้บริหารมีอายุระหว่าง 37-55 ปี โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้าง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงบรรยายโดยอาศัยการแจกแจงความถี่ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีปัจจัยสำคัญหลายประการที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการบริหารจัดการสำนักงานอาทิ ผู้บริหารสำนักงาน ลูกค้า และหลักการบริหารจัดการสำนักงาน เป็นต้น ซึ่งรูปแบบการบริหารจัดการสำนักงานในกลุ่มเป้าหมายแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับความรู้ และประสบการณ์ของผู้บริหารเป็นหลัก โดยในกลุ่มผู้บริหารอายุ 30 ปี จะให้ความสำคัญกับด้านการควบคุมคุณภาพมากที่สุด และด้านการบริหารบุคลากร เป็นลำดับต่อมาควบคู่กันไป กลุ่มผู้บริหารอายุ 33 - 36 ปี ให้ความสำคัญกับการวางตำแหน่งของสำนักงานในตลาดเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มผู้บริหารสำนักงานอายุ 37 ปีขึ้นไป จะให้ความสำคัญในหลักการบริหารสำนักงานเกือบทุกด้านทั้งการควบคุมคุณภาพ การตลาด การเงินและการบัญชี การจัดองค์กร และการบริหารบุคลากร โดยให้ความสำคัญแก่หลักการบริหารจัดการที่แตกต่างกันไปตามนโยบาย และวิสัยทัศน์ของผู้บริหารเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modern professional practices of architectural work by private sectors in Thailand have been developed and unclear for many years (since 1932), even though successful companies might lack of goals and a clear policy. However, in the present situation, the soaring competitiveness in the markets and the growth in the number of clients are so sophisticated that the companies have to show their strength and corporate image clearly, including development plans. After the crisis in 1997, the government’s policy to boost small and medium-sized enterprises and the creation of free-trade zones resulted in an increased number of architectural companies, whose directors have to be well versed in the methods of management. This research focuses on the study of current company management and the opinions regarding the management tools, the different styles of companies to fit for the policies and to cope with current external environment such as economic, social and ethical values. The method of study was to interview selected executives in 19 architectural firms whose companies registered at the Ministry of Commerce between 2000-2006, which can be divided into 2 groups as follows: 1.) A group of companies whose company directors’ ages are between 30-36 years old. 2.) A group of companies whose company directors’ ages are between 37-55 years old. The tools used in collecting field-trip data are interviews with format details and described data analysis by the frequency of explanation. The study stated some important factors affecting the structure of company management such as the management staff, clients and principles of methods of management etc. The methods of company management in each group are different according to the knowledge and experience of the director. The 30-year old directors concentrate mainly on quality control and human resources management respectively. The 33 to 36-year old directors stress more on the positioning of the companies in the market. The directors above 37 years of age pay attention to all aspects of management including quality control, marketing, finance, accounting, organization management, human resources management and particularly to the difference of the principles of management according to policy and vision of the directors.
Creative Commons License