Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณย่านธุรกิจสีลมช่วงถนนคอนแวนต์ถึงถนนนราธิวาสราชนครินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Urban redevelopment guidelines for Silom business area between Convent Road and Narathiwatratchanakarin Road
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Second Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1772
Abstract
ออกแบบปรับปรุงพื้นที่ธุรกิจย่านสีลม เขตบางรัก กรุงเทพมหานคร ช่วงถนนคอนแวนต์ถึงถนนนราธิวาสราชนครินทร์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม รวมถึงรูปแบบของกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวความคิดและรูปแบบในการออกแบบปรับปรุงพื้นที่ย่านธุรกิจ ให้มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีเหมาะแก่การใช้งานและสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต 3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาท ศักยภาพ รวมถึงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวและสภาพปัญหาของพื้นที่ เพื่อทราบถึงความต้องการของผู้ใช้พื้นที่รวมถึงรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงพัฒนาพื้นที่ในอนาคต 4) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการออกแบบปรับปรุงพื้นที่ทางด้านกายภาพ เพื่อการใช้พื้นที่ให้คุ้มค่าและเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด สอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มการพัฒนาเมืองต่อไปในอนาคต การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางพัฒนาพื้นที่ให้เหมาะสมกับการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นศูนย์กลางธุรกิจที่สำคัญของเมือง มีการใช้ที่ดินแบบผสมผสานคือเป็นทั้งแหล่งงานและที่พักอาศัย อีกทั้งมีการพัฒนาและขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องและรวดเร็ว แนวทางในการพัฒนา ได้เสนอแนวทางการออกแบบปรับปรุงพื้นที่ให้สอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มการพัฒนาเมือง เพื่อส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่ให้เกิดคุณภาพชีวิต ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนผังการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในอนาคต 2) โครงข่ายการสัญจรในพื้นที่ 3) แผนผังการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารและความสูงอาคาร 4) แนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่เปิดโล่งและการเชื่อมต่อถึงกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้เสนอแนวทางในการปฏิบัติที่แสดงลำดับขั้นตอนและหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนา รวมทั้งเสนอมาตรการในการควบคุมรูปแบบเมือง เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามการศึกษาที่เสนอไว้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สรุปประเด็นในการพัฒนาด้านต่างๆ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ย่านธุรกิจสีลมอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at mapping a plan to redevelop the Silom business area, Bangrak District, Bangkok Between convent road and narathiwatratchankarin road. The purposes of this research are 1) to study the present condition of physical, economic and social aspects of the area as well as patterns of activities there, 2) to study ideas and ways of designing that area to suit a specific function and be in line with the trend of urban development, 3) to analyze its roles, potential, uniqueness and problems to learn the users’ needs and an appropriate way to improve that area in the future and 4) to propose guidelines for improving its physical aspects so that the area is worth the redevelopment and can be used to the maximum benefit corresponding to the trend of urban development. This study employs survey and analysis research to obtain guidelines for area development in line with future urban development. It is found that this area has the potential to be a business center. The use of this rapidly expanding area is mixed in that it is used for workplaces and residences. The proposed guidelines for redeveloping this area are in line with the trend of urban development to promote good quality of life. They comprise 1) the future plan of land use, 2) the transport network within the area, 3) the plan of the use of buildings and the heights of buildings and 4) the guidelines for developing the open spaces and connected areas. This study also suggests the working steps of redevelopment and related agencies, measures of controlling city plans. In addition, it summarizes development issues which will be useful for the continued development of the Silom business area.
Share
COinS