Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ในพื้นที่ชุมชนเกาะลิบง จังหวัดตรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ecotourism development guidelines for Koh Libong community, Trang province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1763
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการและรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยว 2) ศึกษาทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวและศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว 3) วิเคราะห์ขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว และ 4) เสนอแนะกรอบแนวทางการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ ในพื้นที่ชุมชนเกาะลิบง จังหวัดตรัง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การท่องเที่ยวในเกาะลิบงเริ่มมาเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2525 มีจุดเด่นคือเป็นแหล่งหญ้าทะเลที่มีความสมบูรณ์สามารถพบพะยูนฝูงใหญ่บริเวณรอบเกาะ จนกระทั่งปี พ.ศ. 2542 มีการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทะเลตรัง ทำให้เกาะลิบงมีจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มมากขึ้น เริ่มมีการลงทุนด้านธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวจากนายทุนข้างนอกเกาะเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว เกาะลิบงมีทรัพยากรที่สามารถพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวถึง 3 ด้าน คือ ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ สังคมวัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิต และประวัติศาสตร์ และมีแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่น่าสนใจหลายแห่งที่ยังไม่ได้รับการพัฒนา จากการวิเคราะห์ขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว พบว่ามีพื้นที่ที่ต้องระวังในการพัฒนา ได้แก่ เขตพื้นที่ป่าสงวน เขตหญ้าทะเล เขตปะการังและแนวหิน และเขตย่านชุมชนมุสลิม ซึ่งหากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจะส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศธรรมชาติสิ่งแวดล้อม และวิถีชีวิตของคนในเกาะลิบง ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ คือการพัฒนาให้เหมาะสมกับระบบนิเวศและสังคมวัฒนธรรมมุสลิมในพื้นที่ โดยกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาเชิงพื้นที่ ทั้งในส่วนของพื้นที่อนุรักษ์และพื้นที่ชุมชน รวมถึงแนวทางด้านการจัดการ ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เกี่ยวข้อง และเน้นจัดการการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเป็นหลัก เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของประชาชนในเกาะลิบง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are: 1) to study tourism development and types of tourism at the present; 2) to study tourism resource and tourist attractions; 3) to analyze the capacity to carry the ecotourism development, and 4) to suggest a set of ecotourism guidelines for Koh Libong community.Tourism in Koh Libong has started since 1982, focusing on the seagrass bed areas around the island where visitors are able to see large herds of Dugongs. Since 1999, tourism promotion in Trang province has made Koh Libong more attractive to visitors, as well as business investors from outside the island. Koh Libong’s has 3 types of tourism resources : nature; social, culture and ways of living, and history. Many interesting attractions has not been developed, however. The analysis of carrying capacity reveals that tourism development in some certain areas should be carefully implemented. They include conserved forest, seagrass bed areas, coral and underwater bedrock areas, and the Muslim community. Changes in these areas would affect the ecosystem, the natural environment, and the local people’s way of life. The proposed ecotourism guidelines focus on the ecosystem and the social and culture of Muslim community. They include spatial development guidelines for conservation areas and community areas, management guidelines centered around public participation and community-based tourism which harmonize with the needs of local people in Koh Libong.
Share
COinS