Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of elderly housing management case study: Sawangkanives Project, The Thai Red Cross Society and Ban Bang Khae Social Welfare Development Center for Older Persons
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.267
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการบริหารจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งในด้านการบริหารจัดการองค์การ การบริหารจัดการที่อยู่อาศัย ตลอดจนแนวทางการสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุของหน่วยงานภาครัฐหลักที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ประจำอาคารสวางคนิเวศ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 3 ท่าน และผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ประจำศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแคจำนวน 4 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการบริหารจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยผู้สูงอายุทั้งสองแห่งนั้น มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านวิสัยทัศน์ ค่านิยม การจัดโครงสร้างองค์การ การวางแผนและการดำเนินงาน และการบริหารทรัพยากรทางกายภาพ ในขณะที่ทั้งสองแห่งมีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่อง หน่วยงานที่สังกัด การสนับสนุนงบประมาณ การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล อัตราค่าบริการ และกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ทั้งนี้ ในด้านการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐนั้น มีเพียงศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแคที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมทั้งในมิติด้านการเงิน การอบรมพัฒนาบุคลากร องค์ความรู้ และนวัตกรรมผู้สูงอายุ สำหรับการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยผู้สูงอายุโดยหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องนั้น มีลักษณะให้ผู้สูงอายุได้อยู่อาศัยในที่เดิมภายใต้การดูแลของครอบครัว และมีการสร้าง Senior Complex ที่มีบริการครบวงจรเพื่อรองรับผู้สูงอายุที่ต้องการใช้ชีวิตในชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันภาครัฐยังไม่มีแนวทางส่งเสริมการจัดบริการที่อยู่อาศัยผู้สูงอายุของภาคเอกชนหรือองค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the characteristics of elderly housing management in terms of organization management, housing management and guidelines for supporting and promoting the arrangement of housing for the elderly of the relevant government agencies. Researcher used qualitative research methods by collecting data from documents and in-depth interviews. The key informants were 3 executives and staff from the Sawangkanives Project, The Thai Red Cross Society and 4 executives and staff from Ban Bang Khae Social Welfare Development Center for Older Persons. The study found that from the criteria used to compare the characteristics of the management of housing for the elderly in both places there are similarities in terms of vision, values, organizational structure, planning and operations, and physical resource management. While the differences between the two are the affiliated agencies, budget support, human resource management, service rates, and target groups. In terms of promotion and support from government agencies; Ban Bang Khae Social Welfare Development Center for Older Persons will be supported in both financial dimensions, training for personnel development, knowledge, and innovation for the elderly. The concepts for housing arrangements for the elderly by relevant government agencies were set for the elderly to live in the same place under the supervision of family and there will be Senior Complex providing comprehensive services to support the elderly who want to live in the community. However, at present, the government has not had guidelines yet to promote the provision of private or non-profit organizations housing services for the elderly.
Creative Commons License