Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังขนาดเล็กในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic linkages of small-sized leather industry in Bangkok and its vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1743
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังขนาดเล็กในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลโดยศึกษาลักษณะความเชื่อมโยงของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในลักษณะของความเชื่อมโยงทางด้านหน้า ซึ่งได้แก่ แหล่งตลาด การจำหน่าย และการขนส่ง และความเชื่อมโยงทางด้านหลัง ได้แก่ แหล่งวัตถุดิบ และรูปแบบการผลิตเครื่องหนังต่าง ๆ ซึ่งวัตถุดิบที่นำมาใช้ในการผลิตหนังฟอกนั้นมี 2 ประเภท คือ หนังฟอกและวัสดุประกอบและวัสดุตกแต่ง ได้แก่ วัสดุซับใน กระดุม ด้าย ซิป ล้อลาก โลหะ และศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของโรงงานรวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีส่วนสนับสนุนให้เกิดการพัฒนาของอุตสาหกรรมไปได้ในทิศทางที่เหมาะสม การวิจัยได้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการสอบถามผู้ประกอบการโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังขนาดเล็กที่มีจำนวนคนงานน้อยกว่า 50 คนที่ได้รับอนุญาตจากกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมในการเปิดดำเนินกิจการ โดยเน้นเฉพาะโรงงานที่ผลิตเครื่องหนังประเภทรองเท้า กระเป๋า ถุงมือ เข็มขัด สายนาฬิกา สายหนัง ของที่ระลึกและของเล่นสุนัข จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 78โรงงาน ใน 14 เขตของกรุงเทพมหานครและ 6 อำเภอในปริมณฑล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังขนาดเล็กส่วนใหญ่กระจุกตัวอยู่ทางด้านตะวันออกและด้านใต้ของกรุงเทพมหานครและกระจายออกสู่พื้นที่ปริมณฑลในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการมากที่สุด เพราะเป็นพื้นที่ที่ดำเนินกิจการมาเป็นเวลานานและมีความสะดวกในเรื่องของการเข้าถึงแหล่งวัตถุดิบ ซึ่งโรงงานมีรูปแบบการดำเนินการเองทั้งหมดตั้งแต่การผลิต การจัดหาวัตถุดิบและการขนส่ง ในด้านความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ พบว่า โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังขนาดเล็กมีความเชื่อมโยงกับแหล่งวัตถุดิบภายในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลเท่านั้น โดยวัตถุดิบประเภทหนังฟอกจะเชื่อมโยงกับผู้จำหน่ายทั้งจากโรงงานและร้านค้าตัวแทนจำหน่าย ส่วนวัตถุดิบอื่นๆจะเชื่อมโยงกับร้านค้าตัวแทนจำหน่ายเท่านั้น ในส่วนของความเชื่อมโยงทางด้านตลาดจะเชื่อมโยงกับตลาดภายในประเทศมากกว่าตลาดต่างประเทศ สำหรับปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังขนาดเล็ก คือเรื่องของการเข้าถึงแหล่งวัตถุดิบ ตลาด และแรงงาน ดังนั้นเพื่อให้อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหนังสามารถดำเนินการต่อไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจึงควรกำหนดพื้นที่ของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมให้มีความสอดคล้องกับปัจจัยสนับสนุนต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้เกิดการประหยัดและลดต้นทุนในการผลิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the economic linkages of small-sized leather industry in Bangkok and vicinity,and other factors via economic activities. These linkages are in forms of forward linkage and backward linkage. While forward linkage is the economic activies relate to market place, trading, and transportation ; backward linkage focuses on the economic activities to deal with raw material source,and production pattern.There are 2 types of raw material in leather product which are tan-leather,and assemble material/decorate material i.e.lining, button, thread, zipper, wheel, and steel. Moreover, in this research, factory distribution pattern, and supportive factors for proper leather industry development are also studied. Questionnaire is used as data collective tool with the enterpreneurs who are the oweners of small-sized leather-product factories with less than 50 employees. The chosen factories must be granted the business license from Department of Industrial Work, and focus on leather product of shoes, bag | grove | belt | watchstrap | strap | souvenir and pet toy. Finally, the owners of 78 factories situated in 14 district of Bangkok and 6 districts of vicinity are chosen as the sample group. The research results show that the small-sized leather-product factories are clusterd together in the eastern and the southern parts of Bangkok and spread into Samuthprakan Province according to the long history of factory site, and the convenient access to raw-material sources.The entrepreneurs run the business entirely on their own including production, raw-material procurement, and transportion, The findings of the study also discover the backward linkage between the small-size leather-product factories and the raw-material sources within Bangkok and vicinity only. For tan-leather, the linkage is with supplier both from factory and from retail shop. While, other decorative accessories bought from retail shop only. The study also shows forward linkages are made mostly with the domestic market. The accessibility of raw-material sources, market, and labor is the crucial supportive facor of small-sized leather-product industry development. Therefore, to keep the leather-product industry effectively and sustainably survive, the location of factory must be settled in conformity with all supportive factors in order to economize in the total production cost.
Share
COinS