Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนเชิงกายภาพสำหรับการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะระดับชุมชน แขวงวัดกัลยาณ์ เขตธนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical planning for public space utilization at community level, Wat Kalaya sub-district, Thonburi district
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1767
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแผนเชิงกายภาพสำหรับการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะระดับชุมชน ในชุมชนทั้ง 6 ของแขวงวัดกัลยาณ์ เขตธนบุรี ได้แก่ ชุมชนวัดกัลยาณ์ ชุมชนวัดประยูรวงศ์ ชุมชนกุฎีจีน ชุมชนกุฎีขาว ชุมชนบุปผาราม ชุมชนโรงคราม โดยประมวลผลจากข้อมูลประวัติความเป็นมาของชุมชน ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจลักษณะเชิงพื้นที่ในรายละเอียดของพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในชุมชน ตลอดจนข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนามในการบันทึกรูปแบบการเข้าใช้พื้นที่ในปัจจุบัน จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่ดีและประสบความสำเร็จในชุมชน คือพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้งานอย่างอเนกประโยชน์ กล่าวคือ มีความหลากหลายของกลุ่มคน ประเภทของกิจกรรม ในหลากหลายช่วงเวลา พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะเหล่านี้มักมีคุณสมบัติเชิงพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมทั้งในระดับเมืองและระดับย่าน กล่าวคือ อยู่บริเวณจุดตัดการสัญจรทางเท้าที่สำคัญ มีประโยชน์การใช้ที่ดินและอาคารแบบผสมผสาน อยู่ใกล้อาคารที่มีความสำคัญทั้งในเชิงสัญลักษณ์และเชิงประโยชน์ใช้สอย ตลอดจนมีคุณสมบัติทางภูมิทัศน์ที่ดีและเหมาะสมด้วย การสำรวจพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะทั้งหมดในชุมชนแขวงวัดกัลยาณ์พบว่า พื้นที่ที่มีการใช้งานอย่างอเนกประโยชน์ควรได้รับการวางแผนส่งเสริมให้คงคุณสมบัติเชิงพื้นที่ที่ดีต่อไป ในขณะที่พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะอื่นๆ ควรได้รับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติเชิงพื้นที่ให้ครบถ้วน เพื่อทำให้เกิดการใช้งานอย่างอเนกประโยชน์ ส่วนพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะเดิมของชุมชนที่หายไปเนื่องจากการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลง ควรมีการวางแผนทบทวนและสนับสนุนให้สร้างพื้นที่ใหม่ที่เหมาะสมขึ้นทดแทนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to propose a physical plan for public space use in a community level of six communities in Wat Kalaya sub-district which are Wat Kalaya, Wat Prayurawong, Kudee Chine, Kudee Khao, Buppharam and Rong Kram communities. This is carried out by synthesizing data on the communities’ historical record, their public spaces’ spatial configuration and the empirical data on their space use patterns. The literature review confirms that good and successful public spaces of a community level are multi-use spaces, that are, spaces used by mix types of users and activity and in various times of the day. These spaces always possess suitable spatial qualities of both global and local levels. In details, they usually locate along major pedestrian intersections; are in a mix land and building use area; are adjacent to an important building in terms of symbolic and use; have suitable urban design and landscape qualities. The detailed study on all public spaces in Wat Kalaya sub-district community supports that the existing multi-use public spaces should be maintained of their global and local spatial qualities while the other unsuccessful ones should be planned to mend these spatial discrepancies. New public spaces should also be created to compensate the old ones that have been lost or replaced by other new and irrelevant uses.
Creative Commons License