Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transformation of urban structure and physical elements of Mae Hong Son city
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1758
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมือง โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากการใช้ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ แผนที่ดิจิตอล (GIS) การสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์ ทั้งนี้ ในการศึกษาได้แบ่งช่วงเวลาการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ยุค แบ่งโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพออกเป็น 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ลักษณะภูมิประเทศและอาณาเขต 2) ลักษณะโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน 3) รูปแบบการใช้ที่ดิน และ 4) ลักษณะสิ่งปลูกสร้าง เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในครั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนเป็นเมืองที่มีโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่มีแบบแผนของเมืองไทยใหญ่(ไต) ในระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมืองในทั้ง 4 ด้านอย่างเห็นได้ชัด กล่าวคือ 1) ลักษณะภูมิประเทศและอาณาเขต มีการขยายตัวของเมืองไปทางทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของเมืองอย่างมาก 2) ลักษณะโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ได้มีการพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคมที่เชื่อมกับภายนอกเมืองและพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคมในเมือง ทำให้มีการคมนาคมที่สะดวกมากขึ้น และเป็นตัวนำการเติบโตของเมือง 3) รูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินมีประเภทพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมเพิ่มขึ้น 2 แห่งของเมือง และ 4) ลักษณะสิ่งปลูกสร้างนั้นเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารบ้านเรือน และรูปแบบการตั้งเป็นกลุ่มบ้าน หรือป๊อก เปลี่ยนไปเป็นการเกาะตัวไปตามเส้นทางคมนาคมแทน โดยมีปัจจัยสำคัญคือ นโยบายของรัฐ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาโครงข่ายถนนและสนามบิน และเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนพัฒนาได้รับการพัฒนาให้เป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติและศิลปวัฒนธรรม ทั้งนี้องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางกายภาพ และองค์ประกอบของเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน คือ 1) ความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธและคติความเชื่อพื้นถิ่นของชาวไทยใหญ่ 2) ปัจจัยด้านนโยบายการพัฒนาของรัฐ 3) ช่วงเวลาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมือง 3 ยุคจนถึงปัจจุบัน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาวิจัยในการพัฒนาเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน ควรคำนึงถึงการอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพของเมืองและวัฒนธรรมประเพณีของชาวไทยใหญ่ ซึ่งในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังสามารถคงความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมด้านการท่องเที่ยวของเมืองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research are 1) to study on the transformation of urban structure and physical elements of Mae Hong son city from the past to present, 2) to study the factors that affect the transformation of urban structure and physical elements of city. A survey is conducted using interview methods, aerial photos and digital maps (GIS). The period of the study is separated into 3 periods. According to study the transformation, structure and physical elements are divided into 4 components: 1) geography, boundary and settlement 2) infrastructure and transportation 3) land use and 4) build environment. The research finds that the pattern of urban structure and physical elements of Mae Hong son city is Tai-Yai’s pattern. During the time pasts, there are 4 components of urban transformation: 1) The geography and boundary extend to the north-east of city considerably significance. 2) The infrastructure is developed to connect the routes between inbound and outbound of the city. This influence more convenient transportation and lead the urban growth. 3) There are 2 more commercial nods in the city. 4) The built environments are affected by the transformation of houses’ architecture. Also, pattern of the settlement where people change to settle down along the street instead of assemble in hamlet (called “Pok"). The government policies are the key factors to develop the roads network and airport and to develop Mae Hong son city to be environmental and cultural tourist attractions. However, the important components that cause the transformation of urban structure and physical elements of Mae Hong son city are: 1) Buddhism and local believe of “Tai-Yai" 2) development policy of the government 3) The 3 periods of transformation from the past to present It is suggested that, in order to develop Mae Hong son city, people should concern about preserving the physical identities of the city and the cultural and traditional of “Tai-Yai". At the same time, they should be able to maintain the importance of tourism both in economic and social aspects.
Creative Commons License